Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2013, 04:31 PM   #1
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3 question

I just bought GA-B75M-HD3 motherboard and put my Intel i3 on it.

The pc is too slow and I wanted to try a different memory to see if that was an issue.

It would not boot with any other memory other than the one which I used initially (2x4gb corsair).

I have 2 spare memory kits. One is 2x4gb PNY and the other pair is 2x2gb corsair. If I try either of the one I just hear a click sound continuously and it wont even post.

Also I have an Radeon HD6450 installed. If I remove that and use my motherboard HDMI the output wont work and it only works with the card. It was working initially and now it wont.

Can someone help me pls?
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:21 PM   #2
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,920
Default

You have to switch the video output even if you pull the card. I just went through this with a HD6450 in my HTPC Build. You have to go into Device Manager and disable the GPU, restart, swap the video cable to the mobo, and enable the IGPU.

Try resetting your CMOS after you swapped the RAM.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 08:44 PM   #3
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie98 View Post
You have to switch the video output even if you pull the card. I just went through this with a HD6450 in my HTPC Build. You have to go into Device Manager and disable the GPU, restart, swap the video cable to the mobo, and enable the IGPU.

Try resetting your CMOS after you swapped the RAM.
No luck on both of them. Went to peripherals option and changed the initial display to IGFX and also changed the memory. reset the cmos and started it again. I just hear continuous click noise and the case led is blinking red for every click sound.

put my old memory back and the pc boots fine.

I am more concerned about the memory as I wanted to know if the memory is good..because the pc is super slow and its just a new build and not many software on it.

the HDD is hitachi 500gig which was removed from my sony vaio t ultrabook.
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 11:31 AM   #4
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

any thoughts on why it wont boot on any other memory?
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 01:01 PM   #5
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

What part of your system feels slow? If it just takes a long time to boot and doesn't feel "snappy" then perhaps it is the hard drive? You mentioned it being a notebook drive, which is already slower than a desktop drive. Many notebooks come with 5400RPM drives, which would feel even more sluggish.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 04:41 PM   #6
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
What part of your system feels slow? If it just takes a long time to boot and doesn't feel "snappy" then perhaps it is the hard drive? You mentioned it being a notebook drive, which is already slower than a desktop drive. Many notebooks come with 5400RPM drives, which would feel even more sluggish.
Its the booting time and the time it takes to open IE. I am wondering on why the motherboard wont boot with any other RAM other than the one which was used initially during the install?
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 08:52 PM   #7
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,149
Default

Maybe the mode for the hard drive has changed.

Maybe something is corrupt in the OS System Files.

Maybe reinstall. Did you install the chipset drivers?

DMA setting might make a difference also.

Bios might have a problem.
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.

Last edited by piasabird; 02-25-2013 at 09:10 PM.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 09:46 PM   #8
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piasabird View Post
Maybe reinstall. Did you install the chipset drivers?

.
This... too.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 11:31 PM   #9
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srini0603 View Post
Its the booting time and the time it takes to open IE.
What brand/model of HDD?
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 10:25 AM   #10
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
What brand/model of HDD?
last line of post #3:

Quote:
the HDD is hitachi 500gig which was removed from my sony vaio t ultrabook.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:51 PM   #11
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Woode View Post
last line of post #3:
Ok I changed the HDD to an SSD and the boot time and IE opening time has improved.

Only concern is it wont boot on any other memory other than the one which I used initially used.

I have one 2x2gb corsair and one 2x4gb pny and both of it wont work but it works on my other desktop without any issues.

The only memory that it will work is the 2x4gb corsair which I was first installed on the board.
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 10:32 PM   #12
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srini0603 View Post
Ok I changed the HDD to an SSD and the boot time and IE opening time has improved.

Only concern is it wont boot on any other memory other than the one which I used initially used.

I have one 2x2gb corsair and one 2x4gb pny and both of it wont work but it works on my other desktop without any issues.

The only memory that it will work is the 2x4gb corsair which I was first installed on the board.
the answer may be in the memory's specs.

or possibly the memory settings in the BIOS.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 09:29 PM   #13
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Woode View Post
the answer may be in the memory's specs.

or possibly the memory settings in the BIOS.
If I put only one stick from the same memory set which works..then also it wont boot. I tried both the open slots and it wont boot.
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:38 PM   #14
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srini0603 View Post
If I put only one stick from the same memory set which works..then also it wont boot. I tried both the open slots and it wont boot.
Somethings not right there...

Mine works no matter where or what I stick in the RAM slots....
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:24 PM   #15
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srini0603 View Post
If I put only one stick from the same memory set which works..then also it wont boot. I tried both the open slots and it wont boot.
and this may explain why the pc is under-performing.

call their tech support (or email) and tell them about it. you might get an RMA.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:38 PM   #16
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Woode View Post
and this may explain why the pc is under-performing.

call their tech support (or email) and tell them about it. you might get an RMA.
I tried to call their support and its closed. I have sent an email. Lets see what they say.
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.