Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2013, 11:49 AM   #1
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Question Is it possible to use both a AMD card & Nvidia Card ?

I want to know if its possible to use a AMD and Nvidia card in the same system. I want to use the AND card for gaming and Bitcoin Mining and the Nvidia Card for Nvidia 3D Vision for my movies and such. No Physx. Is it possible ?
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:37 PM   #2
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

no help
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:50 PM   #3
Deders
Golden Member
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,110
Default

I think it's possible to install both drivers so long as you are using windows 7, If no then there is definitely a work around although I think you only needed that for Vista.
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX780 DirectCU II OC 3GB @1215 & 7000 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - Dell U2913WM - Logitech G19 - Corsair M65 - Thermaltake Contac 29 with Noctua NF-F12 PWM.
Deders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:54 PM   #4
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deders View Post
I think it's possible to install both drivers so long as you are using windows 7, If no then there is definitely a work around although I think you only needed that for Vista.
i will be using Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:57 PM   #5
Deders
Golden Member
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,110
Default

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=63419.0

Should be no problem, you might need to plug a monitor into each card though.
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX780 DirectCU II OC 3GB @1215 & 7000 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - Dell U2913WM - Logitech G19 - Corsair M65 - Thermaltake Contac 29 with Noctua NF-F12 PWM.
Deders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:04 PM   #6
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

will i need a stronger psu. thinking of getting a HD 5870. specs in sig HTPC
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:33 PM   #7
Deders
Golden Member
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,110
Default

I expect you'll want at least a good 600W if you are wanting to bit-mine at the same time as using the other card or use the CPU for more than browsing.

You may barely get away with the one you have if you don't push it but ideally you want at least 100W overhead so as not to put the PSU too close to it's limits.
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX780 DirectCU II OC 3GB @1215 & 7000 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - Dell U2913WM - Logitech G19 - Corsair M65 - Thermaltake Contac 29 with Noctua NF-F12 PWM.
Deders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:39 PM   #8
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deders View Post
I expect you'll want at least a good 600W if you are wanting to bit-mine at the same time as using the other card or use the CPU for more than browsing.

You may barely get away with the one you have if you don't push it but ideally you want at least 100W overhead so as not to put the PSU too close to it's limits.
the only other thing the pc will be used for is movies and i don't think it will load the pc much
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:55 PM   #9
Deders
Golden Member
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,110
Default

The only other thing is how the 12v rails are distributed, just wondering if it's the original or the 2.0 TP new?
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX780 DirectCU II OC 3GB @1215 & 7000 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - Dell U2913WM - Logitech G19 - Corsair M65 - Thermaltake Contac 29 with Noctua NF-F12 PWM.
Deders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:58 PM   #10
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deders View Post
The only other thing is how the 12v rails are distributed, just wondering if it's the original or the 2.0 TP new?
i Believe 2.0


Its this one


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103929
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 03:00 PM   #11
UNhooked
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,515
Default

Should be possible. I would think you would need to connect your primary monitor to the Nvidia card and let the miner select the card you want to mine on.

I currently use my ATI for gaming and the Nvidia for Physx and Blu ray ripping. I did use the Bitminter client and it allows me to select what GPU to mine on. However if I stress the entire system I come very close to maxing out my PSU.
__________________
Space for sale!
UNhooked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 03:02 PM   #12
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

SO would it be smarter just to put the second card in my main rig
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 03:13 PM   #13
Deders
Golden Member
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,110
Default

Yeah it looks that way, whoever answered the thread I linked to you before does it that way, if there is no CPU overhead then happy days!
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX780 DirectCU II OC 3GB @1215 & 7000 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - Dell U2913WM - Logitech G19 - Corsair M65 - Thermaltake Contac 29 with Noctua NF-F12 PWM.
Deders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 07:32 AM   #14
raghu78
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
will i need a stronger psu. thinking of getting a HD 5870. specs in sig HTPC
a HD 5870 with a core 2 Duo and GT 440 should do fine on a TP II 480 with 36a on +12v rails.

http://techreport.com/review/17618/a...s-processor/15
raghu78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 07:40 AM   #15
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raghu78 View Post
a HD 5870 with a core 2 Duo and GT 440 should do fine on a TP II 480 with 36a on +12v rails.

http://techreport.com/review/17618/a...s-processor/15
hmmm
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 07:40 AM   #16
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deders View Post
Yeah it looks that way, whoever answered the thread I linked to you before does it that way, if there is no CPU overhead then happy days!
what do you mean overhead
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 07:54 AM   #17
Deders
Golden Member
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,110
Default

In this case I mean if the Bitcoin runs purely on the GPU or whether it requires some CPU to run as well. It could take away performance form other programs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raghu78 View Post
a HD 5870 with a core 2 Duo and GT 440 should do fine on a TP II 480 with 36a on +12v rails.

http://techreport.com/review/17618/a...s-processor/15
Thats over 2 rails, so depending on how it's distributes the power it could be too much for one rail, only way to be sure is to try.
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX780 DirectCU II OC 3GB @1215 & 7000 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - Dell U2913WM - Logitech G19 - Corsair M65 - Thermaltake Contac 29 with Noctua NF-F12 PWM.

Last edited by Deders; 02-12-2013 at 07:58 AM.
Deders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 08:03 AM   #18
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deders View Post
In this case I mean if the Bitcoin runs purely on the GPU or whether it requires some CPU to run as well. It could take away performance form other programs.



Thats over 2 rails, so depending on how it's distributes the power it could be too much for one rail, only way to be sure is to try.
runs on GPU only and i might try it
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 08:13 AM   #19
jengriffin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pale blue dot
Posts: 11
Default

I've been wondering about this also, I've got two different graphics card from different manufacturer. I'm scared of installing it because it might short circuit or something, anyways, thanks for the insight guys.
jengriffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 08:22 AM   #20
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Can both cards co-habitate in a machine? Yes.

Getting both drivers to get along and physx working? That's a tougher issue involving significant workarounds and hassle.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 08:30 AM   #21
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackened23 View Post
Can both cards co-habitate in a machine? Yes.

Getting both drivers to get along and physx working? That's a tougher issue involving significant workarounds and hassle.
don't use Physx as its not really worth it to me
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.