Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2013, 02:32 PM   #1
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default Win 7 will not connect to network...

I have a desktop hardwired to router... it was working on the network just fine, now suddenly it doesn't connect to network anymore, BUT it does have internet access. When you click the icon in the tray, it displays:

Not Connected
Connections are Available

Dial-up and VPN
Work VPN

How do i get it back on the network? I've been Googling for hours and the only stuff I find are solutions to people NOT being able to connect to internet but are connected to the network. My issue, is just the opposite, I'm connected to the internet but not connected to the network..

Thanks
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 07:22 PM   #2
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,652
Default

When you open the Network and Sharing Center, under "View your active networks"; what is network listed as? Are you configured as a work network, or a homegroup? Is the network adapter configured for DHCP, or are you using static IP addresses?
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 08:02 PM   #3
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

Under "View your active networks" is has "You are currently not connected to any networks." and offers the option "Connect to a network" ... When I click on "Connect to a network" it just pops up the menu on the icon in the tray on the bottom right and it says:
"Not Connected"
"Connections are Available"
"Dial-up and VPN"
"Work VPN"

It WAS configured as a network but magically disappeared somehow and is connected to no network... But the internet works... All other computers on the network are seeing each other fine, it's just this one computer that suddenly quit seeing the network...

It is set to "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically"
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 08:52 PM   #4
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,652
Default

Open an elevated command prompt by clicking the Start button and typing cmd.exe in the search box. Right-click the cmd.exe icon and select "Run as administrator". In the command prompt window type the following commandline:

netsh int ip reset C:\resetlog.txt (then press Enter)

Close the command prompt window, then reboot the computer. This action resets the TCP/IP stack. After you've completed this part; post back with any changes and we'll go from there.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 09:41 PM   #5
power_hour
Senior Member
 
power_hour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: nowhere important
Posts: 789
Default

Hang on. Before you reboot, just open an Elevated Command prompt and type

ipconfig /all > cipconfigsettings.txt

Look at the file and see if any of the interfaces are on the same subnet as your router. If your interface is set to DHCP it is probably getting the address from the router. Check out the DHCP client table on the router and confirm the MAC address of your interface. That will at least confirm your connectivity.

Then at the same elevated command type: "arp -g > carpresults.txt"

That should tell you what your local subnet sees
power_hour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:28 AM   #6
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbaleone View Post
Open an elevated command prompt by clicking the Start button and typing cmd.exe in the search box. Right-click the cmd.exe icon and select "Run as administrator". In the command prompt window type the following commandline:

netsh int ip reset Cresetlog.txt (then press Enter)

Close the command prompt window, then reboot the computer. This action resets the TCP/IP stack. After you've completed this part; post back with any changes and we'll go from there.
I did this and nothing changed... it's still showing the same thing...


Quote:
Originally Posted by power_hour View Post
Hang on. Before you reboot, just open an Elevated Command prompt and type

ipconfig /all > cipconfigsettings.txt

Look at the file and see if any of the interfaces are on the same subnet as your router. If your interface is set to DHCP it is probably getting the address from the router. Check out the DHCP client table on the router and confirm the MAC address of your interface. That will at least confirm your connectivity.

Then at the same elevated command type: "arp -g > carpresults.txt"

That should tell you what your local subnet sees
Here are the results
ipconfig.txt


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Michael-Main-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-2B-34-35-6F-79
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5c40:7e2c:d2ed:1981%16(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.46(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 25, 2013 7:54:55 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 27, 2013 7:54:55 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 311438132
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-8D-44-CC-90-2B-34-35-6F-79
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-2B-34-35-6F-69
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{BF6BB88F-C4EB-4838-9777-F70E099EA6FB}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{BAEB31EA-CDD9-44B8-9FEE-F85D9A8D8599}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



arpresults.txt

Interface: 192.168.1.46 --- 0x10
Internet Address Physical Address Type
192.168.1.1 00-24-b2-5f-66-a9 dynamic
192.168.1.8 e0-b9-ba-37-b6-c5 dynamic
192.168.1.47 00-26-18-08-70-19 dynamic
192.168.1.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static
239.255.255.250 01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa static
255.255.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 03:51 PM   #7
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,652
Default

Go to Control Panel, click the "System" icon, then click "Advanced system settings". In the System Properties dialog; click the "Computer Name" tab, then click the "Network ID" button. In the "Join a Domain or Workgroup" wizard; select whether your computer is part of a business, or home, network then click the "Next" button.

