Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2011, 09:16 AM   #26
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,269
Default

I was just wondering because I had the router on a little table on the other side of a cinder block wall but behind the 40" Samsung LCD and I was having connection problems.
I may try putting it on a shelf, but I will have to drag it down from the Garage. It is an old shelving unit that is about 5 ft tall. I originally had the wireless router sitting on top of it.

Anyway my daughter already ordered some new gear. AT&T said they were going to install Fiber Optic cable. That should be interesting.

Last edited by piasabird; 07-29-2011 at 09:22 AM.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 09:15 PM   #27
PlastikSpork
Member
 
PlastikSpork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Green Isle, MN
Posts: 94
Default

I noticed in your post that you mention Netstumbler as a WiFi analyzer tool. I tried running this on my laptop, but my WiFi card was not supported since it only supports a limit number or cards. I would like to mention another excellent alternative to Netstumbler that works on all versions of Windows, Mac and even Linux called inSSIDer by MetaGeek. You can scan both the 2.4 GHz and 5 Ghz bands.

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/

YOU CAN
Inspect your Wi-Fi and surrounding networks
Scan and filter hundreds of nearby access points
Troubleshoot competing access points and clogged Wi-Fi channels
Highlight access points for areas with high Wi-Fi concentration
Track the strength of received signals in dBm over time
Sort results by MAC Address, SSID, Channel, RSSI, Time Last Seen
Export Wi-Fi and GPS data to a KML file in Google Earth

TECHNICAL
Uses your current wireless card and connection software
Works with Windows XP, Vista, and 7 (32 and 64 bit)
Compatible with most GPS devices (NMEA v2.3 +)

PlastikSpork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 11:25 PM   #28
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,492
Default

This one is free portable and very easy to use.

http://majorgeeks.com/WirelessNetView_d6102.html



__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 10:47 AM   #29
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wendypearl View Post
is it possible? A flatscreen TV interfere with a wireless router?
Not electronically.

Howvevr, if you put the Router physically behind the TV (or any thing else) the signal will be blocked or grossly reduced.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:57 AM   #30
wpcoe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 476
Default

(I'm posting on this thread since it's a sticky, and my question seems to be well known in Google with no apparent solution yet.)

Windows 8 has a few teething problems with WiFi connection:

(a) For connections to a hidden SSID, Win8 does NOT save the login info for future auto-connection, even though you check the box. I don't think there is any user solution for that, but thought I'd throw it in here, anyway.

The main issue I have is:

(b) Microsoft removed the "Manage wireless networks" ability from Windows 8. Probably because of the problem (a) above, I am getting a growing list of wireless networks displayed AFTER I connect with my home's hidden SSID network:



In Windows 7 it was simple to delete all such redundant network listings using "Manage wireless networks."

It seems to me that there should be a way to delete those entries using netsh. Can someone give me an example of a netsh syntax that would delete individual entries from:

wpcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:03 AM   #31
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wpcoe View Post
(I'm posting on this thread since it's a sticky, and my question seems to be well known in Google with no apparent solution yet.)

Windows 8 has a few teething problems with WiFi connection:

(a) For connections to a hidden SSID, Win8 does NOT save the login info for future auto-connection, even though you check the box. I don't think there is any user solution for that, but thought I'd throw it in here, anyway.

The main issue I have is:

(b) Microsoft removed the "Manage wireless networks" ability from Windows 8. Probably because of the problem (a) above, I am getting a growing list of wireless networks displayed AFTER I connect with my home's hidden SSID network:



In Windows 7 it was simple to delete all such redundant network listings using "Manage wireless networks."

It seems to me that there should be a way to delete those entries using netsh. Can someone give me an example of a netsh syntax that would delete individual entries from:

Code:
netsh wlan>delete profile ?

Usage: delete profile [name=]<string> [[interface=]<string>]

Parameters:

    Tag             Value
    name          - Name of the profile to delete.
    interface     - Interface name.

Remarks:

    Remove a wireless network profile from an interface or all interfaces.

    Parameter name is required. It is the name of the profile to be deleted.
    Parameter interface is optional. If it is given then the profile will
    be deleted from specified interface only. If it is omitted then the
    profile will be deleted from all the interfaces that have such a profile.

    Profile name can have wildcard characters and multiple profiles with
    matching name will be removed.

Examples:

    delete profile name="Profile 1" interface="Wireless Network Connection"
    delete profile name="Profile 1" i=*

netsh wlan>
Pretty sure that is still in Win8, I'll have to boot my dev and see.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:31 AM   #32
wpcoe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 476
Default

What do I use for profile name? I tried "All User Profile" (and even "All") and failed:



Obviously, I'm not adept at using netsh.
wpcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:45 AM   #33
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wpcoe View Post
What do I use for profile name? I tried "All User Profile" (and even "All") and failed:



Obviously, I'm not adept at using netsh.
I don't have a sacrificial goat here [IE a test machine] to give you a screen shot but profile is not "All users Profile" it is the "fuzzyjunkyoublocked 1 2 3 4" etc

delete profile name="fuzzyjunkyoublocked 1 2 3 4" interface=*

or

delete profile name="fuzzyjunkyoublocked*" interface=*

Should wipe them all.

delete profile name=* interface=*

Will give you a clean slate.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:57 AM   #34
wpcoe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 476
Default

Woo hoo! You nailed it for me!

It was the "wpcoeTrue xx xx xx xx" that were the profile names. Doh. I deleted all but the one that is active now. After I go offline I will delete that one, as well.

You might be surprised to see how many folks are stymied by the removal of the WiFi management from Win8, and this works just as well.

