Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2013, 05:29 PM   #26
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Usually any software that has the word 'optimizer' in it will do nothing but bog down your system.

You should get the program called FRAPS and run it while you are playing games. If the number goes under 30, you need to lower the game's graphics settings or get a better video card.

What game is this?
Thank you sobe88 and Ketchup for joining this forum, The Game is Everquest 2, I Will install fraps and delete the other 2 items aswell as i am working on to disabling the stuff running but i wish they was a website saying "this is what yoyur PC Needs to run" + this for antivirus, the rest uncheck.

My motherboard is a 2.0 x16 and the cards you are all saying are 3.0 is that ok? or it does not matter? Here are the PC specs again form CPUid

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2693875
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 05:34 PM   #27
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
I also looked at this site but it does not say anything about Eq2, but for my Black ops 2 it will nice, but im starting to wonder why would the older PC with lower everything runs it better then my new PC.
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 06:03 PM   #28
ArmyVet88
Member
 
ArmyVet88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default

Video card man. Youd be amazed. You have great RAM, 8 cores (when games are still coded for 2 cores. Video card is a big killer man. Im running a GTX660 (Non TI) and on a quad core. Runs soo smooth.
ArmyVet88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 06:35 PM   #29
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyVet88 View Post
Video card man. Youd be amazed. You have great RAM, 8 cores (when games are still coded for 2 cores. Video card is a big killer man. Im running a GTX660 (Non TI) and on a quad core. Runs soo smooth.
damn it man, this is a money pit, lol I am loosing my wits end over this
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 07:13 PM   #30
ArmyVet88
Member
 
ArmyVet88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default

HAHA tis the world of computer technology. I was just a dumb Army Grunt who woke up a couple months ago and realized i love computers. Best of luck tho. Remember when building a PC for gaming, video card and processor is the rule of thumb. You can have all the memory in the world. If you dont have the processor or the video card you are going to bottleneck your system. You have everything but a video card so its a simple fix for you brother man. Happy hunting man
__________________
FX-4100 3.60 GHz (No O.C yet!)
Asetek 510LC Liquid Cooling System
GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AMD 970
8GB 2x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaw DDR3/1600MHz
MSI GTX 660 TF III (Unlocked Voltage)

ArmyVet88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:01 PM   #31
sobe88
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Yep, just upgrade the video card and enjoy your games. It's not a money pit if you set yourself up with a higher end setup to start with, that way at least it lasts a while and possibly only need to later on upgrade video. Then again, you could upgrade every year or so and it gets pricey xD
sobe88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 09:14 AM   #32
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
when you install the driver do you select the recommended install! or advance setting! in advance setting there is a option box to perform a clean install.
Hey Denis, and everyone else looking in to this problem, ....i started to realized that after i did a FREASH/CLEAN Driver install the game would run 100% no choppyness on even Very High Quilaty with a frame rate of 20-30
Which coused no choppy events in the game, But once I rebooted the computer and played the game it would go back to being choppy.... as if the driver was not sticking after the reboot. Even if i would to just upgrade the driver it would work perfect again. so now my true question is HOW am i going to get the driver to stick or me not install the driver every damn time i reboot just to get perfect graphics...
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 09:24 AM   #33
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedclown9296 View Post
Hey Denis, and everyone else looking in to this problem, ....i started to realized that after i did a FREASH/CLEAN Driver install the game would run 100% no choppyness on even Very High Quilaty with a frame rate of 20-30
Which coused no choppy events in the game, But once I rebooted the computer and played the game it would go back to being choppy....
Have you noticed other things on the computer get slower after a reboot, or just the game?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 09:46 AM   #34
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Have you noticed other things on the computer get slower after a reboot, or just the game?
I have not really noticed anything else getting slower took me a few days just to realize how it affected the game play, but as far as i know its just the game, possible black ops too but i will have to try that later aswell, but im like 95% sure its somethign with just the video card driver/ conflict after rebooting with drive something has to be doing this.
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 10:27 AM   #35
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedclown9296 View Post
Hey Denis, and everyone else looking in to this problem, ....i started to realized that after i did a FREASH/CLEAN Driver install the game would run 100% no choppyness on even Very High Quilaty with a frame rate of 20-30 Which coused no choppy events in the game, But once I rebooted the computer and played the game it would go back to being choppy
Is the card in properly?and just to make sure do you have Ccleaner.if you dont you should get it.the free one.( could be some old registry keys causing conflict.)
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works

