Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-2013, 12:22 PM   #176
techie81
Senior Member
 
techie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRGE View Post
EnableLUA? Isn't that the key to disable UAC? That would be a very bad thing.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc232765.aspx
Interesting. I'm not worried about UAC being disabled. It rarely popped up anyway. I wonder why these two things are tied to together though?
techie81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 12:54 PM   #177
techie81
Senior Member
 
techie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 309
Default

I had to revert the ENABLELUA back to 1 because my system started freezing and throwing up errors in even viewer.
techie81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 01:20 PM   #178
el-Capitan
Senior Member
 
el-Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRGE View Post
EnableLUA? Isn't that the key to disable UAC? That would be a very bad thing.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc232765.aspx
Good point!

I have not tested this (Secure Boot works on my machines). I got this from a Google search.
__________________
Games : Fractal Define Mini | i5-2500k@4.4 | Hyper 212+ | 6950 2GB | P8Z77-M | 8GB 1333 | Xonar DX | 840 EVO 250GB | 2TB WDC Black | Seasonic 620W | Win 8.1 WMC
HTPC : Moneual Moncaso 312S | i3-2105 | Shuriken | Z68MA-D2H-B3 | 8GB 1333 | 2x120GB SSD RAID 0 | BD-ROM | Ceton infiniTV 4 | OCZ 500W | Win 8.1 WMC
Server : Fractal Node 304 | Pentium G3220 | Asrock B85M-ITX | 8GB 1333 | Crucial 120GB SSD | 3x 2TB RAID 5 | Seasonic 330W | WS2012E.R2
el-Capitan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 10:22 PM   #179
Carfax83
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 2,761
Default

I love the new Windows search. It's a handy tool to be able to just hit the Windows key and start typing and find anything on my computer or on the web
__________________
Intel Core i7 3930K @ 4.4ghz 1.32v || AsRock Extreme6 x79 || Samsung 840 Evo 1TB SSD || 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3 2400 10-12-11-31 CR1 || Asus 12x Blu-Ray burner || Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 SLI || Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE || Creative Sound Blaster Zx || Windows 8.1 Pro x64 || Antec HCP-1200w Power Supply || CyberPower 1500VA 900w UPS backup
Carfax83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 05:36 AM   #180
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carfax83 View Post
I love the new Windows search. It's a handy tool to be able to just hit the Windows key and start typing and find anything on my computer or on the web
How can you default search to everything instead of files ?
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:18 AM   #181
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRGE View Post
Apparently this is the default for all systems booting into UEFI with Secure Boot turned off. I have yet to see a way to turn off the message other than to enable Secure Boot. MS seems intent on nagging everyone into using it (which given the prevalence of rootkits and dumb users, I can't blame them).
Aha! A real solution to the Secure Boot message.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2902864

That KB will remove the message.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 10:29 AM   #182
Carfax83
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 2,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sze5003 View Post
How can you default search to everything instead of files ?
It's already defaulted to search for everything. I'm not talking about the Windows key + F search. That defaults to files, and I don't know how to change it.

But if you just hit the Windows key alone and start typing, a search bar will automatically pop up and search for everything on your computer and on the web.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3930K @ 4.4ghz 1.32v || AsRock Extreme6 x79 || Samsung 840 Evo 1TB SSD || 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3 2400 10-12-11-31 CR1 || Asus 12x Blu-Ray burner || Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 SLI || Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE || Creative Sound Blaster Zx || Windows 8.1 Pro x64 || Antec HCP-1200w Power Supply || CyberPower 1500VA 900w UPS backup
Carfax83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 10:33 AM   #183
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carfax83 View Post
It's already defaulted to search for everything. I'm not talking about the Windows key + F search. That defaults to files, and I don't know how to change it.

But if you just hit the Windows key alone and start typing, a search bar will automatically pop up and search for everything on your computer and on the web.
Ah thanks I was pressing windows key + f and then searching.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 10:38 AM   #184
Carfax83
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 2,761
Default

Oh, Windows key + S brings up the search everywhere function as well..
__________________
Intel Core i7 3930K @ 4.4ghz 1.32v || AsRock Extreme6 x79 || Samsung 840 Evo 1TB SSD || 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3 2400 10-12-11-31 CR1 || Asus 12x Blu-Ray burner || Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 SLI || Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE || Creative Sound Blaster Zx || Windows 8.1 Pro x64 || Antec HCP-1200w Power Supply || CyberPower 1500VA 900w UPS backup
Carfax83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 10:51 AM   #185
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRGE View Post
Aha! A real solution to the Secure Boot message.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2902864

That KB will remove the message.