If you select business network and "My company uses a network with a domain"; supply the required information. If you select business network and "My company uses a network without a domain"; your computer workgroup name must be identical to the other computers on your network. If you select "This is a home computer"; when you click the "Next" button you'll be asked to restart the computer and the configuration takes place automatically.


.

Last edited by Bubbaleone; 02-26-2013 at 05:14 PM.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 04:54 PM   #8
xSauronx
Lifer
 
xSauronx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 19,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlah384 View Post
I have a desktop hardwired to router... it was working on the network just fine, now suddenly it doesn't connect to network anymore, BUT it does have internet access. When you click the icon in the tray, it displays:

Not Connected
Connections are Available

Dial-up and VPN
Work VPN

How do i get it back on the network? I've been Googling for hours and the only stuff I find are solutions to people NOT being able to connect to internet but are connected to the network. My issue, is just the opposite, I'm connected to the internet but not connected to the network..

Thanks
are you using a VPN for work? being connected to that will typically keep you from seeing local network devices, and would run your internet browsing through works servers/router.
__________________
LET'S GO 'CANES [they arent going anywhere. ever.]
Free speech doesn't protect speech you like, it protects speech you hate.

Heatware |
xSauronx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 06:01 PM   #9
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbaleone View Post
Go to Control Panel, click the "System" icon, then click "Advanced system settings". In the System Properties dialog; click the "Computer Name" tab, then click the "Network ID" button. In the "Join a Domain or Workgroup" wizard; select whether your computer is part of a business, or home, network then click the "Next" button.

If you select business network and "My company uses a network with a domain"; supply the required information. If you select business network and "My company uses a network without a domain"; your computer workgroup name must be identical to the other computers on your network. If you select "This is a home computer"; when you click the "Next" button you'll be asked to restart the computer and the configuration takes place automatically.


.
I just did this each way "Home" and "Business" ... neither worked... also, I can't connect to VPN... see below..

Quote:
Originally Posted by xSauronx View Post
are you using a VPN for work? being connected to that will typically keep you from seeing local network devices, and would run your internet browsing through works servers/router.
I can't connect to the VPN, i get this message when I try to connect:

"Error Connecting to Work VPN
Cannot connect the phonebook entry.
Error 609: A device type was specified that does not exist.
If you continue to receive error messages, you can enable logging for analysis."

options to click are "close" and "Diagnose"
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 06:02 PM   #10
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

The only fixes I can find online say to reinstall windows... ;(
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:54 PM   #11
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,501
Default

If you go into Control Panel and click on the Homegroup icon, does it say that there is currently no homegroup on the network? If there is a homegroup, try leaving it. I've seen an incomplete homegroup configuration cause all sorts of problems with networking, including slow network access and even network access problems.

Also, have you tried rebooting your router?

Last edited by Steltek; 02-26-2013 at 08:10 PM.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:31 PM   #12
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
If you go into Control Panel and click on the Homegroup icon, does it say that there is currently no homegroup on the network? If there is a homegroup, try leaving it. I've seen an incomplete homegroup configuration cause all sorts of problems with networking, including slow network access and even network access problems.

Also, have you tried rebooting your router?
It says: "This computer can not connect to a homegroup" and the button is greyed out...
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:31 PM   #13
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,652
Default

Are you able to describe for the members trying to help you exactly what kind of "network" it is that you used to be connected to? Are you sitting at home with 2 or 3 home network PCs you can't connect to? Are you sitting at your workplace computer in a business office, with other work computers you can't connect to? Are you sitting at home and unable to connect to computers at your workplace via VPN?
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 10:53 PM   #14
power_hour
Senior Member
 
power_hour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: nowhere important
Posts: 789
Default

Ok, so you are connected to a network, 192.168.1.1 is your router I presume? And your arp table looks normal. So far so good. Connectivity is present so you are connected.

