Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2010, 12:37 AM   #1
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default How long should file transfers take?

I just got a new NAS and am backing up my computer. I just wanted to know how long a 10Gb transfer should take over the network? I know there are many variables but am just curious as to how long you believe it should take. I have GB network but that I know has nothing to do with a NAS.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 02:51 AM   #2
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,655
Default

As you said, there are many variables, and we can't do much more than guess. Quite often the speed of the NAS will be the limiting factor, particularly if it is an inexpensive device.

Theoretically, a gigabit network could transfer 1 GB of data in about 8 seconds. Realistically, with fast drives on both ends of the transfer, 30-40 seconds seems reasonable.

In my case, it takes just about 2 minutes to transfer a 1 GB file on my non-Gigabit network...
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 06:26 AM   #3
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,759
Default

smb kinda stinks for gigabit. if you use ftp/nfs/iscsi you will see much higher utilization. iirc i was able to push full gigabit with nfs all day long. The nas had 12 500gb sata drives in it; 10 in raid-5
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 08:26 AM   #4
yinan
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,564
Default

It should take less than one minute.
__________________
CALLING AN ILLEGAL ALIEN AN "UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANT" IS LIKE CALLING A DRUG DEALER AN "UNLICENSED PHARMACIST"!
yinan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 10:04 AM   #5
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

patriot pcnasvk35s2

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822219003
It is connected directly to Ethernet 1GB switch. Nothing is wireless in the connection. It all goes through an AT&T router/modem from 2wire a 1702HG Gateway.

I have two WD caviar green hdd. 1TB and 1.5TB, one with 64GB cache and the other 32GB cache.

If this is all the faster this will go 10GB took 15 minutes I want something faster.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 10:43 AM   #6
bwanaaa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 717
Default

What is going on if iperf gives 500 Mbits/sec(~65MB/s) but a drag and drop of an 8 gig file gives only 2 MBs/s?
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
sorry i dont have references for this basic knowledge at my fingertips, but i did read it somewhere and dont remember the source.
bwanaaa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 12:31 PM   #7
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,945
Default

Fast 100MB/sec. yields a transfer around 10MB/sec.

10 GB file should take 10000MB /10MB/sec. = 1000 sec. I.e., 17 min.

Most working Giga on home peer-to-peer Network, out of the box yield transfer around 30MB/sec.

10000MB / 30 MB/sec. = 333 Sec. I.e., 6 to 7 Min.

Well optimized Giga Home network can yield around 60 MB/sec.

I.e., it should take about 3 Min to transfer 10GB file.

The above is approximate data to serve as a simple example so that how End-User can evaluate their Home network.

.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 12:57 PM   #8
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

How can I optimize? I just checked and even going into my computer on the same network that was even a little slower.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 01:14 PM   #9
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,945
Default

Try this.


Download TCPOptimizer, http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

Optimize each computers' TCP/IP according to the Internet connection and double the RCWin.




The optimization works when there is a basic Giga traffic.

I.e., if One gets only 20 - 30 MB/sec. it will boost the "Speed".

If the basic Traffic is Not Giga it usually some sort of Hardware issue and it has to be dealt with first.

.

Last edited by JackMDS; 02-26-2010 at 01:18 PM.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:27 PM   #10
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

I tried it but nothing changed.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:47 PM   #11
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,858
Default

You're more than likely hitting the limit of what the NAS can handle. To be honest, 15 minutes for 10GB of data to a SOHO NAS isn't terrible. SOHO NAS boxes are some of the worst performing network items available. Sorry, but it's probably never going to be faster, unless you take the drives out and put them directly in your computer.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 03:49 AM   #12
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

At this point I know it is not the NAS but something that is screwed up. I did get the Gbps to finally start working again but I can't send anything from my Vista comp. to my Xp computer. I can send from XP to vista though. It just won't run. The other day it was around 90 or so MB/sec from C to C. I did get the NAS up to around 20 MB/sec. I can find all my pieces to the network but when I go to send it just can't do it.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 10:18 PM   #13
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

I have found part of a culprit. My new Avast free stops all downloads to the my other network computer. I shut it off and my download works. I turn it on and it stops it. What settings do I need to change on it because I really like the new Avast.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:36 AM   #14
MrColin
Platinum Member
 
MrColin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,333
Default

A common bottleneck is the cpu on the NAS when using smb. Less cpu intensive protocols like ftp or nfs will be faster in those cases. I'm not familiar with avast, but if I had to guess, it may be bogged down trying to scan the incoming packets and holding up your downloads. It's not really clear what is going on from your posts.
__________________
"Your heart is in the right place. But still, you are a very disturbed individual."

