Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2011, 10:11 AM   #1
Peppered
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 373
Default Skyrim and AMD

I have a XF 6950 2gb and seem to have skyrim crash a lot. I have the latest drivers and the game is up to date, or at least it seems so as far as steam shows.

I did the fix on the audio set up that cause the game to crash so I am thinking that it is the AMD drivers.

This is the only game I play at this time and if the card is the problem then I may just buy a 560TI.

Can anyone confirm the issues with Skyrim and AMD?
Peppered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 10:23 AM   #2
Grooveriding
Diamond Member
 
Grooveriding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 6,524
Default

http://www.skyrimnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=1013

Try using this to boot it. It's Skyrim that is crashtastic, Bethesda games are always prone to crashing.

This 4GB mod helps people usually. FWIW it seems random, I never have gotten crashing in the game.
__________________
5960X @ 4.5 | X99 Deluxe | 16GB 2600 GSkill DDR4 | 780ti SLI | Evo 500GB Raid 0 | Dell U3011 | EVGA 1300W G2
under custom water
Grooveriding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 10:32 AM   #3
MrK6
Diamond Member
 
MrK6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,326
Default

My first question is are you running any mods or a tweaked .ini? If so, you absolutely need to run the 4GB launch executable. If not, the usual stuff - are you overclocked (CPU or GPU)? Is it stable?

I've put a lot of hours into Skyrim and haven't crashed once, but most of that was vanilla and when I started modding my .ini I also started running the 4GB launch.
__________________
My "For Sale" Thread
| Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced with custom water cooling | Seasonic X650 | Core i5-2500K @ 5.0GHz | Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4 | 2x4096MB G.Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 @ 2134MHz 10-11-10-30 | 256GB Samsung 830 | 2x 2TB Samsung EcoGreen F4 in RAID 1 | Gigabyte HD 7970 @ 1300MHz/1750MHz | Dell 30" 3007WFP-HC |
[6950 -> 7970 Overclocking User Review] [5850 -> 6950 Mini-Review]
MrK6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 10:58 AM   #4
Peppered
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 373
Default

no mods added, I started over a few times and some quest are broken that were there the first time.
I did do a comand to get my weight limit up, I couldn't stand being over burden all the time. this was not a mod just a counsel comand.
No overclocking on CPU or GPU. this is a new PC that I built and havn't had anyother issues
Peppered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 11:35 AM   #5
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,158
Default

My money is on the regular executable. Try the 4GB .exe as others suggested. That fixed a lot of crashes for me.
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 11:47 AM   #6
Leyawiin
Platinum Member
 
Leyawiin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,052
Default

Another vote for Skyrim 4GB launcher. After the 1.2 patch my formerly great running game began experiencing crashes when I would fast travel. It would happen about four or five times a night. Since I've been using the 4GB launcher I've had exactly one fast-travel crash and its been about 40-50 hours now. From what I've read Bethesda is going to include LAA in an upcoming patch.
Leyawiin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 12:08 PM   #7
Peppered
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 373
Default

thanks all I will have time next week to try it out, I finaly had 3 days off to try this and got frustrated with the crashes, look forward to trying it with 4gb launcher

Bad thing is if this wont work with mods it kinda makes the point of playing on a PC overe a PS3 or a xbox lose the advantage.
Peppered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 12:42 PM   #8
PuppettMaster001
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,585
Default

+1

The 4GB exe fixed the random CTDs for me too. Without the exe I was getting the worst timed CTDs ever (oops.... forgot to quick save). Haven't crashed once and have been using the 4GB exe for about 50 hours of gameplay.
__________________
Heatware 95-0-0
Steam/PSN = g1no23
PuppettMaster001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 01:30 PM   #9
frozentundra123456
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peppered View Post
no mods added, I started over a few times and some quest are broken that were there the first time.
I did do a comand to get my weight limit up, I couldn't stand being over burden all the time. this was not a mod just a counsel comand.
No overclocking on CPU or GPU. this is a new PC that I built and havn't had anyother issues
I used the increased carry weight command also!! Got really tired of being overburndened, especially since the vendors have so little cash, and you have to run around to different venders to sell different things. I am up to nearly 100 hours on a low end system, and have had only 1 crash to desktop. The game does freeze occasionally, but if I wait long enough it becomes playable again.
frozentundra123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 02:47 PM   #10
Arkaign
Lifer
 
