Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2002, 01:06 AM   #1
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default RAID question ** URGENT, PLS HELP!!! **

I have a MSI KT7266 Pro2-RU and it currently can't boot up properly because of some unknown problems after I tried to push my my 1.4G TBird to 1.6G. I couldn't figure out what's the problem so I've decided to get a new identical mobo.

My question is, if I setup a new and same(RAID-0) RAID array on the new mobo, will I lose my data in the HDs? Or I don't have to do anything on the HDs for the new RAID setup on new mobo?

I am really scare of losing all my data. So please help me out here! I am gonna put my order on 2nd day shipping as I really new to use computer badly. Any helps will be appreciated. Thanks!!
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 01:14 AM   #2
Mylle
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,700
Default

if you set them up the same way it should work.

good luck

Mylle
Mylle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 01:19 AM   #3
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default

Is anyone can confirm this?

I am really scare of losing data.
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 07:03 AM   #4
highchain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
Default

You will loose your data!!!!!

I strongly doubt that the other Raid-Controller will recall the RAID-Config.
highchain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 02:38 PM   #5
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default

But I have the same mobo,same RAID controller as well. Will I still lose data?
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 02:58 PM   #6
NelsonMuntz
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,827
Default

I have done some things that are similar, but not quite the same. I had a RAID 1 array set up on a controller card and I switched the motherboard that it attached to and it didn't need to rebuild the array. It's possible that what you are saying would work, but I unfortunately have not tried exactly what you describe.
NelsonMuntz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 03:21 PM   #7
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default

Ok. But you are using a RAID controller card, I think it shouldn't have problem if you just move the 'RAID controller card' from a mobo to another one. It just like you switching a PCI card to another PCI slot.

My RAID controller is build-in on the mobo. So unless someone tells me that switching from one RAID controller card to another won't cause the lose of data. Otherwise, I still scare.
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 07:37 PM   #8
WhiteWizard
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 153
Default

I had change my ASUS A7V133 for the new A7V266-E, but they have exactly the same Promise RAID chip, and RAID BIOS Revision. Just unplug my disks and plug in the other. The new redet the RAID allready donne in the prior mobo, no need to reconstruct the RAID. In my case, the RAID info is written in the DISK array and not in some CMOS area. So just pluging the disks on any mobo with Promise Chip would do the trick.
WhiteWizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 09:06 PM   #9
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default

Now something has made me feel better. Thanks guys!
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 09:58 PM   #10
Strawberrymom
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 838
Default

more than likely you may have to reformat.

Only cure is dont overclock next time and back your data up.

look t it this way if your hd fails you loose your data just as fast.
Strawberrymom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2002, 10:11 PM   #11
jfunk
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,208
Default

I see no reason you should lose your data, but why don't you head over to the MSI forums and ask them there?

I'm sure somebody there has tried the same thing, or one of the moderators will pass your question on.

j
__________________
j
jfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2002, 12:34 AM   #12
spie34
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 41
Default

well you shouldn't have to do anything. it should recognize everything still. I guess I could try it and verify on my iwill board with my friends board but can't do it tonight to make sure.
spie34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2002, 12:45 AM   #13
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default

Well, Strawberrymom, that's a good idea.
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2002, 12:49 AM   #14
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default

My new identical mobo is coming tomorrow. I'll post the result here. Wish me luck!
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2002, 01:33 AM   #15
cpals
Diamond Member
 
cpals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,494
Default

good luck
cpals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2002, 05:35 PM   #16
Nosferatu
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 588
Default

i had a kt7 raid go bad and the replacement accepted the drives with no prob. the tech guy i asked thougfh said to make sure the bios was the same version though....
Nosferatu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2002, 06:52 PM   #17
Mylle
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,700
Default

i just replaced my kt7 turbo raid with a soyo dragon +. my raid came right back up no problem.

good luck
Mylle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2002, 10:37 PM   #18
Crazee
Elite Member
 
Crazee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,736
Default

As stated above by others as long as the raid controller chip is the same you shouldn't have any problems. I went from an ASUS A7V133 to a Soyo Dragon + and didn't lose a thing.
__________________
Want to cure diseases?
Crazee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2002, 03:32 AM   #19
jaeger66
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,852
Default

If you're scared of losing data, why are you running RAID 0 at all without some kind of backup? Sheesh.
jaeger66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2002, 09:00 AM   #20
cpals
Diamond Member
 
cpals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,494
Default

Is the only way a raid system can "fail" is if one of the hard drive quits? If you have reliable hard drives then you should be fine, right?
cpals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2002, 12:10 PM   #21
Twinhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,269
Default

Result turned out to be good. No data lost. Thanks guys.
Twinhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.