Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2013, 11:03 PM   #1
faye
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,101
Default finding the right type if router for my devices.

I have just change to a 1000M connection using fiber

I am using the tplink 740 with 150M speed wireless router.

I have a notebook, Asus zenbook
Imac desktop
IPhone 4 and 5
Samsung galaxy s3
Ipad 1 and mini

to have the fastest speed my devices can achieve do I need to change to another wireless router?

My current download speed is around 15 to 20 Mbps
Will i see big difference with gigalan support?
__________________
# Intel Core2Duo E8400
# Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
# Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3
# Asus EAH4870 512MB
# Corsair XMS 4x1GB DDR2
# Western Digital Raptor 36GB 10krpm SATA
# Western Digital 640AAKS 16MB SATAII
# Antec Neo HE 500 PSU
# Cooler Master CM 690
faye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:17 AM   #2
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,102
Default

Pardon my ignorance, but what is a "1000M connection using fiber"?

What does your ISP give you for speeds?
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:42 AM   #3
faye
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,101
Default

ISP said it is fiber direct 1000Mbps megabit
__________________
# Intel Core2Duo E8400
# Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
# Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3
# Asus EAH4870 512MB
# Corsair XMS 4x1GB DDR2
# Western Digital Raptor 36GB 10krpm SATA
# Western Digital 640AAKS 16MB SATAII
# Antec Neo HE 500 PSU
# Cooler Master CM 690
faye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:49 AM   #4
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,102
Default

1Gbps direct, nice. Can you post a result from www.speedtest.net

So basically, most SOHO routers have a 100Mbps WAN port, that's going to be your bottleneck.

I haven't looked around for routers with a 1Gbps WAN port, not sure if there are any SOHO routers like that..
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:27 AM   #5
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faye View Post
I have just change to a 1000M connection using fiber

I am using the tplink 740 with 150M speed wireless router.

I have a notebook, Asus zenbook
Imac desktop
IPhone 4 and 5
Samsung galaxy s3
Ipad 1 and mini

to have the fastest speed my devices can achieve do I need to change to another wireless router?

My current download speed is around 15 to 20 Mbps
Will i see big difference with gigalan support?
While I don't know of anything that is SOHO that is able to route/NAT gigabit at gigabit speeds... If you do have a 1gig connection then yes using gig inside will show a difference. 20Mbps is only 2% of your connection. There basically isn't any [soho] wireless tech at this time that can do 1g so you would need cables to actually use it all, at least on one device.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:24 AM   #6
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,355
Default

The "Marketing Geniuses" probably mean that the Fiber is capable to do 1GB but that does not necessarily mean that your feed is going to be 1GB.

In any case - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12262/index.html


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:03 AM   #7
faye
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,101
Default

Is thinking about this
http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/d...del=TL-WDR3600
__________________
# Intel Core2Duo E8400
# Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
# Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3
# Asus EAH4870 512MB
# Corsair XMS 4x1GB DDR2
# Western Digital Raptor 36GB 10krpm SATA
# Western Digital 640AAKS 16MB SATAII
# Antec Neo HE 500 PSU
# Cooler Master CM 690
faye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:06 AM   #8
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
The "Marketing Geniuses" probably mean that the Fiber is capable to do 1GB but that does not necessarily mean that your feed is going to be 1GB.

In any case - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12262/index.html


Good point. OP what is the actual speed of the connection? If it is only 20Mbps then there is nothing special you need.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:37 PM   #9
faye
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,101
Default

With my imac wired 95Mbps download and 80Mbps upload
__________________
# Intel Core2Duo E8400
# Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
# Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3
# Asus EAH4870 512MB
# Corsair XMS 4x1GB DDR2
# Western Digital Raptor 36GB 10krpm SATA
# Western Digital 640AAKS 16MB SATAII
# Antec Neo HE 500 PSU
# Cooler Master CM 690
faye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:55 AM   #10
Lithium381
Lifer
 
Lithium381's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 12,466
Default

Maybe you've got a 1gb connecion but you're throttled to 100mb?
__________________
"This action has caused a division of the people into classes: Those the government deems valuable enough to protect with modern firearms, and those whose lives have been deemed as having less value, and whom the government has decided do not deserve the right to protect themselves with the same firearms." Olympic Arms > NY
"I saw a movie once where only the police and military had guns; it was called Schindler's List"
Lithium381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 09:30 PM   #11
faye
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,101
Default

then
am i getting the most from my router and my devices already?
i am not sure if my devices are running at its top.

Actually what speed is your devices are running in Megabit per second?
__________________
# Intel Core2Duo E8400
# Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
# Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3
# Asus EAH4870 512MB
# Corsair XMS 4x1GB DDR2
# Western Digital Raptor 36GB 10krpm SATA
# Western Digital 640AAKS 16MB SATAII
# Antec Neo HE 500 PSU
# Cooler Master CM 690
faye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.