Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2013, 10:55 AM   #1
dlock13
Platinum Member
 
dlock13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,463
Default Moving my Windows 8 install to a new PC

Well, the time has come for a complete overhaul of my system parts. I'm essentially going to be building a new computer save for the HDDs, RAM, and PSU.

What needs to be done for my Windows 8 install to work properly on my new build? The reason I ask this is because I'm sure I can't just uninstall this and reinstall it onto that PC.

I honestly have no idea what version I have and if it's capable or not to be moved. It's the Windows 8 Pro version that was $40 for the longest time. I believe it's a single-use license. Please let me know! Thanks!
__________________
HeatWare
dlock13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 03:06 PM   #2
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

The $40 Pro deal was an upgrade license, so you'll need a base license for the new system if you want to legitimately qualify for Upgrade. If you don't have one, you might want to just sell off the old system complete with its base and upgrade licenses, and pick up a new Win8 Pro System Builder license that doesn't need a qualifying previous version at all.

If your new mobo supports Secure Boot, enable it in the BIOS. If it's got a UEFI BIOS, then set it to boot only EFI, not Legacy. Then install Windows, and you'll have it booting EFI with Secure Boot so it's resistant to bootkit infection. I have some remarks on that here: http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2303403
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:16 PM   #3
dlock13
Platinum Member
 
dlock13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,463
Default

So you're telling me it is attached to this computer I'm currently on with no way of transferring it?

That's quite disappointing. I wonder if I call MS, if they can do anything about that. Damn. I should have checked into that further beforehand.

Thank you for your knowledge. I'll look into the UEFI BIOS setting when my new build comes in.
__________________
HeatWare
dlock13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 11:11 PM   #4
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

Quote:
So you're telling me it is attached to this computer I'm currently on with no way of transferring it?
Actually I'm not saying that. Think about the word "UPGRADE," it means you need to have a previous version to upgrade from. If you uninstall your Win8 Pro UPGRADE from your old computer, you can use it to UPGRADE another computer's existing OS to Windows 8 Pro.

So, do you have a qualifying previous version of Windows, so that you can use your Win8 Pro Upgrade on your new computer, that's the question. In most cases, the person had an OEM-licensed Windows that is permanently married to the original computer. Since it's not OK to transfer OEM licenses, you're left with nothing to base your Win8 Pro upgrade on. You might pull it off anyway, but if your goal is a legit license, that's not kosher.

The easy solution is to pick up a full-version Win8 System Builder and be done with it. No previous version needed, and it's OK to transfer System Builder to your next computer without these entanglements.

Quote:
That's quite disappointing.
For $200, it might be disappointing. For $40, it was a smokin' deal
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 07:22 AM   #5
dlock13
Platinum Member
 
dlock13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,463
Default

I do actually have a Windows 7 license I can upgrade. The funny thing is when I installed Windows 8 the first time, it was actually a 100% clean install. I didn't have to have Windows 7 installed.

But say I do have to have Windows 7 installed beforehand, how do I go about deactivating my current Windows 8 build so it will activate on the new PC?
__________________
HeatWare
dlock13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:55 AM   #6
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,924
Default

No, you can migrate your HDD over using the Sysprep trick.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...-computer.html

I'm assuming it's the same or similar process in Win8. Haven't tried it yet.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / Mess 'o Toshiba Drives, / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 10:24 AM   #7
DooKey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 666
Default

If you have Windows 8 installed on your boot drive now all you have to do is install the new boot drive on your new system and let it detect all of your new stuff. All you'll have to do then is just do a new activation.
__________________
4770K @4.5|GA-Z87X-UD4H|16gb G.SKILL 1866|R9 290 XFIRE|Samsung EVO 1TB SSD|Dell U2711|Sliverstone Raven RV02B-EW|Corsair AX1200 PSU
DooKey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 12:37 PM   #8
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DooKey View Post
If you have Windows 8 installed on your boot drive now all you have to do is install the new boot drive on your new system and let it detect all of your new stuff. All you'll have to do then is just do a new activation.
With the caveat that if he wants Secure Boot enabled, he'll want to force the BIOS to boot UEFI only, enable the Secure Boot feature in the BIOS, and then most likely reinstall Windows if it wasn't installed in EFI mode the last time.

It would be a good idea to back up all data before starting, and running the Easy Transfer Wizard too. Easy Transfer will save your account's data and also settings and preferences.
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 02:43 PM   #9
berryracer
Golden Member
 
berryracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,873
Default

An upgrade key will work on a clean install. It just means you attained it by providing Microsoft with your previous OS key but it is not like in the past days of Windows 98 where you had to actually do an upgrade from an existing OS.

I am running Windows 8 on my current laptop and it's an upgrade key but I did a clean install and activated it just fine
__________________
ALIENWARE 18 Laptop
CPU: Intel Core i7-4800MQ CPU @ 3.7 GHz
Memory: 32 GB Kingston HyperX 1866 MHz DDR3 PC3-14900 RAM
GPU: Dual GeForce GTX 770M SLI 6 GB GDDR5 RAM
Storage: 2x Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSD + Samsung 840 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD
berryracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 03:35 AM   #10
RMcHan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default

So I also did the very inexpensive upgrade from Win 7 to 8 back in the day. Now I have a brand new Win 7 PC that I want to move this upgrade over to, making my old PC a Home Server. But when I try to run Windows 8 setup from MS's "Upgrade with only a Product key" site it kicks me out saying "The Product key you entered is an upgrade key and can't be used to install WIndows8." Is there any way around this?????

Thanks/R
RMcHan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.