Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2013, 01:18 PM   #1
hennessy1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,840
Default Ceton Infinitv Show Recording Question

I have a ceton infinitv pc setup with series recordings. Lately I have noticed that the recorded show ends before the actual show does. I think it stems from the system clock being faster than the comcast clock. I use the time-nw.nist.gov server. Is there a way I can set the clock to match what comcast tv programming clocks are set to?
hennessy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 08:58 PM   #2
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

Use this to set up a daily time resync task. I've used it for a while and it does a great job.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:39 AM   #3
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alabama
Posts: 23,767
Default

Are you possibly recording a show after the one that's ending too early? Windows Media Center has this problem where it won't do the 3 Minutes After thing if there are two shows on the same channel in a row. Although, Comcast has duplicate HD channels, and I've tried scheduling successive shows on the separate channels, but it still doesn't work. It seemed to not use the channel that I specified.
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:12 AM   #4
SaurusX
Senior Member
 
SaurusX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 905
Default

I manually timed the computer's system clock to what was coming on TV. For instance, for Central Time the NBC World News starts at 5:30. As such, I just waited until the exact moment that the local station cut to the national feed before clicking apply to set the system clock to 5:30. I've never had a problem after that.
__________________
Core i5 3570k, ASRock Z77 Pro4-M, 4x4GB Samsung DDR3 1600 (OC'd to 1866), Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Western Digital Blue 1TB 7200, ASUS BD-R, CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Evo, Silverstone TJ08B-E
SaurusX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:09 PM   #5
TheCrackLing
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aikouka View Post
Are you possibly recording a show after the one that's ending too early? Windows Media Center has this problem where it won't do the 3 Minutes After thing if there are two shows on the same channel in a row. Although, Comcast has duplicate HD channels, and I've tried scheduling successive shows on the separate channels, but it still doesn't work. It seemed to not use the channel that I specified.
There's an easy solution for this. Set all recordings to end "10 minutes after" This will fix it, and cause it to use another turn while the extra 10 minutes are running. It needs to be "10 minutes after", NOT "10 minutes after, if possible".

Also, definitely follow that guide about creating a task to fix time syncing. Once I did that, never had a time problem.
TheCrackLing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:55 PM   #6
hennessy1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,840
Default

@tasteslikechicken-I had thought the clock was off because comcast programming clock was not as acurate as the .gov one but I could be wrong I will try that.

The issue I am seeing with extending the recorded show time is that when it is a series recording I do not have the same options as if it was a single recording.
hennessy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:25 PM   #7
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

What options are you missing for series recordings vs. one-time recordings?
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 06:26 PM   #8
hennessy1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,840
Default

Wow stupid move on my part I had not scrolled down one more line and thought the only option was the "airtime" option. I have since added the time sync task like you suggested and changed the finish time for each series for 5 min. after. I made sure to select the one that did not say "if possible.
hennessy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:22 AM   #9
TheCrackLing
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hennessy1 View Post
Wow stupid move on my part I had not scrolled down one more line and thought the only option was the "airtime" option. I have since added the time sync task like you suggested and changed the finish time for each series for 5 min. after. I made sure to select the one that did not say "if possible.
The 5 minute choice will not work properly with overlapping recordings on the same channel. I've tried/tested many times. You're only choice is the 10 minute one(without the if possible).
TheCrackLing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:36 PM   #10
hennessy1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,840
Default

I have changed it to the 10 minute one funny thing is I had 2 shows record one recorded an extra 5 min and the other did not there was no recordings on either channel after those shows either so I will see how this goes now.

I also went and changed the programs to record on the specific HD channel instead of the HD only setting because up until now it would still record the SD and HD version leaving me to erase one every time. Hopefully this will work.
hennessy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 08:09 PM   #11
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

Did you make the change in the global recording settings or for each series?
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 08:13 PM   #12
hennessy1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,840
Default

I did each series. I did not remember until now that it had the global settings I just changed that now though to 10mins.
hennessy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:07 PM   #13
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

Hope it all works out for you now. There are still potential problems you can run into, like if 4 tuners are in use at once and there is another recording in the next time slot. That recording will fail but WMC will find the next occurance and record it so it's not a big deal.

