Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Console Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2008, 03:33 PM   #1
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default Live update wants 128 megs

I have a 360 made 6 weeks ago and Live wants to take up 128 megs of its space with an update. WIthout the update I cannot connect. Is it telling a porky pie, or is it really going to blow away half of my available space (i have no memory card nor intent to buy one yet)?

Also, two bonus questions:

1) Can I use a USB card or other in lieu of an official xbox mem card (I doubt it)
2) DivX playback--is this supported via the "official" 360 updates? I put in a disc with a divx file on it and was told I needed an update (which of course I cannot get without a live connection...).

Thanks!
__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:35 PM   #2
Queasy
Moderator
Console Gaming
 
Queasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 31,796
Default Live update wants 128 megs

That's NXE (the new dash). It requires 128MBs to be installed. Your best bet is to order a 20GB HDD from MS or get one off of eBay.

1) No
2) You have to download a video codec update to get Divx/Xvid support. I can't remember if it will work with a memory card. But I'd get the HDD anyways.
Queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:38 PM   #3
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
That's NXE. It requires 128MBs to be installed. Your best bet is to order a 20GB HDD from MS or get one off of eBay.

1) No
2) You have to download a video codec update to get Divx/Xvid support. I can't remember if it will work with a memory card. But I'd get the HDD anyways.
So, really, the Xbox arcade does not have 256 internal memory and xbox silver; it has one of those, but not both. I'm not going to weep over that, but that is a little deceptive.
__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:40 PM   #4
Queasy
Moderator
Console Gaming
 
Queasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 31,796
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
That's NXE. It requires 128MBs to be installed. Your best bet is to order a 20GB HDD from MS or get one off of eBay.

1) No
2) You have to download a video codec update to get Divx/Xvid support. I can't remember if it will work with a memory card. But I'd get the HDD anyways.
So, really, the Xbox arcade does not have 256 internal memory and xbox silver; it has one of those, but not both. I'm not going to weep over that, but that is a little deceptive.
You apparently got a Falcon Arcade which does not come with the 256MB internal memory. Just the memory card. I don't think they were ever advertised as having 256MB internal memory. The new Jasper Arcades come with the 256MB internal memory however.

BTW, Here is the link to get a 20GB HDD for your Arcade + 3 months of Live Gold from MS for $30.
Queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:41 PM   #5
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
That's NXE. It requires 128MBs to be installed. Your best bet is to order a 20GB HDD from MS or get one off of eBay.

1) No
2) You have to download a video codec update to get Divx/Xvid support. I can't remember if it will work with a memory card. But I'd get the HDD anyways.
So, really, the Xbox arcade does not have 256 internal memory and xbox silver; it has one of those, but not both. I'm not going to weep over that, but that is a little deceptive.
You apparently got a Falcon Arcade which does not come with the 256MB internal memory. Just the memory card. The new Jasper Arcades come with the 256MB internal memory.

BTW, Here is the link to get a 20GB HDD for your Arcade from MS for $30.
I'm pretty sure from the jasper thread that it is a jasper but with a 175 W falcon power supply. In any case, rest assured there is no memory card that I can find (unless it's hidden somewhere!). Also, when I first connected just now, it did download "something" and I have the new, green NXE dashboard (based on pics I saw), but still it's asking for 128 megs to finish things up!

__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:43 PM   #6
Queasy
Moderator
Console Gaming
 
Queasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 31,796
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
That's NXE. It requires 128MBs to be installed. Your best bet is to order a 20GB HDD from MS or get one off of eBay.

1) No
2) You have to download a video codec update to get Divx/Xvid support. I can't remember if it will work with a memory card. But I'd get the HDD anyways.
So, really, the Xbox arcade does not have 256 internal memory and xbox silver; it has one of those, but not both. I'm not going to weep over that, but that is a little deceptive.
You apparently got a Falcon Arcade which does not come with the 256MB internal memory. Just the memory card. The new Jasper Arcades come with the 256MB internal memory.

BTW, Here is the link to get a 20GB HDD for your Arcade from MS for $30.
I'm pretty sure from the jasper thread that it is a jasper but with a 175 W falcon power supply. In any case, rest assured there is no memory card that I can find (unless it's hidden somewhere!). Also, when I first connected just now, it did download "something" and I have the new, green NXE dashboard (based on pics I saw), but still it's asking for 128 megs to finish things up!
Ok, I missed the part where you said you didn't have a memory card. You do have a Jasper then. And yeah, NXE requires 128MB of space which is why MS came out with the program to get a 20GB HDD from them for cheap.
Queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:47 PM   #7
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
That's NXE. It requires 128MBs to be installed. Your best bet is to order a 20GB HDD from MS or get one off of eBay.

1) No
2) You have to download a video codec update to get Divx/Xvid support. I can't remember if it will work with a memory card. But I'd get the HDD anyways.
So, really, the Xbox arcade does not have 256 internal memory and xbox silver; it has one of those, but not both. I'm not going to weep over that, but that is a little deceptive.
You apparently got a Falcon Arcade which does not come with the 256MB internal memory. Just the memory card. The new Jasper Arcades come with the 256MB internal memory.

