Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2013, 04:01 PM   #1
cpals
Diamond Member
 
cpals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,491
Question Trying to figure out how to split a connection...

So my core router/switch upgrade is going smoothly (thanks everyone for prior input), but I have a brain fart trying to figure out this last piece. I'm not sure if I'm over thinking it or what...

Essentially, I'm trying to get our new router/switch connected to my MetroE providers device so I can slowly move over connections to my new core switch. Currently it's like this:

CenturyLink Metro 1Gb --> Fiber to port on 6509

I want something like this:

MetroE Switch --> L2 Switch --> Port on 6509
|------------ Port on new core switch

My hiccup is on the 6509 it is currently setup as a trunk port passing multiple vlans which correlate into our different sites. I'm not sure if I need to set the ports on the L2 switch as 'switchport access mode' or in trunk mode? If it is trunk mode then I would have to create all of the vlans on the L2 switch so they all talk correctly, right?

I don't know how the MetroE switch is configured, but I assume my ports would be something like this on the L2 switch:

MetroE port -- switchport trunk allowed vlan all
6509 port -- switchport trunk allowed vlan 2,3,4 (etc, all the sites I want on the 6509 still)
new core -- switchport trunk allowed vlan 6,7,8 (the sites I've moved over)

As I'm typing this out, I think I got it... as I'm moving a site over, I'll remove the vlan from the 6509 port on the L2 switch and add it to the new core switch port.

I'll just have to make sure out the vlans are created on the L2 switch prior to introducing it into the mix.

Edit:
Oh and the reason why I'm having to split the connections myself is because CenturyLink won't give us another port on their device connected to the same 'cloud' while we transition or else that would have been optimal.
cpals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 04:57 PM   #2
Lithium381
Lifer
 
Lithium381's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 12,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpals View Post
So my core router/switch upgrade is going smoothly (thanks everyone for prior input), but I have a brain fart trying to figure out this last piece. I'm not sure if I'm over thinking it or what...

Essentially, I'm trying to get our new router/switch connected to my MetroE providers device so I can slowly move over connections to my new core switch. Currently it's like this:

CenturyLink Metro 1Gb --> Fiber to port on 6509

I want something like this:

MetroE Switch --> L2 Switch --> Port on 6509
|------------ Port on new core switch

My hiccup is on the 6509 it is currently setup as a trunk port passing multiple vlans which correlate into our different sites. I'm not sure if I need to set the ports on the L2 switch as 'switchport access mode' or in trunk mode? If it is trunk mode then I would have to create all of the vlans on the L2 switch so they all talk correctly, right?

I don't know how the MetroE switch is configured, but I assume my ports would be something like this on the L2 switch:

MetroE port -- switchport trunk allowed vlan all
6509 port -- switchport trunk allowed vlan 2,3,4 (etc, all the sites I want on the 6509 still)
new core -- switchport trunk allowed vlan 6,7,8 (the sites I've moved over)

As I'm typing this out, I think I got it... as I'm moving a site over, I'll remove the vlan from the 6509 port on the L2 switch and add it to the new core switch port.

I'll just have to make sure out the vlans are created on the L2 switch prior to introducing it into the mix.

Edit:
Oh and the reason why I'm having to split the connections myself is because CenturyLink won't give us another port on their device connected to the same 'cloud' while we transition or else that would have been optimal.

On the port that connects to the Metro you can maybe to switchport mode access, and then on the ports that connect to your core switches, use switchport mode trunk and just make sure that the vlan your metro connects to is included, that way they'll both have access. Then you don't have to change the config on your 6509 at all. . .

I hope i am understanding that correctly. I'm available on AIM if you want to bounce ideas; or post here and I'll keep an eye out. If you have some sort of diagram it might help too since i'm not sure your ascii formating went as you expected.
__________________
"This action has caused a division of the people into classes: Those the government deems valuable enough to protect with modern firearms, and those whose lives have been deemed as having less value, and whom the government has decided do not deserve the right to protect themselves with the same firearms." Olympic Arms > NY
"I saw a movie once where only the police and military had guns; it was called Schindler's List"
Lithium381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:59 PM   #3
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,317
Default

If the metro ethernet connection is coming through as VLAN tagged packets, you're going to want all 3 ports on the L2 switch as tagged ports (swi mo trunk).

Otherwise, there's no way to direct the traffic to the appropriate switch.

For instance, if Site A comes off the wire as VLAN 101, the L2 switch needs to know that and then needs to know which trunk port to send the packets out. Presumably, each of your core switches (old and new) need to access multiple sites off the wire, so both will need trunk ports.

Then you'll just use (swi trunk allowed vlan ##) commands to allow or remove the appropriate VLANs from each core switch on the uplink, depending on which are supposed to be where.

Or if you're using dynamic routing, you'd allow both switches to communicate to all sites over the wire on /29s or whatever and establish a fully meshed topology with each site. That way, as you move services from one switch to the other, it's seemless.

All three ports need to be trunk ports, though.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:59 PM   #4
cpals
Diamond Member
 
cpals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,491
Default

Thanks. I think I pretty much got my answer... all of our sites are setup as a /30 going back to the 6509. As long as my new switch doesn't have any IPs setup on the VLANs yet I could essentially just trunk all the VLANs to both devices and then take down the interface on the 6509 and bring up the vlan interface on the other. I think I'm pretty confident, I'm just always double guessing myself.

Picture since it was asked about earlier. https://www.dropbox.com/s/6fmf74dpvcjjox1/metroe.jpg
cpals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:06 PM   #5
cpals
Diamond Member
 
cpals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,491
Default

Finished reading your reply Drebo... I didn't set up the 6509 initially so I'm not sure why it's exactly done this way, may have something to do with because we're encrypting the connections? We have a VPN module in the 6509.

Each site has a unique VLAN associated with it and inside the vlan is a /30 address for the site and the 6509.
cpals is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.