Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2013, 07:47 PM   #1
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,550
Default Harmony Remotes

Looking at the Touch.
Can they be programmed to skip forward and skip backward like I can do with my Dish DVR remote?
__________________
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes.
oldsmoboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:34 PM   #2
ImpulsE69
Diamond Member
 
ImpulsE69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7,017
Default

Assuming whatever you are trying to control is in the database, they will do whatever that remote will do.
__________________
I believe everyone is entitled to their own opinion and if anyone thinks differently they will promptly be crushed.

The World Needs a Reset Button.
ImpulsE69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:14 PM   #3
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,864
Default

There is no 30 second forward or 30 second backward command unless the device already has that feature, if that is what you're asking.

ie. If remote code X causes a 30 second jump forward, then a Harmony remote can replicate that. If there is no such remote function, then adding a Harmony remote won't add that feature.
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 02:05 AM   #4
Railgun
Senior Member
 
Railgun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ORD-->LHR
Posts: 986
Default

Yes is the simple answer.
Railgun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 05:46 AM   #5
Number1
Diamond Member
 
Number1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Posts: 7,129
Default

I was looking at one in the store yesterday, what an awesome looking remote. If it works as well as it look, you got a winner. The reviews on the web are very good. PCmag Editor choice
__________________
Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4200, MSI P67A-G43 (B3) P67 ATX LGA1155, Mushkin Enhanced Silverline Stiletto 8GB 2X4GB PC3-10666 DDR3-1333 9-9-9-24 Dual Channel Memory Kit, 5450 Radeon 500M X 2, 4TB storage, 600W OCZ GameXtream, Windows 7 HP 64, Samsung Syncmaster2463uw, Audio password Audio
Number1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 08:33 AM   #6
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,550
Default

Thanks.
It appears it does the skip function but you have to go into the LCD screen to do it. You can't use one of the hard buttons. Eff that.
__________________
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes.
oldsmoboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 08:44 AM   #7
ND40oz
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
Thanks.
It appears it does the skip function but you have to go into the LCD screen to do it. You can't use one of the hard buttons. Eff that.
I hate using the LCD screen to do anything, it's not bad on a device that you're just using in your hand or lap, but when you need to be pointing it at something it's a pain. I have a Harmony One and an 880 and the 880 is much easier to use, I can't imagine trying to use the touch unless they're planning on releasing an RF version that you can use for everything with an IR blaster(s).
__________________
A bunch of GHz folding/crunching...
ND40oz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 09:03 AM   #8
NutBucket
Lifer
 
NutBucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: West SFV
Posts: 22,200
Default

You can reassign the functions of the hard/soft buttons. I have a 650 and am quite happy with it.
NutBucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 10:50 AM   #9
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,864
Default

I generally get the cheapest programmable Harmonies. Why buy a $250 rechargable remote with annoying touch screen when you can get a Harmony 650 for $50 on sale? It's not as if the rechargeable one actually controls your devices any better. The main limitation of the 650 is the number of devices supported. (Actually if you're transferring from another Harmony remote that isn't an issue either, because you can transfer all your programmed devices over, regardless of the device number limitation. The device number limitation is an artificial marketing one, not a technical one.)

And yes, you can program the buttons how you like. The 650 as 4 coloured buttons that don't do anything normally. My PVR has ABC buttons which don't have corresponding hard buttons, so I have programmed the first 3 coloured buttons to be A, B, and C.
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 11:09 AM   #10
Phanuel
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ND40oz View Post
I hate using the LCD screen to do anything, it's not bad on a device that you're just using in your hand or lap, but when you need to be pointing it at something it's a pain. I have a Harmony One and an 880 and the 880 is much easier to use, I can't imagine trying to use the touch unless they're planning on releasing an RF version that you can use for everything with an IR blaster(s).
This, I can't understand how touch screen remotes get any positive reviews. I own a One and the touchscreen is the most irritating thing about it. The 650 my dad has is way better to use.
Phanuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:50 AM   #11
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,550
Default

Are any of the Harmony's backlit and rf?
__________________
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes.
oldsmoboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:56 AM   #12
NutBucket
Lifer
 
NutBucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: West SFV
Posts: 22,200
Default

I think the high end ones are RF and they're all backlit except for the $30 basic one I believe.
NutBucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:11 AM   #13
Fallen Kell
Diamond Member
 
Fallen Kell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,930
Default

Personally I can't stand touchscreen remotes. I don't want a remote that requires me to have to look at it to do anything. I'm also in the market for a new remote, but I just can't seem to find something that will fit my requirements (yet). I need to go talk to a few dealers still. If I can find one that will sell me a MX-780 and include the programming software, I would be all over it.
__________________
We were all warned of MS problems many years ago; remember how the Magic 8 Ball always said: "Outlook not so good"?
Server
HTPC
Fallen Kell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:17 AM   #14
purbeast0
Lifer
 
purbeast0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 37,036
Default

i'm using my iphone right now as a remote and will be using an ipad when i eventually get one. the extra real estate will be awesome on the screen so i won't really have to scroll to do anything. i'm using roomie remote right now for the application and liking it a lot so far.

