Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2013, 09:11 PM   #1
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default Why are my VM's thrashing my hard drive? UPDATE: Found a solution

Preface: I have a Lenovo T510 laptop running windows 7, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB 7200 RPM hard drive. I have two Windows XP virtual machines on it, one for my use, one for logging into a customer's VPN, but on their own partitions. The laptop is running Forefront Client security and the virtuals are running MSE.

Issue: Sometimes, for a not-yet discovered reason, clicking a program on my virtual machine will cause the physical hard drive to be accessed like crazy for up to a minute. The virtual machine pretty much freezes during this period. When I pull up task manager in windows 7, there is still some physical memory labeled as "free" and I keep the hard drive(s) pretty well defragmented with Auslogics. I have Windows 7 and the virtuals set to a basic color scheme and disabled as many unneeded processes as possible on the VMs, but the issue persists. I upgraded both VMs from 512 MB of usable memory to 768, but that didn't seem to help much.

Later this year I will be getting a new Lenovo with 8 GB of RAM, so that could very well resolve the issue. Just wondering if you guys knew of something else I could try for the time being.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO

Last edited by ketchup79; 02-25-2013 at 07:33 AM.
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:07 PM   #2
MrChad
Lifer
 
MrChad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 13,496
Default

Make sure you exclude virtual machine files from being scanned by your host machine's antivirus.

http://adammcraventech.wordpress.com/tag/vmem/
MrChad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:41 AM   #3
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrChad View Post
Make sure you exclude virtual machine files from being scanned by your host machine's antivirus.

http://adammcraventech.wordpress.com/tag/vmem/
Thanks MrChad. I made both changes, so we'll see how it goes today.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:48 AM   #4
xSauronx
Lifer
 
xSauronx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 19,269
Default

it may be on different partitions, but its still the same physical drive, and youre running 3 OS's on it. thats tough to keep up with. i have an i7 laptop with 8gb ram running windows 7, and running a vm in that takes a noticeable toll if im doing something write/read intensive in the VM. not much of a way around it other than to run VMs on another hard drive.

not sure if an external drive would work, if it was usb 3 it might be tolerable? i have a usb 3 drive, i should probably try it sometime. at home, my OS is on an ssd and i have a striped raid array for data/VMs to keep the system from freaking out when i need to run one.
__________________
LET'S GO 'CANES [they arent going anywhere. ever.]
Free speech doesn't protect speech you like, it protects speech you hate.

Heatware |
xSauronx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:08 AM   #5
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xSauronx View Post
it may be on different partitions, but its still the same physical drive, and youre running 3 OS's on it. thats tough to keep up with. i have an i7 laptop with 8gb ram running windows 7, and running a vm in that takes a noticeable toll if im doing something write/read intensive in the VM. not much of a way around it other than to run VMs on another hard drive.

not sure if an external drive would work, if it was usb 3 it might be tolerable? i have a usb 3 drive, i should probably try it sometime. at home, my OS is on an ssd and i have a striped raid array for data/VMs to keep the system from freaking out when i need to run one.
Thanks xSauronx, I have no doubt an SSD would help. It's not really a problem, just an annoyance. Mainly it is just because I like the idea of keeping work and personal items separate, since the laptop is with me 24/7 when I am on call. I am pretty sure the USB 3 option would help, since, as you said, I would be dealing with separate physical drives. I had an old dell that had 2 hard drive caddies. It is a shame that Lenovo does not do this, even on their ThinkPad models. Thanks for the input.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:29 PM   #6
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,288
Default

Even with Windows XP, you are probably allocating at least 256MB each. I'm sure Win7 is taking 2GB so you may just have a lack of memory.
__________________
Asus Maximus VI Hero | Intel - 4770k | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB RAM | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC | Plextor M3 256GB | Samsung 840 250GB x4 | XFX 750W | HP ZR2740W | Windowns 8
Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe | Intel - 3770k | G.Skill 32GB RAM | Vortex 3 120GB | VMWare ESXi 5
MSI GT60 | Intel - 4700MQ | 16GB RAM | NVidia 780M | 128GB SSD | Windows 8
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:55 AM   #7
BrightCandle
Diamond Member
 
BrightCandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,654
Default

You have 4GB of RAM and two VMs, it could be you are exceeding the available RAM on your machine and its thrashing on virtual memory on your hard drive.
__________________
i7 3930k @4.4, 2xMSI GTX 680, 16GB Corsair 2133 RAM, Crucial m4 500GB, Soundblaster Z
Custom watercooled by 2x MCR 320 and 1 MCR 480
Zowie Evo CL EC2, Corsair K70, Benq XL2411T
BrightCandle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 06:01 AM   #8
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrightCandle View Post
You have 4GB of RAM and two VMs, it could be you are exceeding the available RAM on your machine and its thrashing on virtual memory on your hard drive.
This is what I think is happening. Device manager seems to imply that it's not doing this, (shows memory as available, and even a little as free) but it runs fine with 1 VM going. The second one is what gets pretty down.

Thanks for the input guys.

Oh, and thanks for the input MrChad. I used the recommendations listed, but they didn't seem to help much. But, they were sound suggestions that I had not thought of.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 03:26 PM   #9
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default

Update: I think I have the VM issue fixed for now.

In addition to adding the exclusion in MrChad's link, I have removed the antivirus from my VMs, and returned them to 512 MB of RAM each.

The one VM only accesses through a VPN connection (which is set up to only access files for that customer), and the other is easy just to nuke and start over if I need to. I have shared folders disabled on both.

Thanks for the input guys. I appreciate it. Have a great weekend.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 02:30 PM   #10
Chapbass
Platinum Member
 
Chapbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 2,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Update: I think I have the VM issue fixed for now.

In addition to adding the exclusion in MrChad's link, I have removed the antivirus from my VMs, and returned them to 512 MB of RAM each.

The one VM only accesses through a VPN connection (which is set up to only access files for that customer), and the other is easy just to nuke and start over if I need to. I have shared folders disabled on both.

Thanks for the input guys. I appreciate it. Have a great weekend.
I didn't notice what software you were using for your VMs, but if you're running something besides vmware player, might be a good idea to clone that 2nd vm periodically, so if it gets hosed you can just fire up the clone instead of starting from square one.
__________________
Heatware
Chapbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 02:38 PM   #11
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chapbass View Post
I didn't notice what software you were using for your VMs, but if you're running something besides vmware player, might be a good idea to clone that 2nd vm periodically, so if it gets hosed you can just fire up the clone instead of starting from square one.
Using VMware. I have a clone of the first one. The second is maybe a 20 minute windows install, and not necessarily needed, just something a like having to separate business from pleasure.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 05:27 PM   #12
holden j caufield
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,119
Default

for vms I 4gb might be a little low.
__________________
Heatware rating 35-0
holden j caufield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 05:34 PM   #13
Chapbass
Platinum Member
 
Chapbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 2,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Using VMware. I have a clone of the first one. The second is maybe a 20 minute windows install, and not necessarily needed, just something a like having to separate business from pleasure.
Well, I was more asking about what edition of vmware (player vs workstation), but no worries .
__________________
Heatware
Chapbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:48 PM   #14
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chapbass View Post
Well, I was more asking about what edition of vmware (player vs workstation), but no worries .
Gotcha, just player.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:50 PM   #15
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by holden j caufield View Post
for vms I 4gb might be a little low.
Yeah, it is. But I am not dumping RAM into something I don't own (it's a lease) and I already have the specs for the next one, it will be 8 GB.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 | Antec EarthWatts EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper | COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.