Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2014, 06:34 PM   #1
Snapaniac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Default Quick Question - Linksys WRT1900AC

Hey Guys,

I just bought the new Linksys WRT1900AC router. My house is currently wired for CAT6 networking. My panel (as well as my modem, router, etc..) for my network is in a closet in my office at home. Anyway, I have a Netgear WNDR4500 that I'm replacing.

I do have an issue with wifi coverage (a little). I want good coverage in my backyard and front year so I can stream spotify from my phone while I'm working in the yard.

Anyway, it seems to be a waste to have the new Linksys in the closet. I'm thinking about putting the WNDR4500 back in the closet to handle DHCP and stuff and moving the WRT1900AC to a spot more centrally located in the house.

I know that the WRT1900AC is a newer more powerful router, would it be best to leave that one to handle the traffic of my LAN and put the netgrear router in the center of the house, or would you swap them, or buy another WRT1900AC for the access point of my mobile devices?

On my wired LAN, I do have multiple TVS, Rokus, Blu-Ray Players, Printer, 2 desktop computers, Ooma VOIP Phone.

The wireless portion of the network is mainly for iPads, phones, laptop

Your thoughts?
Snapaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 06:41 PM   #2
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,596
Default

Do your devices support AC ?
You can turn either of those into a wireless bridge, and extend the range that way. (Well, not AC, unless they both support that)
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.