Sounds like Network and Sharing properties got messed up. This is the part of Windows 7 that I really don't like. Let me fire up a VM with Windows 7 and see if I can replicate the issue.
power_hour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:06 PM   #15
power_hour
Senior Member
 
power_hour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: nowhere important
Posts: 789
Default

Ok, I was able to replicate - network was working but I could not conect like you. My test was based on a faulty DNS server setting.

Change your DNS to your ISP's DNS server in your TCP settings (on your Windows box). That info is probably on the router anyway. Remember not to touch the router.

That is a weird problem. Normally a router will forward DNS queries but yours might be bugged. Try power cycling it if you want. But you should always have 2 DNS servers anyway.
power_hour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:24 PM   #16
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power_hour View Post
Ok, I was able to replicate - network was working but I could not conect like you. My test was based on a faulty DNS server setting.

Change your DNS to your ISP's DNS server in your TCP settings (on your Windows box). That info is probably on the router anyway. Remember not to touch the router.

That is a weird problem. Normally a router will forward DNS queries but yours might be bugged. Try power cycling it if you want. But you should always have 2 DNS servers anyway.
Who do I: "Change your DNS to your ISP's DNS server in your TCP settings "
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 03:41 PM   #17
power_hour
Senior Member
 
power_hour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: nowhere important
Posts: 789
Default

under adapter settings, you can change the DNS server settings there

but try rebooting the router first
power_hour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 04:36 PM   #18
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power_hour View Post
under adapter settings, you can change the DNS server settings there

but try rebooting the router first
i rebooted the router, that didnt work... i reset the router ... that didnt work...

so now how exactly do i set the DNS in the adapter settings? how do i find the correct DNS to enter? etc...?
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 04:50 PM   #19
power_hour
Senior Member
 
power_hour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: nowhere important
Posts: 789
Default

1. Open Network and Sharing Center
2. Click on Change Adapter settings
3. Find your adapter
4. Right click, select properties
5. Under TCP/IPv4, click properties
6. Under "Use the following DNS server addresses"
set it to fixed addresses, you could just use Google's
8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4
7. Click Ok
8. close all windows
9. Restart your computer

Remember these IP addresses are just suggestions. You can use the ones on your router or whatever. Anyway, if your still not sure, just google how to change your DNS server and there should be a demo on Youtube or something to guide you. Its pretty simple.
power_hour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 06:21 PM   #20
mlah384
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power_hour View Post
1. Open Network and Sharing Center
2. Click on Change Adapter settings
3. Find your adapter
4. Right click, select properties
5. Under TCP/IPv4, click properties
6. Under "Use the following DNS server addresses"
set it to fixed addresses, you could just use Google's
8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4
7. Click Ok
8. close all windows
9. Restart your computer

Remember these IP addresses are just suggestions. You can use the ones on your router or whatever. Anyway, if your still not sure, just google how to change your DNS server and there should be a demo on Youtube or something to guide you. Its pretty simple.
I just tried this and it did not work... when windows restarted, it couldn't connect to the internet, so i right clicked the icon in the tray and clicked "Troubleshoot" and it fixed the IP and now it still is having the same old problem... I went back to properties and it kept the DNS settings of 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

Also, when I tried to connect to the VPN i got this message:

"Cannot load the Remote Access Connection Manager service.

Error 711: The operation could not finish because it could not start the Remote Access Connection Manager service in time. Please try the operation again."

when I try it again i get the following error message:


"Error Connecting to Work VPN
Cannot connect the phonebook entry.
Error 609: A device type was specified that does not exist.
If you continue to receive error messages, you can enable logging for analysis."

options to click are "Close" and "Diagnose"
__________________
Web Design
mlah384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:12 PM   #21
power_hour
Senior Member
 
power_hour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: nowhere important
Posts: 789
Default

Hmmm, not sure. Try to retrace your steps right before this became a problem. Something must have changed. Otherwise cut your losses and reinstall or restore from backup.
power_hour is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.