Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2013, 10:10 PM   #1
btadler
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default New Build not Booting

I just finished my build and started up and nothing is posting. My monitor stays blank after stating that there is no data from the DVI.

My Setup:

AsRock Z77 Pro4 Mobo
Intel i5 3570k
Radeon 7870
OCZ 700w PSU
Seagate 1TB HDD
Samsung 120 Mb SSD
LG Optical drive
8Gb Ram

I have teh 24 pin power connector and the 8 pin plugged into the mobo. Everything starts up when I power up like the fans in the case, heat sink and GPU. Anyone have a suggestion for fixing this or did I get a bad board?
btadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:46 PM   #2
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,638
Default

2x4GB Ram should either be in slots A1/B1 or A2/B2, and the graphics card in PCIE2 slot. If that's how you're already configured, then try removing your graphics card and connecting your monitor to either the onboard VGA or DVI connector.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:51 PM   #3
btadler
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

I am running 1x8gb Ram in A2. I tried running it in all slots and no luck. Do I need to be running two sticks of RAM? Also tried removing GPU and re-seating, Disconnected and reconnected all cords and have my monitor connected to on board DVI since GPU DVI also didnt work.

Edit: Removed GPU and it is booting up now. Does this mean my GPU is bad or what do I need to do to get it to work? Update Drivers for the board?

Last edited by btadler; 02-27-2013 at 11:00 PM.
btadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:47 PM   #4
JonathanYoung
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 376
Default

Is the PCI-E power from the PSU connected to the GPU?
JonathanYoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:57 PM   #5
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,638
Default

+1....Both 6-pin PCIe connectors must be powered.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 08:02 AM   #6
btadler
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Re-seated the GPU, installed the updated driver and problem fixed.
btadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.