Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2010, 03:18 PM   #1
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 47,795
Default Browser Times Out When Attempting To Connect To Router

Asus WL-520GU
I have internet and I can see the router in the Networking Control Panel and it is Enabled. But I can't connect to the router. I have it bookmarked and the bookmark (http://192.168.1.1/index.asp) had always worked in the past. Just entering 192.168.1.1 doesn't work either. The browser says "Waiting for".... and then after a bit says "Done" but the page is blank. No 404 or any other message.

I formatted my wife's laptop, which is on the network and when I tried to connect, I was asked for the Network Key when all that was required in the past was our Pass Phrase. This is when I tried to access the router.
edit: BIL is over and he connected to the network with the pass phrase. My wife's laptop wants a 40 or 104 bit ASCII or hexadecimal key.

I didn't want to reset the router before asking this question because I always pull my hair out when setting it up.
TIA

EDIT
Re-seting the router fixed the browser issue.
XP doesn't do WPA-Personal till SP2. Her laptop CD doesn't have any SPs on it. So I guess I'll have to disable my security to activate XP and get the service packs.
__________________
Know anything about external PC connections?

Motorcycles aren't dangerous, distracted drivers are!

Last edited by oldsmoboat; 01-11-2010 at 09:35 PM.
oldsmoboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 05:34 PM   #2
wiretap
Senior Member
 
wiretap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 639
Default

Just unplug it, wait 10 seconds or so, then plug it back in. Your settings are still maintained, but the router will be re-initialized. The router probably had some sort of internal error. I've had that happen before with various routers. Poor firmware coding by the developer.
__________________
Heatware: wiretap

Project v351: http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2045100
wiretap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 06:00 PM   #3
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 29,418
Default

A friend had a Netgear FVS-318
http://www.netgear.com/Products/VPNa...rs/FVS318.aspx

And attempting to log in, using the default password, required about 10-12 tries. It kept spitting out parts of the page and then disconnecting. Muy defectivo.

As far as I know, that router was junked.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff7 View Post
Set an otherwise adequately-intelligent person in front of a computer and some act like every incorrect mouse click will cause a child to be dumped into an industrial blender.
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 06:05 PM   #4
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 47,795
Default

I'll try resetting after the BIL gets off the connection.

He's over with his laptop. He connected to the network with the pass phrase. My wife's laptop wants a 40 or 104 bit ASCII or hexadecimal key.
Must be something on her laptop. I'll have to run the Network Set Up Wizard again.
__________________
Know anything about external PC connections?

Motorcycles aren't dangerous, distracted drivers are!
oldsmoboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 08:25 PM   #5
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,759
Default

this happens often on dd-wrt flashed routers that have run out of ram - rebooting usually fixes it.
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 11:35 AM   #6
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 47,795
Default

Re-seting the router cured the browser issue, thanks.

The laptop is still asking for an ASCII or hex number instead of the pass phrase. At least it's narrowed down to the laptop and my incompetence in setting up networks.
__________________
Know anything about external PC connections?

Motorcycles aren't dangerous, distracted drivers are!
oldsmoboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 07:36 PM   #7
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,759
Default

set the router the WPA-AES or WPA2-AES . using WEP is bad mojo my friend.

i've never seen a router ask for hexadecimal for WPA-AES or WPA2-AES security. that would be seriously painful

p.s. i'd think about using a 16 to 32 (or longer) passphrase. sucks for iphone users but keeps the neighbors out for sure
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 08:35 PM   #8
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 47,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulex View Post
set the router the WPA-AES or WPA2-AES . using WEP is bad mojo my friend.

i've never seen a router ask for hexadecimal for WPA-AES or WPA2-AES security. that would be seriously painful

p.s. i'd think about using a 16 to 32 (or longer) passphrase. sucks for iphone users but keeps the neighbors out for sure
It's set to wpa-personal.

EDIT

XP doesn't do WPA-Personal till SP2. Her laptop CD doesn't have an SP on it. So I guess I'll have to disable my security to activate XP and get the service packs.
__________________
Know anything about external PC connections?

Motorcycles aren't dangerous, distracted drivers are!

Last edited by oldsmoboat; 01-11-2010 at 09:35 PM.
oldsmoboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.