Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2011, 11:39 PM   #1
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default freezing and stuttering in avi

Ok, hooked up the laptop to the TV with HDMI cable.
AVI file
DiVX Plus Player 8.1.2
Dell Studio 1550 LapTop
Every 8 mins or so, the whole thing freezes up, or stutters
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 08:38 AM   #2
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

does it stutter if you just play it on the laptop?
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 01:58 PM   #3
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
does it stutter if you just play it on the laptop?
I watched on lastnight on the laptop and it also seemed to repeat the problem.
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 02:01 PM   #4
alcoholbob
Diamond Member
 
alcoholbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,342
Default

What about trying another media player?
__________________
"To those of you who received honors, awards and distinctions, I say well done. And to the C students, I say you, too, can be president of the United States." - George W Bush
alcoholbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 02:08 PM   #5
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
I watched on lastnight on the laptop and it also seemed to repeat the problem.
try a different player?
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 02:14 PM   #6
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

What is a good player?
Is there a FUBAR for videos?
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 04:13 PM   #7
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

problem you have is the video card sucketh and you have to rely on cpu.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 04:28 PM   #8
Soccerman06
Diamond Member
 
Soccerman06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5,770
Default

Try VLC, its free and is capable.
__________________
puppy1
puppy2
puppy3
Steam: soccerman05
Soccerman06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 04:59 PM   #9
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,856
Default

also try setting your power settings to "balanced" or "high performance" in case it is currently set to "power saver"
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85
vshah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 11:46 PM   #10
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerman06 View Post
Try VLC, its free and is capable.
Thank you.
Aside from it installing a yahoo toolbar, it was perfect.
It worked, and there are no more stutters.
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 12:36 AM   #11
Matt1970
Lifer
 
Matt1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 12,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
Thank you.
Aside from it installing a yahoo toolbar, it was perfect.
It worked, and there are no more stutters.
Always do custom installs and watch each screen. Toolbars are evil.
Matt1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 04:26 AM   #12
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
Thank you.
Aside from it installing a yahoo toolbar, it was perfect.
It worked, and there are no more stutters.
uninstall it asap.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 09:44 AM   #13
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
uninstall it asap.
Oh noes?
Uninstall the app or just the add-ons?

Anyway, the freezing came back.
Is the only solution a new and faster laptop?
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 09:50 AM   #14
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

The DivX player has some sort of option to output to Blu-Ray player?
Would that help? I was wondering if maybe that streamed the data out and the Blu-Ray converted it to video rather than the crappy laptop.
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 12:44 PM   #15
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
Oh noes?
Uninstall the app or just the add-ons?

Anyway, the freezing came back.
Is the only solution a new and faster laptop?
the toobar.


quick question, were you playing off the battery? some laptop cut your computer's performance when you are on battery.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 02:26 PM   #16
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
the toobar.


quick question, were you playing off the battery? some laptop cut your computer's performance when you are on battery.
Not off batter
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 04:28 PM   #17
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

Is it possible to convert the files into a larger file with less decoding to do that would play without stopping? Right now it stops every 7 mins with some regularity.
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 07:47 PM   #18
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

are there any uncompressed formats?
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 08:47 PM   #19
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

what exactly is the source? normal avi files should not stump your laptop.

can you run cpu-z and post the cpu and video card info?

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd

Last edited by sdifox; 05-21-2011 at 08:51 PM.
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 10:11 PM   #20
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
what exactly is the source? normal avi files should not stump your laptop.

can you run cpu-z and post the cpu and video card info?

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

720p MKV is the file type

Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T6500
Windows 7 Home Premium Edition (Build 7600)

CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 2 Cores - 2 Threads
CPU PSN : Intel Core2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz
CPU EXT : MMX, SSE (1, 2, 3, 3S, 4.1), EM64T
CPUID : 6.7.A / Extended : 6.17
CPU Cache : L1 : 2 x 32 / 2 x 32 KB - L2 : 2048 KB
Core : Penryn (45 nm) / Stepping : R0

Freq : 1196.55 MHz (199.42 * 6)

MB Brand : Dell
MB Model : 0D176M
NB : Intel GM45/GM47 rev 07
SB : Intel 82801IM (ICH9-M) rev 03


GPU Type : Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
DirectX Version : 11.0


RAM : 4096 MB DDR2 Dual Channel
RAM Speed : 398.8 MHz (1:2) @ 6-6-6-18
Slot 1 : 2048MB (6400)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : Hyundai Electronics
Slot 2 : 2048MB (6400)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : Hyundai Electronics
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 05:43 AM   #21
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
720p MKV is the file type

Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T6500
Windows 7 Home Premium Edition (Build 7600)

CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 2 Cores - 2 Threads
CPU PSN : Intel Core2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz
CPU EXT : MMX, SSE (1, 2, 3, 3S, 4.1), EM64T
CPUID : 6.7.A / Extended : 6.17
CPU Cache : L1 : 2 x 32 / 2 x 32 KB - L2 : 2048 KB
Core : Penryn (45 nm) / Stepping : R0

Freq : 1196.55 MHz (199.42 * 6)

MB Brand : Dell
MB Model : 0D176M
NB : Intel GM45/GM47 rev 07
SB : Intel 82801IM (ICH9-M) rev 03


GPU Type : Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
DirectX Version : 11.0


RAM : 4096 MB DDR2 Dual Channel
RAM Speed : 398.8 MHz (1:2) @ 6-6-6-18
Slot 1 : 2048MB (6400)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : Hyundai Electronics
Slot 2 : 2048MB (6400)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : Hyundai Electronics


There is no reason whatsoever why your 720p video should stutter at all from that hardware. Have you tried updating the video driver? All MKVs do this or just one file?

You can also try http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net/

uninstall divx player.

also, did you try just windows media player?
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd

Last edited by sdifox; 05-22-2011 at 06:04 AM.
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 10:04 AM   #22
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,166
Default

The KM Player always worked well for me. Sounds like something else is stealing your bandwidth. Whether it would be your anti virus software, firewall software, etc. I'd open up the Task Manager and watch to see what is stealing your bandwidth in the 'processes' or 'performance' tab. Should at least get you in the ballpark of what's going on.
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 01:26 PM   #23
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
There is no reason whatsoever why your 720p video should stutter at all from that hardware.
Great news!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
Have you tried updating the video driver?
I think they are updated.
I just installed the VLC and I just updated the DivX
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
All MKVs do this or just one file?
All my files do this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
Do you mean ask the question there?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
uninstall divx player.
Will that allow the VLC player to run better?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
also, did you try just windows media player?
No. I shall try that now.
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 01:28 PM   #24
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 56,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
Great news!

I think they are updated.
I just installed the VLC and I just updated the DivX

All my files do this.


Do you mean ask the question there?



Will that allow the VLC player to run better?

No. I shall try that now.
I meant try the mpc-ht player.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
PowerEdge R710 2x Xeon L5640, 24GB ram, 2 256GB SSD 25TB on external hdd
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 02:09 AM   #25
ericlp
Diamond Member
 
ericlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pahoa Hawaii
Posts: 5,489
Default

In VLC

Do this..

Go to Tools -> Preference then click on input & codecs ...

Make sure there is a check box on the GPU acceleration ...

Restart VLC ---

Enjoy the show!
ericlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.