Virge, You are a life saver and you made my day. Thank you for this.
__________________
i7-5820k @ 4ghz 1.12v - MSI X99S SLI Plus - Corsair H100i - 16gb Crucial 2133mhz DDR4 - Gigabyte GTX 980 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT - Asus Xonar DGX - NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker

i7-2700k - ECS H61H2-I - CM Hyper T2 - 8gb Corsair XMS3 1600mhz DDR3 - Powercolor PCS+ HD 7950 - 80gb X25M Intel SSD - 500gb Seagate 7200.12 - EVGA 500w PSU - Bitfenix Prodigy Red
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 02:42 PM   #186
Imaginer
Diamond Member
 
Imaginer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 8,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carfax83 View Post

I meant clean install... Upgrades are for suckers You're just asking for it when you "upgrade."

Clean install is always best, even though it's more time consuming.
Call me a sucker then; a person that has with less time than you then, that has little to no problems with a pure upgrade option versus a clean install option.
Imaginer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 07:53 PM   #187
homebrew2ny
Senior Member
 
homebrew2ny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 352
Default

I agree, no issues with the upgrade path at all.
homebrew2ny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 02:01 AM   #188
AznAnarchy99
Lifer
 
AznAnarchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,857
Default

Is it worth it to go from 7 Pro to 8.1 Pro for $70?
__________________
Intel i7 860 @ 4.0ghz, MSI P55-GD80, g.skill RipJaw DDR3 PC1600 8GB, ASUS GTX770 OC, Asus Xonar Essence STX, Crucial M4 256gb, WD Black 640, WD Green 1TB, Raven RV02 Case, Corsair 650HX
AznAnarchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 05:44 AM   #189
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AznAnarchy99 View Post
Is it worth it to go from 7 Pro to 8.1 Pro for $70?
Depends how used to 7 you are. If you've got lots of stuff done with win7 and don't want to do a clean install then don't do it. If it's a full license for $70 bucks buy it and try it out.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 08:30 AM   #190
TeknoBug
Senior Member
 
TeknoBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 622
Default

Well PC #4 failed to boot after 8.1 update, at least it restored back to 8 for me.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.2GHz (-0.115v offset) / CM Seidon 120V | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | G.Skill Ripjaws 16GB DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte R9 280X 3GB | Kingston 240GB SSD / 2x 1TB 7200rpm HDD | Win 8.1 Pro WMC / Linux Mint 14
AMD FX 4350 @ 4.7GHz / CM Hyper 212+ | Gigabyte 970A-D3 | Kingston HyperX Blu 8GB DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte GTX770 2GB | Kingston 120GB SSD / 1TB 7200rpm HDD | Win 8.1 / Debian Linux 6
PSN: TeknoBug75 | XBL: TeknoBug
TeknoBug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 09:42 PM   #191
AznAnarchy99
Lifer
 
AznAnarchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sze5003 View Post
Depends how used to 7 you are. If you've got lots of stuff done with win7 and don't want to do a clean install then don't do it. If it's a full license for $70 bucks buy it and try it out.
I was able to get a free Win 8 key from a friend with DreamSpark. How much hard drive space does the OS take? I might just do a dual boot to play with.
__________________
Intel i7 860 @ 4.0ghz, MSI P55-GD80, g.skill RipJaw DDR3 PC1600 8GB, ASUS GTX770 OC, Asus Xonar Essence STX, Crucial M4 256gb, WD Black 640, WD Green 1TB, Raven RV02 Case, Corsair 650HX
AznAnarchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 09:56 PM   #192
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AznAnarchy99 View Post
I was able to get a free Win 8 key from a friend with DreamSpark. How much hard drive space does the OS take? I might just do a dual boot to play with.
Well try a dual boot or download virtual box or vmware player and do a virtual machine install to mess with. You don't need to activate it until you realize you like it.

Takes about 20-30gb of space for the install and some updates. From 8 you can follow methods described here way back on how to get an 8.1 iso and do a clean install when and if you want to.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 01:45 AM   #193
Scooby Doo
Senior Member
 
Scooby Doo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 792
Default

Well that was one very LOOOONG update. Mine sat at 78% for ages and after the reboot applying settings 3%. Comodo needed to be updated, the default nvidia drivers were bad, Oblivion couldn't see the list of resolutions to run. Latest version fixed that. Argyll had to also be updated so it could see my Spyder monitor calibrator. Classic Start and 8gadget had to be updated, no biggie though. I'm hoping thats the last of the issues *crosses fingers*

Also when it came to make an online account it said there was an error and failed. It let me continue using my local account, LOL, which I intended to do anyways.
__________________
Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
i5 3570K with DH14
G.Skill 2x8GB 1600
Corsair HX750
Cheappie Nvidia 610 :-(
Antec 902
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 03:01 AM   #194
AznAnarchy99
Lifer
 
AznAnarchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,857
Default

Wow please tell me that the force restart from Windows Update was fixed in 8.1 because that just completely fucked me over
__________________
Intel i7 860 @ 4.0ghz, MSI P55-GD80, g.skill RipJaw DDR3 PC1600 8GB, ASUS GTX770 OC, Asus Xonar Essence STX, Crucial M4 256gb, WD Black 640, WD Green 1TB, Raven RV02 Case, Corsair 650HX
AznAnarchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.