Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2013, 07:51 PM   #1
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default accessing external HDD with >1 partition (Windows, Linux)

The external drive I'm trying to access via Windows 7 64-bit has at least three partitions on it.

One partition is a Windows Vista 32-bit install, the other is a Ubuntu install. There may also be a recovery partition (Dell). I'm not sure about any others.

Windows 7 complains that I need to format the drive to access it, which I'm assuming is due to the Linux partition. The drive won't even show up in Explorer.

What needs to be done in this case? Formatting is not an option. I want to be able to access the files from within Windows 7 (at the very least, the Vista partition files).

EDIT: Could it be a problem with the USB-Y cable? Windows says the device isn't even recognized.
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread

Last edited by Turbonium; 02-14-2013 at 07:53 PM.
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 08:04 PM   #2
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Alright, this is weird.

If I swap the position of the ends of the USB-Y cable, it works. If I swap it back to the combination I had previously, it doesn't work.

Clarification: I'm NOT changing which USB ports I'm using on the system - I'm just changing which port I'm connecting with which end of the Y cable.

Something tells me the cable is messed up.
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 08:08 PM   #3
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Ok, more weirdness:

I tried using another cable that I know works for sure. Same problem as the post above. What's even weirder is that the drive works fine with just the main line plugged into the one port. Plugging in the other half of the Y-cable makes no difference.

Any ideas? Is the drive safe to use/access with this sort of behaviour? I don't want to risk data corruption.
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread

Last edited by Turbonium; 02-14-2013 at 08:12 PM.
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 08:40 PM   #4
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Well, I narrowed it down to a bad USB-Y cable, so now that that's out of the way...

Some of my files aren't showing up (files in C: \Users\Username\...).

It had to ask for "permission" to access this directory, and even so, some of my files still don't seem to be showing. What's going on here? Can I fix it?
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 08:48 PM   #5
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,649
Default

Could you post the specs for the external drive, and your PC?
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 08:57 PM   #6
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

The external is a Toshiba 160GB 5400rpm SATA HDD. I'm not sure of the exact model. The enclosure is a Vantec Nexstar TX. All 4 partitions (NTFS or otherwise) are reported as "Healthy" (including the "Active" Vista partition).

PC is a C-60 (AMD) running Windows 7 HP 64-bit, latest patches.
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread

Last edited by Turbonium; 02-14-2013 at 09:41 PM.
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 10:46 PM   #7
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,649
Default

From what you've posted so far, I'll assume you got the drive access problem taken care of but now are unable to access a lot of the files due to lack of permissions.

If, for example, you've removed that drive from another PC and installed it in the external enclosure for the purpose of copying the files; then most of the files on that drive would have their permissions tied to the SID of the User/s of the PC it came out of, and not to your User SID on the machine that drive is now connected to. Meaning; you only have read permission on many of the files and no access at all to many others.

The solution is to first take ownership at the root of the external drive using the Advanced Security Settings dialog, then close the dialog box when it finishes. Next, reopen the Advanced Security Settings dialog and remove any "Unknown User" SID. With that completed; click the Add button, then in the "Select User or Group" dialog click Advanced, click "Find Now", then select your User Name and give yourself "Full Control" of "This folder, subfolders and files". When the permissions operation completes; close the dialogs and you'll have full control permissions to all the files on the external drive.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:13 PM   #8
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

I get the following on the last step with every file/folder it tries to modify:

"An error occurred while applying security information to:

- directory name -

Access is denied."

EDIT:

I checked out the permissions I have so far. The following are all there (full read/write, etc.):

Authenticated Users
SYSTEM
Administrator (this PC)
Administrators (this PC)
Users (this PC)
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread

Last edited by Turbonium; 02-14-2013 at 11:17 PM.
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:20 PM   #9
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

I deleted all the permissions except for "Authenticated Users" and "SYSTEM" and tried starting from scratch. I get the same problem.
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:22 PM   #10
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Currently changing ownership from scratch (from Administrators to me specifically). I'll let you know how it goes (though I don't think it will make a difference).
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread

Last edited by Turbonium; 02-14-2013 at 11:31 PM.
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:57 PM   #11
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Still no luck. This is odd.
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:03 AM   #12
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,649
Default

After you click the Edit button to change owner, be sure you've checked "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" otherwise; you only own the container and not the contents.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:12 AM   #13
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

I did that. I actually did it another way and now the root folder in question has the "lock" icon on it, and I can still access it. However, the missing files and folders still aren't there. The OS literally doesn't see them. For example, it thinks my Videos folder is empty, when there's actually a few GB of files in it.
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 10:22 PM   #14
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

After some deeper thinking, I realized I probably backed up the files in question and forgot about it, meaning everything is working fine. Thanks for your help anyway.

In regards to the original question, though: how can I access the Linux partition from within a Window 7 environment?
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 10:43 PM   #15
lxskllr
Lifer
 
lxskllr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 37,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonium View Post
In regards to the original question, though: how can I access the Linux partition from within a Window 7 environment?
AFAIK you can't.
lxskllr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:48 PM   #16
Turbonium
Golden Member
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxskllr View Post
AFAIK you can't.
Same goes for my research in the matter.

At least, you can't do it reliably...
__________________
For Sale thread
WTB thread
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:27 AM   #17
lxskllr
Lifer
 
lxskllr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 37,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonium View Post
Same goes for my research in the matter.

At least, you can't do it reliably...
If you need data accessed from Windows, it would probably be best to put it on a NTFS partition. You could use FAT also, but I'm not a fan of that aside from removable drives. I don't even like it there, but the small size minimizes any data loss you might get.
lxskllr is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.