Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > All Things Apple

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2013, 01:02 PM   #1
Smartazz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,128
Default Macbook Pro 15" Retina Worth It?

Hi all, I'm looking to replace my 5 year old Dell Studio laptop and I'm looking into a Mac. It'd be for strictly professional and educational purposes. I currently work for a marketing company and I'm getting my Masters soon and a lot of the programs I need to work with for it will be OSX exclusives. I'm looking into the top end Macbook Pro 15" Retina which is close to $3000 with taxes. The specs are:

2.7GHz quad-core Intel Core i7
Turbo Boost up to 3.7GHz
16GB 1600MHz memory
512GB flash storage
Intel HD Graphics 4000
NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M with 1GB of GDDR5 memory
Built-in battery (7 hours)

It's supposedly an amazing notebook, but is the price tag too steep for it? Would I be better off checking out the 13" retinas? Thanks in advance.

Update: I got my 15" Retina a few weeks ago. I love it so far. The screen is amazing, but I still prefer my 27" 1440p monitor so I'm using a thunderbolt to DVI adapter for it. My desktop is definitely faster, but most of the time I'm using my laptop since I now prefer OSX. Def worth the money for me, but that's because I'm going to be using it a lot for work and needed a laptop I could live with.
__________________
i5 2500K@4.6GHz, 16GB G.SKILL 1600MHz, R9 290x, Seasonic X850, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Samsung 830 and 840 with Antec 1200.
Retina MacBook Pro 15", 2.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Achieva Shimian, Das Keyboard, Logitech G400 and Razer Scarab.

Last edited by Smartazz; 04-29-2013 at 05:49 PM.
Smartazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 01:39 PM   #2
Kaido
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29,898
Default

First question: are you going to be working off the laptop mostly, or will you be using an external monitor? If it's your main screen, I'd go for the 15". If you're going to use it with a large monitor, the 13" might save you some green. However, the 13" is more portable and still has a great resolution. How are your eyes? Would a 13" work for you?
__________________
Dave Likes Food
Kaido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 02:40 PM   #3
JAG87
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,606
Default

Personally, I would never spend $3000 on a laptop. I bought a 13" and a thunderbolt display and still have money left over.

But like Kaido said, if you must always work on the laptop, maybe the 15" is the right machine, but you are sacrificing portability. If you have a semi-stationary location, I would get the 13" + thunderbolt for less money.

Also consider if you really need the 512GB SSD. You are throwing away a ton of money in that upgrade, if all your apps fit in 256GB - 25%, use an external USB3 drive for media storage (photos, audio and video).
JAG87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 03:15 PM   #4
Smartazz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,128
Default

My biggest concern is that the 13" Pro's lack of a quad core will be a problem. 512GB SSD is expensive, but 256 isn't enough for a workstation.
__________________
i5 2500K@4.6GHz, 16GB G.SKILL 1600MHz, R9 290x, Seasonic X850, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Samsung 830 and 840 with Antec 1200.
Retina MacBook Pro 15", 2.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Achieva Shimian, Das Keyboard, Logitech G400 and Razer Scarab.
Smartazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:37 AM   #5
Ice_Dragon
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 189
Default

It will be worth it when the next model comes out. Rev. A products from Apple always seem to have growing pains with the exception being the unibody MacBook Pro.

So in short, yes though hold off.
Ice_Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 07:57 AM   #6
crab0
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
Default

If you can wait for Haswell version then do so but if you need it you need it, its a fantastic machine and I wouldn't go for the 13 inch model because of the dramatic drop in performance.
crab0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 01:17 PM   #7
TuxDave
Lifer
 
TuxDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,473
Default

In case you don't have enough replies in this thread, you can scan this:

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2276889

I really had some dejavu when I saw this thread. Then I saw that this was actually a new thread and not a necro'd one.
__________________
post count = post count + 0.999.....
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.
TuxDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:03 PM   #8
Printer Bandit
Lifer
 
Printer Bandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,335
Default

is wifi still broken on the rMBP?
Printer Bandit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:10 PM   #9
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Printer Bandit View Post
is wifi still broken on the rMBP?
Broken how? I was using my friend's rMBP the other night, everything was fine. Streaming stuff from his desktop for a couple hours, no drops.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:27 PM   #10
Printer Bandit
Lifer
 
Printer Bandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStu View Post
Broken how? I was using my friend's rMBP the other night, everything was fine. Streaming stuff from his desktop for a couple hours, no drops.
i'm getting drops every ~10 minutes on my 802.11n D-Link router and with OS X 10.8.3.
Printer Bandit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:31 PM   #11
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Printer Bandit View Post
i'm getting drops every ~10 minutes on my 802.11n D-Link router and with OS X 10.8.3.
Well, my friend has an Airport Extreme, so it isn't a perfect comparison. But he has used his rMBP at my place for gaming for quite a few hours, connecting to my verizon router (FIOS), and again, no issues.

Have you googled that router to see if it is an issue with only that one?