THANKS!
wpcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 07:53 PM   #35
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,492
Default

Maybe this can Help.

http://nicolask.wordpress.com/2012/0...orks-shortcut/





__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:36 AM   #36
wpcoe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 476
Default

That shortcut no longer works with Win8. It appears it did for the pre-RTM versions, but on my computer it doesn't do anything, and comments dated after release date indicate it doesn't work for other folks either. Oh, well. It was worth a shot.
wpcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:17 AM   #37
Angry Shark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Networking is really headache for me. Is there is a flow chart to show how it get back to work? Great help then. Thanks!
Angry Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 10:28 AM   #38
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,492
Default

Angry Shark start a new tread (topic) explaining what you have and where you are at.

Otherwise, in general - http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2409701,00.asp

__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 03:42 AM   #39
keithparson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Smile Newbie

"Hi guys!

I am Keith Parson I am a new member of this site. I joined this forum/site because I think we're on the same boat here.. I am also into WIFI LAN technology topics and hope to share with you some helpful tips and information regarding the matter in the future. So see you guys!:-D"

Keith
keithparson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 02:23 AM   #40
xian37
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 39
Default

sometimes I also experienced a problem on my wifi.

I just simply, restart my modem and my router.

xian37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 08:24 PM   #41
jonnyp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default How do I know if my router is Wifi?

I'm 74yrs young and not a tech guy. Here is my problem.

I had someone install a Rosewill Wireless Router RNX N150 a couple years back.
I use it in my home for connecting a desktop and a laptop.

Recently my wife purchased an ipad and I'm trying to connect the ipad to the Rosewell router. I am unsuccessful trying. I get 'unable to join the network'.
I don't know if my router is wifi? I can't find any info to tell me if it is or not. If it is not what do I need to do?

Do I need to get a new router that has wifi and have to reinstall and configure my computers to it?

I would really appreciate any suggestion you can give me.
jonnyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:09 PM   #42
Harvey
Administrator
Elite Member
 
Harvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, Ca.
Posts: 34,398
Default

I believe this is your model.


From Wikipedia:

Quote:
The Wi-Fi Alliance defines Wi-Fi as any "wireless local area network (WLAN) products that are based on the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers' (IEEE) 802.11 standards". However, since most modern WLANs are based on these standards, the term "Wi-Fi" is used in general English as a synonym for "WLAN".
Your router conforms to IEEE 802.11b/g, IEEE 802.11n Draft 2 Up to 150Mbps so the short answer to your question is, "Yes."

As to why you can't connect to it, did it prompt you for the encryption key, and do you have it?

Check these two articles on Apple's support site:

iOS: Troubleshooting Wi-Fi networks and connections

Archived - iPad: Issues connecting to Wi-Fi networks

If they don't resolve your problem, follow some of these links from searching Google for "ipad unable to join the network wifi."

Hope that helps.

FWIW, I'm just a kid a month short of 72. I was raised to respect my elders. The problem is, it keeps getting harder to find them.
__________________

There are traitors and terrorists among us. They call themselves "Republicans." They are a greater threat to the U.S. than Al Qaeda and all the Al Qaeda wannabes. They have infested our democratic institutions with the sole objective of thwarting the will of the majority of our citizens.

And Whos's Watching Over Who's Watching Over You?
Tell me, who's telling who's telling you what to do what to do?
Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 06:12 AM   #43
Aaronhunt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Default wifi problem

wifi problems generally occur because sometime there are lots off user or sometimes connection problems are there.
you have to aware that while you are working or doing net surfing then disconnect it properly so that no one can recoginise your connection.
give password security so that your connection remains safe.
Aaronhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:31 PM   #44
Dan L Smith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Default Laptop internal antennas

I want to hook up an external antenna for better range. I can route one of the two antenna connections to an SMA adaptor mounted to the side of the case, but what I don't know is, why are there TWO antennas in the laptop? Do they simply connect in parallel, connected to the same circuit in the WiFi PCB, or, is one for transmit and one for receive? Someone thought that one might be TX and RX for 2.4ghz and the other TX and RX for the 5.8ghz band. Should I have to route BOTH antenna connections to external antennas or, is there a better one to make external? With the SMA adaptor, I can experiment with different types of antennas without going back into the laptop and risk messing something up.
Dan L Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:59 PM   #45
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan L Smith View Post
I want to hook up an external antenna for better range. I can route one of the two antenna connections to an SMA adaptor mounted to the side of the case, but what I don't know is, why are there TWO antennas in the laptop? Do they simply connect in parallel, connected to the same circuit in the WiFi PCB, or, is one for transmit and one for receive? Someone thought that one might be TX and RX for 2.4ghz and the other TX and RX for the 5.8ghz band. Should I have to route BOTH antenna connections to external antennas or, is there a better one to make external? With the SMA adaptor, I can experiment with different types of antennas without going back into the laptop and risk messing something up.
Instead of messing around with the Laptop original Antenna (which seems that you know nothing about), get yourself and external USB WIFI and experiment with it.

Here are few examples -http://www.data-alliance.net/servlet/-strse-Alfa-Products/Categories



__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 01:05 AM   #46
mayadariy
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default

thanks!
mayadariy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 06:49 PM   #47
Cammy Murphy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Default networking solutions

If you getting the wi fi problem then fist check your wi fi connections and then then you device in which you are using the wi fi connection. and the check the manual settings of wi fi . Must be you will solve the wi fi problem with these steps.
Cammy Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 07:18 AM   #48
Managespaces
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 12
Default

I also have that same problem I have to reconnect to the router after every 10 minutes.
Managespaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 03:25 AM   #49
MariaJohn1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default

i used to face the same problem when using wi-fi. one simple solution for that is reconnect to the router and start using again.
MariaJohn1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 05:02 AM   #50
utpalakash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Few guys face this problem. I also have same problem I have to reconnect to the router every 2 hours
utpalakash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.