BTW, Here is the link to get a 20GB HDD for your Arcade from MS for $30.
I'm pretty sure from the jasper thread that it is a jasper but with a 175 W falcon power supply. In any case, rest assured there is no memory card that I can find (unless it's hidden somewhere!). Also, when I first connected just now, it did download "something" and I have the new, green NXE dashboard (based on pics I saw), but still it's asking for 128 megs to finish things up!
Ok, I missed the part where you said you didn't have a memory card. You do have a Jasper then. And yeah, NXE requires 128MB of space which is why MS came out with the program to get a 20GB HDD from them for cheap.
OK, so they were naughty but are trying to make amends. I really ought to just grab that 20 GB. In any case, I'm DLing the update now, what the heck

Thanks!

__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:33 PM   #8
CrackRabbit
Lifer
 
CrackRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 16,530
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Getting a hdd is well worth it, besides more space to download demos and save games you can copy games to the hdd and play them from there. (still have to have the disc in the drive though )
__________________
Official member of the ATOT Night Crew
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnusTheBrewer View Post
Don't we have enough left handed reddit haired stepchildren around here?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmmSkyscraper
Tomorrowned!!11!1!1!
CrackRabbit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:56 PM   #9
vi edit
Elite Member
Super Moderator
 
vi edit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 54,551
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Best deal out there for H

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm...m/ccd/productDetail.do

$40 (or less with the 10%) for a 20gig HD and an extra wireless controller.
__________________
Everyone has a photographic memory. It's just that not everyone has film.
vi edit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 07:11 PM   #10
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: vi edit
Best deal out there for H

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm...m/ccd/productDetail.do

$40 (or less with the 10%) for a 20gig HD and an extra wireless controller.
That is good--so $10 extra gets no gold 3 month membership, but gets a wireless controller!

__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 07:19 PM   #11
UpgradeFailure
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,673
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: vi edit
Best deal out there for H

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm...m/ccd/productDetail.do

$40 (or less with the 10%) for a 20gig HD and an extra wireless controller.
That is good--so $10 extra gets no gold 3 month membership, but gets a wireless controller!
Just a heads up, if you want more space (but no controller) for the past few weeks Circuit City has been cleaning out the 120GB hard drive for $99. If you can find one, and if you buy a coke or something to get the total over $100 they have $15 off $100 coupons up at checkout lanes. You can sell the transfer cable that comes with the HD for $40 on ebay too

100-15-40=$45ish for a 120GB hard drive. That's what I did. I really like installing games and having tons of free space
UpgradeFailure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 08:07 PM   #12
mugs
Lifer
 
mugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 48,883
Default Live update wants 128 megs

Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
Quote:
Originally posted by: Skoorb
Quote:
Originally posted by: Queasy
That's NXE. It requires 128MBs to be installed. Your best bet is to order a 20GB HDD from MS or get one off of eBay.

1) No
2) You have to download a video codec update to get Divx/Xvid support. I can't remember if it will work with a memory card. But I'd get the HDD anyways.
So, really, the Xbox arcade does not have 256 internal memory and xbox silver; it has one of those, but not both. I'm not going to weep over that, but that is a little deceptive.
You apparently got a Falcon Arcade which does not come with the 256MB internal memory. Just the memory card. I don't think they were ever advertised as having 256MB internal memory. The new Jasper Arcades come with the 256MB internal memory however.

BTW, Here is the link to get a 20GB HDD for your Arcade + 3 months of Live Gold from MS for $30.
Woah woah woah... Microsoft replaced the 256 MB Memory Unit with 256 MB internal memory in the Jasper Arcades? Damnit, I just advised a friend that if he bought an arcade he'd be able to use the included memory card to move his provide back and forth between the Arcade and his other 360. If he has to buy a memory card now, he might as well have bought a 60 GB 360. The Amazon.com product description still says 256 MB Memory Unit. (capitalized like that, same as the product that bears that name)
__________________
"Eli doesn't have what it takes to beat the Patriots in the big show. This game will be over by halftime." - PaulNEPats a.k.a. Reckoner; Super Bowl XLII

"Giants are the luckiest team I've ever seen in my entire life" - Reckoner; Super Bowl XLVI
mugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 11:13 PM   #13
bdubyah
Senior Member
 
bdubyah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 530
Default Live update wants 128 megs

well, that is, if he gets a Jasper. no guarantee that he will.
__________________
Intel E8400 w/ S1283 - Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R - 2gb GeiL PC6400 - eVGA GTX650Ti
WD 160gb HDD - Corsair 550VX PSU - Onkyo speakers/Denon 2113CI - 60" Vizio E601-A3

Xbox Slim 250gb GT-bdubyah
PS3 80gb PSN-bdubyah
Heat
bdubyah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.