Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2013, 12:13 PM   #1
julio.fuent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Default Windows Secondary DNS Server 2008 R2

Hello all,

I have a question regarding DNS Server.

Can I use my AD, DC server (2008) as secondary dns server and a linux server as my primary dns. Or must be my primary DNS server the DC on my network ?

Thank you so much.
julio.fuent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 12:16 PM   #2
Genx87
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 36,294
Default

I think if you have zone transferring on you can use the Linux DNS to host the AD partitions. But why go through the hassle?
__________________
"Communism can be defined as the longest route from capitalism to capitalism."
"Capitalism is the unequal distribution of wealth. Socialism is the equal distribution of poverty"
"Because you can trust freedom when it is not in your hand. When everybody is fighting for their promised land"
Genx87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 12:35 PM   #3
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,633
Default

Yeah, why would you want to do that?

Just have the linux be the secondary if you really must have a linux DNS server for whatever reason.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 12:49 PM   #4
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drebo View Post
Yeah, why would you want to do that?

Just have the linux be the secondary if you really must have a linux DNS server for whatever reason.
I wouldn't even do that. Windows doesn't switch the DNS servers unless it stops responding. Once it flips to Linux, all the SRV records and the like that Windows DNS maintains for the Domain would be missing.

The Linux DNS would need to either zone transfer all of the extended information or it shouldn't be used or use a conditional forwarder from the Windows DNS servers. Also the Linux DNS can cause issues when machines in the environment boot and attempt to register with DNS...

I know BIND can be finagled in to working but I recall it is a project. Look at the mess the Samba project has to even get it to work partially.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:17 PM   #5
julio.fuent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Hello everybody thank you for your answers.

The reason that I think to do this way: ( Linux Primary, DC secondary ) is for reduce traffic to the DC server. So every dns query will go to the linux server and if the linux is down then the dns query will go to the DC server.

Also as imagoon said the SRV records I have to set manually on the linux box. If I have the linux as secondary and the DNS service on the DC is down then the SRV does not replicate on the linux.

So guys, what do you recommend for this scenario ?

1- DC as Primary, Another Windows as secondary.
2- DC as Primary, Linux as secondary.
3- Linux as Primary, DC as secondary.
4- Linux as Primary, Linux as secondary.

Thank you so much guys.
julio.fuent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:44 PM   #6
IndyColtsFan
Lifer
 
IndyColtsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 29,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by julio.fuent View Post
Hello everybody thank you for your answers.

The reason that I think to do this way: ( Linux Primary, DC secondary ) is for reduce traffic to the DC server. So every dns query will go to the linux server and if the linux is down then the dns query will go to the DC server.

Also as imagoon said the SRV records I have to set manually on the linux box. If I have the linux as secondary and the DNS service on the DC is down then the SRV does not replicate on the linux.

So guys, what do you recommend for this scenario ?

1- DC as Primary, Another Windows as secondary.
2- DC as Primary, Linux as secondary.
3- Linux as Primary, DC as secondary.
4- Linux as Primary, Linux as secondary.

Thank you so much guys.
#1

You do have multiple DCs, right?
__________________
MAIN: i7-2600K @ 4.5 Ghz | Asus P8Z68-V Pro | G.Skill 16 GB DDR3-1600 | Seagate 600 series 240 GB SSD (boot) | Samsung Evo 500 GB | 2 TB (data) | MSI Lightning GTX780 | Cosmos S | Dell U2410 and 2001fp | Seasonic Platinum 760 | Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise
IndyColtsFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:52 PM   #7
Genx87
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 36,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by julio.fuent View Post
Hello everybody thank you for your answers.

The reason that I think to do this way: ( Linux Primary, DC secondary ) is for reduce traffic to the DC server. So every dns query will go to the linux server and if the linux is down then the dns query will go to the DC server.

Also as imagoon said the SRV records I have to set manually on the linux box. If I have the linux as secondary and the DNS service on the DC is down then the SRV does not replicate on the linux.

So guys, what do you recommend for this scenario ?

1- DC as Primary, Another Windows as secondary.
2- DC as Primary, Linux as secondary.
3- Linux as Primary, DC as secondary.
4- Linux as Primary, Linux as secondary.

Thank you so much guys.


How much traffic are you expecting? Even then I think it would make more sense to setup a secondary DNS server using 08 if you think traffic will be so much it will bog down the 08 box.

Edit: I want to reiterates others in this thread. It isnt worth the effort.
__________________
"Communism can be defined as the longest route from capitalism to capitalism."
"Capitalism is the unequal distribution of wealth. Socialism is the equal distribution of poverty"
"Because you can trust freedom when it is not in your hand. When everybody is fighting for their promised land"
Genx87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:55 PM   #8
julio.fuent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyColtsFan View Post
#1

You do have multiple DCs, right?

I have just 1 DC.
julio.fuent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:01 PM   #9
julio.fuent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Genx87 View Post
How much traffic are you expecting? Even then I think it would make more sense to setup a secondary DNS server using 08 if you think traffic will be so much it will bog down the 08 box.