I'm still waiting for the 6 tuner version. I always thought 4 would be plenty but there are rare times when all 4 are busy. 6 tuners would be much better.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:22 AM   #14
Midwayman
Platinum Member
 
Midwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
Hope it all works out for you now. There are still potential problems you can run into, like if 4 tuners are in use at once and there is another recording in the next time slot. That recording will fail but WMC will find the next occurance and record it so it's not a big deal.

I'm still waiting for the 6 tuner version. I always thought 4 would be plenty but there are rare times when all 4 are busy. 6 tuners would be much better.
I bump up against 4 way more than I thought I would. The wife has taken 4 tuners as license to record as much reality tv as possible. I think I need the 6 just so my shows still record.
__________________
If you disagree, hit alt+f4 to reply.
Midwayman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 12:09 PM   #15
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alabama
Posts: 23,767
Default

I'm going to see tonight if my workaround of using the different HD channels will actually work. It should work since I have the first show on the sub-1000 HD channel and the second show on the post-1000 HD channel. Although, I swear I tried it with some manual recordings, and it just used whatever channel it felt like.

One thing I was wondering about... is it possible to change the program guide source? My dirty pleasure is watching some of the house-related shows on HGTV, but whatever source WMC uses for their guide seems to be pretty bad when it comes to HGTV. I have a show setup to record only new episodes, and I was surprised to see so many scheduled recordings listed for that show. When I looked at the entries, instead of saying "New" or "Repeat", the field is empty. I guess this causes WMC to assume it's a new show and record it. It actually recorded the same episode twice last night.

I also ran into the "PlayReady update was incomplete" bug last night when I accidentally hit the Live TV button and it went to a premium channel (i.e. HBO). I checked HBO, Showtime and STARZ, and all of them had the PlayReady screen pop up. I left for a bit, and oddly enough, when I came back, it was working just fine. I was ready to hunker down and take on the arduous task of fixing it, so no complaints from me! I just hope it doesn't happen again.

Also, why are so many channels laden with DRM? I wanted to watch a CBS show upstairs using WMC on my PC (I can just access the recorded stuff from my HTPC downstairs), and I think the only accessible stuff was from Comedy Central and one other channel. It was a bit of a bummer.
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 12:31 PM   #16
Midwayman
Platinum Member
 
Midwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aikouka View Post
Also, why are so many channels laden with DRM? I wanted to watch a CBS show upstairs using WMC on my PC (I can just access the recorded stuff from my HTPC downstairs), and I think the only accessible stuff was from Comedy Central and one other channel. It was a bit of a bummer.
That's something you have to take up with your cable company. They are the ones who set the flags. CBS should be copy freely for sure. Normally only channels like hbo and shotime are a problem. Cable co screw the flags up frequently as it doesn't mean much to people using their set top boxes.
__________________
If you disagree, hit alt+f4 to reply.
Midwayman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 01:07 PM   #17
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alabama
Posts: 23,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midwayman View Post
That's something you have to take up with your cable company. They are the ones who set the flags. CBS should be copy freely for sure. Normally only channels like hbo and shotime are a problem. Cable co screw the flags up frequently as it doesn't mean much to people using their set top boxes.
Hm that makes sense. Do you think I would need to talk to the CableCard department at Comcast to fix it rather than the standard tech support department?
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 03:09 PM   #18
Midwayman
Platinum Member
 
Midwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aikouka View Post
Hm that makes sense. Do you think I would need to talk to the CableCard department at Comcast to fix it rather than the standard tech support department?
Probably get a more intelligent response that way. Level 1 general tech support wouldn't know anything about flags.
__________________
If you disagree, hit alt+f4 to reply.
Midwayman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 06:24 PM   #19
hennessy1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,840
Default

I had a question about those flags as well. It seems that when I go to sports the only leagues are basketball ones nothing for hockey. When I go to games on now same thing hockey is classified as others only ones that come in as hockey are the league channels.
hennessy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 02:43 PM   #20
Midwayman
Platinum Member
 
Midwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hennessy1 View Post
I had a question about those flags as well. It seems that when I go to sports the only leagues are basketball ones nothing for hockey. When I go to games on now same thing hockey is classified as others only ones that come in as hockey are the league channels.
Sounds more like a guide data issue. I've had all sorts of fun flaky behavior from erroneous EPG data. You can always try an alternate guide data source like some people overseas do.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1447944/wm...#post_22768125
__________________
If you disagree, hit alt+f4 to reply.
Midwayman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.