Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > All Things Apple

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2013, 04:23 PM   #1
TheAdvocate
Platinum Member
 
TheAdvocate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,364
Default iMca G4 + Airport card + Linksys WRT54G networking

Hi,

I know next to nothing about older Apple networking or OSX. We have an iMacG4 (aka the lamp iMac) with OSX and a functioning Airport card. It can detect another Apple network at a neighbor's house down the street, but cannot detect my trusty old WRT54G that all my PCs are networked to.

Am hoping there is a simple fix? Would my Wireless encryption settings make any difference? I haven't changed them in years, so I have no idea what I have anything set to. I do have the network password protected.

Would really like to get this computer on the network. Have a very specific use in mind.

If I need to buy additional hardware, I will. Hard line connection is not an option.

Thanks.
__________________
Core i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz (Corsair H100) | Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z | 2x4GB GSkill Ripjaws X 1600 | Asus GTX 760 DirectCU II | Samsung M830 256GB | Seagate Barracuda 7200 1TB | Corsair CX600M | Corsair Obsidian 550D | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" (S-IPS 6ms) | Logitech Z-4 | Logitech G11 | Logitech G5 | Windows 7 Home Premium x64

Heatware
TheAdvocate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 07:35 PM   #2
umrigar
Platinum Member
 
umrigar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,088
Default

what version of OS X, and which iMac?

older OS/hardware might not like WPA or WPA2 encryption.
__________________
HEATWARE : davedecay
umrigar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 08:37 PM   #3
Mixolydian
Lifer
 
Mixolydian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 12,477
Default

I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure all G4 iMacs use the "original" AirPort card, which only supports 802.11b and WEP encryption. So if you have a G-only network, it would not see it.
__________________
Official streetlight distributor of ATOT
Heatware (8-0-0) | My street light collection | Mixolydian mode
Mixolydian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 08:53 PM   #4
TheAdvocate
Platinum Member
 
TheAdvocate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,364
Default

Its b capable too, IIRC. However i doubt i am using that encryption standard.
__________________
Core i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz (Corsair H100) | Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z | 2x4GB GSkill Ripjaws X 1600 | Asus GTX 760 DirectCU II | Samsung M830 256GB | Seagate Barracuda 7200 1TB | Corsair CX600M | Corsair Obsidian 550D | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" (S-IPS 6ms) | Logitech Z-4 | Logitech G11 | Logitech G5 | Windows 7 Home Premium x64

Heatware
TheAdvocate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:02 PM   #5
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,784
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixolydian View Post
I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure all G4 iMacs use the "original" AirPort card, which only supports 802.11b and WEP encryption. So if you have a G-only network, it would not see it.
Some of them used the b only card, the later ones (1GHz+) supported the airport extreme card which is b/g so it depends on the model.
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:32 PM   #6
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAdvocate View Post
I know next to nothing about older Apple networking or OSX. We have an iMacG4 (aka the lamp iMac) with OSX and a functioning Airport card. It can detect another Apple network at a neighbor's house down the street, but cannot detect my trusty old WRT54G that all my PCs are networked to.
Which model? As suggested, if it's an earlier model with 802.11b, it won't work with WPA/WPA2. Only the later models with 802.11g support WPA/WPA2.

Go to the Apple icon at the top left and click it, and select "About This Mac" and then "More Info".
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:02 PM   #7
umrigar
Platinum Member
 
umrigar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,088
Default

see here also
https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0

something like this will work:
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/NewerTech/MXP3802NU2C/
__________________
HEATWARE : davedecay
umrigar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:22 AM   #8
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by umrigar View Post
That requires OS X 10.5.

That's fine, but older G4s function best on OS X 10.4.11, and in fact anything below 867 MHz can't get 10.5 unless you install it in non-conventional ways.