Arkaign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19,256
Default

Hmm, I have 2500k@4.5 and XFX 69502GB, and zero crashes ever. I've used the regular steam patches that have come along. I have seen some random stuff in the game from time to time, I was a daedric guy at the bottom of a lake spazzing out, arrows stuck in the air at the top of a mountain, a dragon skeleton flying around, etc.
__________________
Death is the answer.
Arkaign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 03:06 PM   #11
Nintendesert
Diamond Member
 
Nintendesert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: LOLorado.
Posts: 7,761
Default

I have a 2500K at 4.2 and a 5870 and have not had any CTD issues with the game. It's very irregular and across all platforms that it's giving people problems. I don't run the fixed .exe and just stock from Steam while my brother with a very similar setup but with a 570SC experiences a lot of CTDs, the LAA patch fixed a lot for him though. Both systems running 16gigs of ram. He's not running the game from an SSD though while I am.
__________________
TFP4Life!
Nintendesert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 03:30 PM   #12
Arkadrel
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,678
Default

i have a ph II@4ghz and a 5870, and its running like a charm for me.

i doubt its a amd issue.
Arkadrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 03:34 PM   #13
SlowSpyder
Diamond Member
 
SlowSpyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkadrel View Post
i have a ph II@4ghz and a 5870, and its running like a charm for me.

i doubt its a amd issue.

I've had one or two lockups, but since going to the latest drivers I haven't. I'll also try the 4GB mod also. I'm not sure if the drivers were coincidence or if it actually fixed anything. I'm using CF 5870's, though.
__________________
Steve
FX 9370 / 7970 / ASRock 990FX Extreme 9
GO PACKERS!
SlowSpyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:26 PM   #14
Concillian
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 3,660
Default

FYI I've only had one crash on a 5770.

Read any Skyrim centric forums and you'll see lots of people having CTD issues. There is no real common thread. You see it from Intel CPUs, AMD CPUs, nVidia cards, AMD cards, doesn't matter, the game has bugs. Even console players are having issues here and there.
Concillian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:34 PM   #15
Mem
Lifer
 
Mem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 20,351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peppered View Post
I have a XF 6950 2gb and seem to have skyrim crash a lot. I have the latest drivers and the game is up to date, or at least it seems so as far as steam shows.

I did the fix on the audio set up that cause the game to crash so I am thinking that it is the AMD drivers.

This is the only game I play at this time and if the card is the problem then I may just buy a 560TI.

Can anyone confirm the issues with Skyrim and AMD?
It's the game,I've 560Ti and have had quite a few CTD,not so many since 1.3 patch(about 4 so far ) .

Huge official thread on CTD at their forums here http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php...page__st__1120 over 55 pages long.
__________________
No.6: "I've Resigned. I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed, or numbered! My life is my own." .
Mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 11:20 AM   #16
brandonb
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,532
Default

<--- see sig.

Never any crashes, however, I'm only lvl 15 or so. I haven't put alot of hours into it, maybe 10, but no crashes in those 10 hours.
__________________
Computer Setup
Intel Ivy Bridge 3550, AsRock Z75 Pro3, 8 gig GSkill 1600 8-8-8-24 timing, Crucial m4 64gig, 500meg WD RE4, ATI 7970 3GB, LG IPS236V x 3, Windows 8, Antec Sonata Solo 2, Antec 550watt PS.
brandonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 02:19 AM   #17
volcane
Member
 
volcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 40
Default

I've gotten more CTDs since I updated Skyrim to version 1.3. Much more than when I was in version 1.2.

The game would consistently last about 10 minutes before it either freezes or crashes. Sometimes I get the "Display driver stopped responding" message, sometimes I don't.

I'm running a X4 960t and 6870 1GB (both stock) with Catalyst 11.11.

