Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2013, 11:23 AM   #1
Dr J
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 223
Default Bios Update .... HELP!

Hi, I'vd downloaded the new bios for my P7P55D-E motherboard, in a zip file. When I extract the file, it's saved as a rar file and so the Asus updater doesn't seem to see it. What am I doing wrong?

thanks,

John
Dr J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:22 PM   #2
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 16,904
Default

Jesus, 250MB BIOS download? Apparently, the BIOS fixes a bug with RAID and requires a minimum Intel driver version to work, so ASUS bundled the Intel driver with the BIOS download (along with the complete NET Framework 3.5 installer). I presume later IRST versions would work as well, which you can obtain directly from Intel's website.

The files are probably not being saved as RAR, but rather you have WinRAR installed and associated with ZIP files. The download is a zip file, which contains two zip files (one for the BIOS and another for the driver). I've uploaded just the ZIP file that contains the BIOS ROM:

http://s89934018.onlinehome.us/BIOS/...-ASUS-1601.zip
tcsenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:53 PM   #3
Dr J
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 223
Default

tcsenter, thank you for this; it worked! Oh'man, I get so frustrated, I can feel my blood pressure peaking!

I have also the raid driver and am not sure how to install it. I assume it's found somewhere within windows, the old driver?

thanks,

John
Dr J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:13 PM   #4
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 16,904
Default

Just go to Intel's website, use its automatic driver tool:

http://www.intel.com/support/detect.htm
tcsenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:37 PM   #5
Dr J
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 223
Default

Thank you! This worked also, so much easier.

One more question: I'm currently running a pair of WD Raptors, in Raid. I'm thinking of upgrading to an SSD. On this board, there are two sata chipsets, I believe and have the Raptors on the Intel chipset (3gb/s), if I remember correctly. If I install a new SSD to the Sata Marvel chipset (6gb/s), is there a way I can copy the Raptor pair directly to the SSD and then make it the boot drive? I'm assuming a new Sata 3 SSD will work via the Marvel chipset, but am unsure.

thanks,

John
Dr J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 02:41 AM   #6
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 16,904
Default

Yeah I'm not sure on this, I suspect Windows-based cloning application won't care because any RAID array is just a drive through Windows API but I'm not sure. Maybe someone else can help if you post in Memory and Storage category.

Last edited by tcsenter; 02-21-2013 at 03:08 AM.
tcsenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:58 PM   #7
Dr J
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 223
Default

tcsenter, thanks. I purchased a new Samsung 250 gb SSD, today. I posted some general questions within the motherboard category, but not a single response (despite over a 100 views). I'll probably just slug through a fresh install, probably the better way to go. I'd like to use a second SSD for data and pictures, wonder if it's doable?

Anyway, thanks.
Dr J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.