So as we mentioned in another G4 thread, maybe the best solution if you're thinking of a dongle anyway is just to get an Ethernet bridge. You can buy a refurb 802.11n router for about $25 and convert it to bridge mode, and then plug it into the Ethernet port of the G4. That would give it WPA2 support, and 100 Mbps Ethernet speeds. The only problem with that is that the unit is pretty bulky. Or, you could buy a wireless gaming adapter, but they usually cost more than full-fledged wireless routers, which is why I suggested the router.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-...reless-bridge/
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:21 PM   #9
TheAdvocate
Platinum Member
 
TheAdvocate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,364
Default

It's an 800MHz iMac G4, with 768MB of RAM, running OSX 10.5.8.

It was a work computer, was setup by the company's head of IT.

I haven't tried changing encryption. If that $20 adapter is a surefire fix, I'll just go with that.

Am kinda surprised the CPU is that weak. This was still a primary production machine 4 or so years ago.
__________________
Core i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz (Corsair H100) | Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z | 2x4GB GSkill Ripjaws X 1600 | Asus GTX 760 DirectCU II | Samsung M830 256GB | Seagate Barracuda 7200 1TB | Corsair CX600M | Corsair Obsidian 550D | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" (S-IPS 6ms) | Logitech Z-4 | Logitech G11 | Logitech G5 | Windows 7 Home Premium x64

Heatware
TheAdvocate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 06:29 AM   #10
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,263
Default

Yeah, I have the same speed machine. Surfing on it even with 1 GB RAM is slooow, unless that guy killed off a whole bunch of 10.5's services I suppose.
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:46 PM   #11
Mixolydian
Lifer
 
Mixolydian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 12,477
Default

800MHz model definitely has the 802.11B/WEP-only card.
__________________
Official streetlight distributor of ATOT
Heatware (8-0-0) | My street light collection | Mixolydian mode
Mixolydian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 12:26 AM   #12
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,784
Default

I maintain that the G4 was slow when it was brand new. I remember my room-neighbor at school having the 800MHz G4 in 2003/2004 and complaining about how slow it was. The G4 would just lock up while processing a single thread pretty significantly (whole lots of beachball). Dual processor G4s were a different story.
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:52 AM   #13
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tegeril View Post
I maintain that the G4 was slow when it was brand new. I remember my room-neighbor at school having the 800MHz G4 in 2003/2004 and complaining about how slow it was. The G4 would just lock up while processing a single thread pretty significantly (whole lots of beachball). Dual processor G4s were a different story.
Probably didn't have enough memory since it shipped with only 256 MB RAM which was almost unusable IMO. Also, some upgraded to only 512 MB due to cost. Officially it can take 768 MB but if you open up the case you can put 1 GB in it total. So the effective max for most people was 768 MB. Even 2004's Mac OS X 10.4 was sometimes a little iffy with 768 MB if you multitasked a lot, although 768 was way better than 512 MB.
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)

Last edited by Eug; 02-22-2013 at 05:55 AM.
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:50 PM   #14
TheAdvocate
Platinum Member
 
TheAdvocate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,364
Default

FYI - the asnwer ended up being a lot simpler than I thought. I was running WPA2, which the airport card didnt recognize. Changed to WPA, and it connected instantly.

Works well, but that damn CPU is slow. Maybe too slow

Upside is that IT guy said they are about to upgrade again, and may let me trade in for an aluminum 1st gen intel Imac for free (thinking 2.0+ GHz processor).

Am so far behind because he cant start giving the machines for free until they have 2 upgrades ahead of them. Some rule about having the last gen available as a backup.
__________________
Core i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz (Corsair H100) | Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z | 2x4GB GSkill Ripjaws X 1600 | Asus GTX 760 DirectCU II | Samsung M830 256GB | Seagate Barracuda 7200 1TB | Corsair CX600M | Corsair Obsidian 550D | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" (S-IPS 6ms) | Logitech Z-4 | Logitech G11 | Logitech G5 | Windows 7 Home Premium x64

Heatware

Last edited by TheAdvocate; 02-23-2013 at 10:55 PM.
TheAdvocate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.