Edit: I want to reiterates others in this thread. It isnt worth the effort.
I have around 150 pc, and the cellphones for the users, tablets.
julio.fuent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:02 PM   #10
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by julio.fuent View Post
I have just 1 DC.
Then it's pointless.

You'd be far better setting up a secondary DC and run AD integrated DNS on it.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:02 PM   #11
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by julio.fuent View Post
I have around 150 pc, and the cellphones for the users, tablets.
That's nothing.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:07 PM   #12
seepy83
Platinum Member
 
seepy83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,069
Default

Deploy another DC. You have built an AD domain for 150 client PCs, and an unknown (to us) number of servers. You should want a second DC for backup anyway.
seepy83 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:09 PM   #13
julio.fuent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, so In my scenario is OK the primary DNS server on my DC.

And my secondary DNS server ? on other Windows Server ?

Thank you so much...
julio.fuent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:11 PM   #14
theevilsharpie
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,320
Default

Unless you're serving thousands upon thousands of computers, a modern server is not going to get bogged down with DNS traffic. If you are serving that many computers, you should be using multiple domain controllers that are also acting as DNS servers.

To answer your question, yes, you can use BIND as a DNS server for Active Directory. BIND may support the secure DDNS process that Windows uses, but you'd have to do that research yourself. If DDNS doesn't working properly or in a secure manner, you can create the necessary resources records manually.

Now, just because you can doesn't mean that you should. Your life will be much less stressful if you just use a Microsoft DNS server.
theevilsharpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:13 PM   #15
seepy83
Platinum Member
 
seepy83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by julio.fuent View Post
Ok, so In my scenario is OK the primary DNS server on my DC.

And my secondary DNS server ? on other Windows Server ?

Thank you so much...
You want it on another DC. Google AD Integrated DNS.
seepy83 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:19 PM   #16
julio.fuent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theevilsharpie View Post
Unless you're serving thousands upon thousands of computers, a modern server is not going to get bogged down with DNS traffic. If you are serving that many computers, you should be using multiple domain controllers that are also acting as DNS servers.

To answer your question, yes, you can use BIND as a DNS server for Active Directory. BIND may support the secure DDNS process that Windows uses, but you'd have to do that research yourself. If DDNS doesn't working properly or in a secure manner, you can create the necessary resources records manually.

Now, just because you can doesn't mean that you should. Your life will be much less stressful if you just use a Microsoft DNS server.
Right now I am using BIND on my network serving as Primary DNS server on a Linux Server and I have AD DC as secondary DNS server.

Both are work very well, the DC with secondary DNS server connects to BIND and update its zone very well.

My big question was if I am doing the right way or if I have a problem with my design.

I am more to the open source project and I have this question regarding windows network.

Because for example: Microsoft Windows DC must be the primary DNS server on your network instead a linux server. If is so I can set up DNS windows server instead BIND.

thank you so much.
julio.fuent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:20 PM   #17
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,849
Default

I agree with Drebo. 150pcs and DNS = nothing. You should have 2 DC's for 150 PCs anyway. For AD, AD integrated DNS is the way to go.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:34 PM   #18
julio.fuent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imagoon View Post
I agree with Drebo. 150pcs and DNS = nothing. You should have 2 DC's for 150 PCs anyway. For AD, AD integrated DNS is the way to go.
Thank you so much.

So, You guys recommend that set up another windows server as secondary AD and DC. and the DNS primary and secondary on each windows server.

So this is the way that I will take.

Thank you again for all your help.
julio.fuent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:33 PM   #19
IndyColtsFan
Lifer
 
IndyColtsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 29,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by julio.fuent View Post
I have around 150 pc, and the cellphones for the users, tablets.
That isn't much. However, what is a big deal is that you only have 1 DC. You MUST add another. Please tell me you're doing system state backups on your DC.
__________________
MAIN: i7-2600K @ 4.5 Ghz | Asus P8Z68-V Pro | G.Skill 16 GB DDR3-1600 | Seagate 600 series 240 GB SSD (boot) | Samsung Evo 500 GB | 2 TB (data) | MSI Lightning GTX780 | Cosmos S | Dell U2410 and 2001fp | Seasonic Platinum 760 | Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise
IndyColtsFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:35 PM   #20
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,557
Default

for everything but your own local domain, you should forward the requests on to say opendns or google (or both).

With windows 2012 , you could in theory run just 1 as long as you have a rapid restore and the RPO (time to restore) is acceptable.

Remember - never run other functions on an AD Server. Perhaps Print share and read-only file share.

But at $995 a pop, plus cal's I can understand the cost versus function.

Windows 2012 DC can run in a VM and be cloned which is dream come true for most smb.

If you do it right, dynamic dns, dhcp, lease reservations, ipv6, you will find 2012 server is even better with redundant dhcp now

But really, if you are cool with being down for an hour or two, and have a solid backup/restore plan, and want to run one 2012 AD server, go for it. It is your business.

If you do setup a 2nd AD server, remember the roles are not auto-split. DNS perhaps, dhcp and FSMO roles definitely NOT.
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.