all of my gear is in a closet that is back behind where i sit, so i needed something that i did not have to point and could use from anywhere.

i had a harmony for like 4 years or so previously (the 659 i believe) and it was decent for what i used it for - just tv and xbox 360 pretty much. i couldn't use it for ps3 unless i had that bt->ir adapter, which i actually got for my new setup now. pretty crappy that the logitech adapter does not have a true "off" and "on" function for ps3 though.

but my harmony started to get wear and tear and buttons slowly started not working. i don't suspect i'll have that problem using a tablet as a remote.
purbeast0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:37 AM   #15
Railgun
Senior Member
 
Railgun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ORD-->LHR
Posts: 986
Default

I'm trying to remember if the One was setup with the skip piece for my dish receiver. It's been a couple years but I'm pretty sure it does.

Call em.
Railgun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 11:51 AM   #16
blackangst1
Lifer
 
blackangst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
Are any of the Harmony's backlit and rf?
Yes.
__________________
The Fall Of The Republic. Thanks, government and banking industry for intentionally screwing America.

“You don't make the poor richer by making the rich poorer." ~Winston Churchill
blackangst1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 11:53 AM   #17
Fallen Kell
Diamond Member
 
Fallen Kell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst1 View Post
Yes.
I know the 890 had RF, but I believe it was only compatible with their RF->IR converters.
__________________
We were all warned of MS problems many years ago; remember how the Magic 8 Ball always said: "Outlook not so good"?
Server
HTPC
Fallen Kell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:50 PM   #18
Cobalt
Diamond Member
 
Cobalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,616
Default

Have been through three One's and now own a 750. I broke the touchscreen on the One's each time, they seemed "soft" and broke rather easy. This 750 I have now has lasted me two years so far and it's still like new except for some minor fade on the number keys. The touchscreen functionality was great but couldn't keep up with me unfortunately lol. Hopefully they made this more durable, but no hardware based buttons for channel changes means I don't care for this model.
__________________
Cobalt
Cobalt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 10:47 AM   #19
blackangst1
Lifer
 
blackangst1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Kell View Post
I know the 890 had RF, but I believe it was only compatible with their RF->IR converters.
Their 900, One, and 1100 are also compatible
__________________
The Fall Of The Republic. Thanks, government and banking industry for intentionally screwing America.

“You don't make the poor richer by making the rich poorer." ~Winston Churchill
blackangst1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 01:52 PM   #20
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobalt View Post
Have been through three One's and now own a 750. I broke the touchscreen on the One's each time, they seemed "soft" and broke rather easy. This 750 I have now has lasted me two years so far and it's still like new except for some minor fade on the number keys. The touchscreen functionality was great but couldn't keep up with me unfortunately lol. Hopefully they made this more durable, but no hardware based buttons for channel changes means I don't care for this model.
Either I have a magical One remote or you are extremely rough/unlucky. Mine has been dropped a number of times on the floor over the last three years and the screen is fine. Typically it falls from 2-3ft whenever it gets tangled up in a blanket or falls off the arm of a chair.
__________________
Asus Maximus VI Hero | Intel - 4770k | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB RAM | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB | Plextor M3 256GB | Samsung 840 250GB x4 | XFX 750W | HP ZR2740W | Windowns 8
Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe | Intel - 3770k | G.Skill 32GB RAM | Vortex 3 120GB | VMWare ESXi 5
MSI GT60 | Intel - 4700MQ | 16GB RAM | NVidia 780M | 128GB SSD | Windows 8
PSN/XBL/Steam: bucknut2006
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 04:33 PM   #21
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,785
Default

My One has been a trooper forever, but I don't think the new touch one is a good idea at all. Occasional touch is fun and useful, but hardware buttons for certain things is mandatory.
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 04:41 PM   #22
SheHateMe
Diamond Member
 
SheHateMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 6,759
Default

The Touch is OK if you mind the remote being designed for people who will spend most of their time functioning the touchpad. The hardware buttons are awkwardly placed on the remote so much so that its pretty uncomfortable to operate. They clearly designed the remote for mostly operating at the middle of the device.
__________________
Main: Intel i5 3570K | MSI Z77A-G45 | Patriot Gamer 2 Series 8GB | MSI Twin Frozr III 7950 | Corsair H80 | CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 | Fractal Design R4
HTPC: In Progress
NAS: Lian Li Q25B | Asus P8H77-I | Intel Celeron G540 | 4GB RAM | 21TB | UNRAID Plus
SheHateMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 06:24 AM   #23
Goros
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 107
Default

I love my Harmony 900, all my A/V gear except the TV and Bluray are in the basement and it lets me control everything.
Goros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.