-Xionide
MrColin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 02:52 PM   #15
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

I uninstalled Avast on that machine and it works fine now.

I have changed my mind. I will pay over $400 if need be to get a NAS that has some fast speed. Does the HP EX490 have fast file transfer speed? I don't know what the heck to do. I look at one article and it says a machine is fast the other says not. Would anyone be able to give me a good recommendation for a prebuilt one?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 03:00 PM   #16
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,858
Default

The HP EX490 is a WHS system, so it's an actual computer with an actual operating system. It will be faster than your current NAS box. Whether it will do what you want it to do (or what you think it should do) depends on many more things than you have told us.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:30 PM   #17
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

What kind of info do would you want?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:59 AM   #18
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

The main purpose is to backup data in a central location for all my computers.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 10:13 AM   #19
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

I will be using this for mainly backup purposes but along down the road maybe things will change but for now backup and a lot of it. Is Raid 1 an important issue or raid 5 or 10? If so I probably need to look for a 4 bay unit but for now I have decided a 2 bay should suffice which would allow me to raid 1 if all believe it is important.

I have these 3 that I have narrowed it down to.

Seagate Blackarmor 220

Iomega StorCenter ix2-200


Synology ds209+, no not the 209 or 209+II but the 209+ I have a chance for some that remain.

All of these are about the same price. Different tests show each at around the same speed. All are rated good.
What is your take on these? Thanks for your help.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:02 PM   #20
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

Also, what about the QNAP TS-219P and the Thecus N3200? Does anyone know anything about any of these NAS machines?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 12:40 PM   #21
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

As I continue to test the network speed I am truly baffled. My local area connection shows 1.0Gbps. The computer on the other end shows the same but when I go to download to the other computer I get speeds between 16-20 MB/s. I know there are many variables but holy cow. What can I do?

My problem is still that there seems to be a problem between my one computer running vista 64bit and windows xp pro on the other one. I have enabled jumbo frames and nothing changes. The computer is an AMD quad core computer 4400+. That should be able to handle what I was feeding it. I changed hdd and that did not make a difference except to give me my needed space for the computer I was needing. The gig lan is a built in lan to the mobod of the computer. I don't have a NAS yet as I tried one but it was not very good.

Would buying a pci lan card be the way to go for this computer as I will use it for alternative backups etc.

Could a new nic card in each computer maybe make a difference? The cards would be exactly the same. The one mobod is around 6 years old the other maybe 4. The lan that I have are on the mobod. Just a thought.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 01:31 PM   #22
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,945
Default

Which Giga Switch re you using,

Did you try to take two computers with Giga off the network and see how much you get when connecting them directly?


.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 03:26 PM   #23
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

Trendnet TEG-S5 and DGS 2208. Both had decent reviews.

No, I have not taken them of the network and tried this. How would I go about with the connections? Would I not need a crossover cable?

I have read many good things about this nic
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833106121
The only problem is that is has no software. Will that matter? What can I do? Thanks.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 03:37 PM   #24
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,945
Default

Nope you do not need crossover. Giga NICs' are MDX by standard. I.e. they adapt to the type of the connection.

.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 03:44 PM   #25
ingeborgdot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,095
Default

I meant for the connection where take and connect the two computers together to check.

This is what someone told me in another forum. What is true about this?

For 1Gbit LAN to work, you'll need GBLan adapters and cables (yes, these are different than
"Normal" CAT-5 cables) in all devices on your network, including switches & routers.

I did not think routers would affect it after it is hooked up to the switch.

My network goes like this. Internet in to a 2wire modem/router-----gig switch-----computer-- also from the gig switch------ to another switch in another room------ to another computer, bluray, denon 3808CI, NAS(soon).
__________________
Windows 7 Pro-(2)-ASUS VS248H-P24" Monitor-CORSAIR Hydro Series H60 Liquid CPU Cooler
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Z77 Intel MB - EVGA 012-P3-1571-KR GTX 570 GPU
Kingston Hyper X Blu 16GB - Intel Xeon E3-1245 V2 Ivy Bridge
Antec High Current Pro HCP-750 750W Certified 80 PLUS GOLD - SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD
3 -2TB Western Digital Black HDD - Rosewill 3.0 3.5 Internal Card Reader
1 Asus Blu Ray Burner 1 Plextor DVD Burner
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.