Last edited by denis280; 02-16-2013 at 10:31 AM.
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 11:23 AM   #36
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
Is the card in properly?and just to make sure do you have Ccleaner.if you dont you should get it.the free one.( could be some old registry keys causing conflict.)
The tech him self put in the new video card but I will double check when I get home, and I will download ccleaner to ruin after I check the card.
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 02:54 PM   #37
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
Is the card in properly?and just to make sure do you have Ccleaner.if you dont you should get it.the free one.( could be some old registry keys causing conflict.)
I went ahead and pushed the card in and made sure everything was tight fit. also downloaded CCleaner and ran and fixed all problems, still doing the wonderful resetting drivers
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 08:30 PM   #38
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedclown9296 View Post
Hey .i started to realized that after i did a FREASH/CLEAN Driver install the game would run 100% no choppyness on even Very High Quilaty with a frame rate of 20-30 Which coused no choppy events in the game, But once I rebooted the computer and played the game it would go back to being choppy.... as if the driver was not sticking after the reboot. Even if i would to just upgrade the driver it would work perfect again. so now my true question is HOW am i going to get the driver to stick or me not install the driver every damn time i reboot just to get perfect graphics...
This is weird!one question.did you use the motherboard cd for installing drivers.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 08:41 PM   #39
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
This is weird!one question.did you use the motherboard cd for installing drivers.
I believe I did. should I try reinstalling the CD again?
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 08:51 PM   #40
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

in device manager the sound driver is it ( HD Audio (Realtek ALC662 Audio Codec),and network adapter(Gigabit LAN) if not pop in the cd and install
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 09:17 AM   #41
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
in device manager the sound driver is it ( HD Audio (Realtek ALC662 Audio Codec),and network adapter(Gigabit LAN) if not pop in the cd and install
in the sound, video and game controllers is

Asus virtual PCI Video Capture Device driver -my last Video care was an asus so i dont know why this is in there

Cmedia PCI Audio Device
Nvidia H D Audio
Nvidia H D Audio
Nvidia H D Audio
Nvidia H D Audio

And the network adapter
is Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 10:19 AM   #42
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

You do have a very bad system drivers conflict.if anyone got a better way to solve this. be my guest.the best i can tell you is format.and do a fresh install.and this time dont forget to download the nvidia drivers from Nvidia.and always clean install.PS you could try removing asus virtual before and see.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 11:00 AM   #43
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
You do have a very bad system drivers conflict.if anyone got a better way to solve this. be my guest.the best i can tell you is format.and do a fresh install.and this time dont forget to download the nvidia drivers from Nvidia.and always clean install.PS you could try removing asus virtual before and see.
I truly thank you for all the advice mate, i can not begin to thank you enough, i will try to remove the drivers and see what it does if anything, and if still no luck i will do a fresh install, i will post back to lets you know my findings
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 11:44 AM   #44
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
You do have a very bad system drivers conflict.if anyone got a better way to solve this. be my guest.the best i can tell you is format.and do a fresh install.and this time dont forget to download the nvidia drivers from Nvidia.and always clean install.PS you could try removing asus virtual before and see.

I went ahead and removed everything i seen of asus, and then install othe newer drivers as a fresh install, still same problem, i am going to do a fresh install as of now, what is the correct way after installing windows to set up the drives to make sure no conflicts happen?
MB Drivers 1st
Then video card Drivers
Then Sound card
Then updates?
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 12:41 PM   #45
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedclown9296 View Post
I went ahead and removed everything i seen of asus, and then install othe newer drivers as a fresh install, still same problem, i am going to do a fresh install as of now, what is the correct way after installing windows to set up the drives to make sure no conflicts happen?
MB Drivers 1st
Then video card Drivers
Then Sound card
Then updates?
Your order looks fine, and in all honesty shouldn't matter much. Conflicts are almost a thing of the past from what I have seen, but when you build it yourself anything is possible.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 12:44 PM   #46
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Your order looks fine, and in all honesty shouldn't matter much. Conflicts are almost a thing of the past from what I have seen, but when you build it yourself anything is possible.
lol I'm just a baddie computer person lol
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 04:53 PM   #47
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedclown9296 View Post
lol I'm just a baddie computer person lol
No one is perfect.and its normal to try.and this time don't put any optimiser and stuff like this. and good luck
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:14 AM   #48
Wickedclown9296
Member
 
Wickedclown9296's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
No one is perfect.and its normal to try.and this time don't put any optimiser and stuff like this. and good luck
well after the install everything worked out pretty good so far I loaded up the game with no problems I even restarted computer and went back into the game load up perfectso all in all I hope this is the end of my problem and I would like to thank all of you for helpingmeso in conclusion this was all a driver error. Or driver conflict
Wickedclown9296 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:00 AM   #49
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedclown9296 View Post
well after the install everything worked out pretty good so far I loaded up the game with no problems I even restarted computer and went back into the game load up perfectso all in all I hope this is the end of my problem and I would like to thank all of you for helpingmeso in conclusion this was all a driver error. Or driver conflict
Great! glad you got it all working.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.