Just used the 4GB mod yesterday and while it still occasionally freezes, it has stopped crashing.
volcane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 02:32 AM   #18
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,541
Default

Have we satisfactorily established that it's not an AMD conflict? If so, maybe the title should be edited?
3DVagabond is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 02:55 AM   #19
RavenSEAL
Diamond Member
 
RavenSEAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mejico
Posts: 8,671
Default

Lay off AMD, this is bethsoft's issue, not their.
__________________
AMD X6 1090T @ 3.8GHz Cooled by CM Hyper212+ P/P | Sapphire AMD HD6870 Vapor-X Crossfire @ 930/1150 | Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 | 8GBs Patriot G2 DDR3-1600Mhz | Corsair FORCE 3 90GB SSD | 1TB WD RAID0 | Antec HCG-750 | CM HAF 932

Lonely HeatWare

RavenSEAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 11:01 AM   #20
TakeNoPrisoners
Platinum Member
 
TakeNoPrisoners's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,535
Default

I don't have a problem with crashing and I have a 5850.
__________________
i7 3770k at 4.4Ghz | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Cooler Master Hyper 212+ | 16GB DDR3 at 2000Mhz | Dual MSI Gaming R9 290 4GB Crossfire | 128 GB Samsung 830 SSD | 2TB Seagate ST2000DM001 | Corsair TX850M | CM HAF 932 | 3 x Acer 21.5" 1080p IPS Eyefinity | Windows 8.1 64bit
TakeNoPrisoners is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 12:41 PM   #21
Skott
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5,701
Default

The only AMD issues I have heard of is when using dual cards in CF. AMD said this would be addressed in a driver update. Not sure if that updated driver has been released yet or not. That's a CF set up however. Single AMD use is suppose to be fine. Given the reported bugs that are in Skyrim I too would be inclined to say it is more of a game issue/bug than a AMD one.
__________________
-Tt Overseer RI BLK case, 4790k, Hyper 212 Evo hsf, Asus Z97 WS mobo, 16GB RAM, Two Sapphire 290x Tri-X OC CF GPUs, 1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSD, 2TB WD Black HDD, EVGA Supernova G2 1300w PSU, LG 34UM95 3440x1440 Monitor
-Lian-Li V354, 4-Noctua NF-P12 120mm fans, ASUS P8P67-M Pro, 8GB GSkill RAM, Intel i5 2500K, Corsair H50, WD Black 1TB HDD, Optiarch Slim ODD, ATI 6950, Corsair HX850w, W7 Pro 64, Logitech G5, Saitek Eclipse II, I-INC 28" 1900x1200 LCD
Skott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 03:13 PM   #22
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skott View Post
The only AMD issues I have heard of is when using dual cards in CF. AMD said this would be addressed in a driver update. Not sure if that updated driver has been released yet or not. That's a CF set up however. Single AMD use is suppose to be fine. Given the reported bugs that are in Skyrim I too would be inclined to say it is more of a game issue/bug than a AMD one.
Seeing as the issues are happening randomly to both brands of cards... It could be caused by a lot of things. It could be an Arrow or *MPC (media player classic). Or some random app phoning home causing it for all we know.





*I'm not saying it's either of these programs in particular. Just making an example. Before someone gives us a wall of text on why MPC could never cause this.
3DVagabond is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 08:24 PM   #23
Avalon
Diamond Member
 
Avalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 7,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DVagabond View Post
Have we satisfactorily established that it's not an AMD conflict? If so, maybe the title should be edited?
Yes, I'm running an Intel Core2 E8400 on an Nvidia GTX 560 and get random CTD about every couple hours.

My wife is running an Intel Core i5 750 w/ATI Radeon 4850 and gets the same thing.

Definitely random. Going to try the 4B LAA launcher.
__________________
On a mission to be the first to drink 500 unique beers at World of Beer UCF. Check out my progress and read tons of reviews at www.beeruken.com

Progress: 500/500 as of 10/18/12

Completed the 500 beer challenge!!!
Avalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.