How close are you to the router?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:59 PM   #12
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,789
Default

Never had wifi issues with the rMBP but I also have an Airport Extreme.
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 03:41 PM   #13
ChAoTiCpInOy
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tegeril View Post
Never had wifi issues with the rMBP but I also have an Airport Extreme.
Me either. Same with my iMac. No problems.
ChAoTiCpInOy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 04:21 PM   #14
Printer Bandit
Lifer
 
Printer Bandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,335
Default

i think the wifi issue might be due to the dual 2.4GHz and 5GHz bands.

is it possible to have the wifi router only use 2.4GHz?


no luck even after going through this thread:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread...rt=75&tstart=0

Last edited by Printer Bandit; 02-27-2013 at 04:23 PM.
Printer Bandit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 05:26 PM   #15
KeithP
Diamond Member
 
KeithP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 4,281
Default

Just checked the Apple's refurbs, there is a 15 rMBP with a 512SSD for $2119. It only has 8GB of RAM and a slightly slower processor but it would make things a bit cheaper for you.

-KeithP
__________________
Heat 64-0-0

Hoodies don't have zippers, chili doesn't have beans, the plane won't take off...deal with it.
KeithP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 07:25 PM   #16
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,789
Default

Now that is a good deal.
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:43 PM   #17
Atty
Golden Member
 
Atty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,513
Default

I just purchased a 15'' Retina (2.7/512/16GB) today and I am loving it so far. It is so much more solid feeling than my old Macbook Pro. I love that I can airplay mirror with it too. Performance wise, I haven't had a real chance to test its limits yet but it is ridiculously fast. I can't explain how much more quickly Safari launches even with multiple webpages open. Its immediate. This thing is awesome.
Atty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:52 PM   #18
Kadarin
Lifer
 
Kadarin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: /dev/random
Posts: 43,732
Default

I've yet to have a wifi drop on mine.
__________________
Eject, Buckaroo! Eject!
Kadarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:33 AM   #19
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atty View Post
I just purchased a 15'' Retina (2.7/512/16GB) today and I am loving it so far. It is so much more solid feeling than my old Macbook Pro. I love that I can airplay mirror with it too. Performance wise, I haven't had a real chance to test its limits yet but it is ridiculously fast. I can't explain how much more quickly Safari launches even with multiple webpages open. Its immediate. This thing is awesome.
The SSD makes a world of difference on top of the amazing display. I no longer have any computers without a high quality SSD as the OS drive at this point because it's become intolerable with mechanical
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:39 AM   #20
Printer Bandit
Lifer
 
Printer Bandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,335
Default

the wifi issue might be fixed:

switched to only 802.11g and disabled auto scan on my router.
Printer Bandit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:55 AM   #21
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Printer Bandit View Post
the wifi issue might be fixed:

switched to only 802.11g and disabled auto scan on my router.
Boo, G only? Your router doesn't have 5GHz or N?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:26 AM   #22
bearxor
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 6,503
Default

This is a bit off topic now, but I'm starting to find that, these days, I'm better off with G than N.

I have a N66 and had it set to N on 2.4 and 5, 40mhz. I've never really been happy with the performance and this weekend I was standing 2ft from the router trying to download a dog whistle app and it took, not exaggerating, 7 minutes to download. It was like 12MB. I finally had enough.

When I first moved in to the house, there was only like 3 or 4 wifi networks other than mine. Now theres about 18 i can see from in my house. I spent all morning trying different frequencies and modes and finally found that I could get abou 10Mbps over G on 2.4 with a consistent connection (won't drop) and 43Mbps on 5ghz N 20mhz mode. Trying to go any faster than that on either one would drop my connection speeds down in to the 1-2Mbps range and make them fluctuate too much.

So yes, if anyone is having issues, I'd really recommend just trying G again. Depends on how populated your area is though, I suppose.
__________________
This post paid for by the committee to re-invade Vietnam.
bearxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:40 AM   #23
Cali3350
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 99
Default

In Manhatten at a apartment complex its crazy how many networks are around. My Macbook Air 2011 drops connection every ~15 minutes or gets crazy slow for a while before coming back up. Nothing seems to fix it.
__________________
Main: Nehalem @ 3.4Ghz - 6Gb ram - Geforce GTX 660 Ti
Laptop: Macbook air 2012 13"
Phone: Apple iPhone 5
Cali3350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 10:09 AM   #24
z0mb13
Lifer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18,096
Default

I just got the 13 inch RMBP and currently loving it so far
I dont do much gaming and video/graphics editing, but I do lots of excel modeling and powerpoint presentations, and this machine is more than enough for it.

I just love how u can prop this baby up ur lap and do work in your bed. The 15 inch one is just too big and heavy for that.

Also after the $200 reduction ($1500 for base model with 8gb ram), IMO this thing is a very good deal. The screen is really something to behold.
__________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.
z0mb13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:38 AM   #25
Syrome
Member
 
Syrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 105
Default

I have no no issues with my 15in Early 2013 Retina. I would check with your Router and see whats causing it. I also have an Airport Extreme and that is by far the best router out there in my opinion.
Syrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.