Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Programming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2013, 03:58 AM   #1
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,439
Default Raw modem communications

What are typical commands to establish a modem call to terminal device (DMS 10 in this case but I imagine this should be standard) and get to a state where I can send text to the terminal? I can use a program like Procom and connect that way, but I'm looking to know how to do this at the raw level, as I want to do it programatically.

I know I can do atdt [number] to dial to the terminal server, but I just get no carrier. I imagine I need to setup certain parameters such as the baud rate, hardware flow control etc... what are the commands in order to do this?
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:57 AM   #2
EagleKeeper
Discussion Club Moderator
Elite Member
 
EagleKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bumps west of Denver
Posts: 42,600
Default

Commands are usually hardware specific.

The manufacturer will provide a list of commands needed to use the hardware and possibly a command to interrogate the equipment for details.
__________________
F15 Air Superiority Fighter - Never has one been lost in aerial combat (104 kills)
EagleKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:28 AM   #3
Markbnj
Moderator
Programming
 
Markbnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EagleKeeper View Post
Commands are usually hardware specific.

The manufacturer will provide a list of commands needed to use the hardware and possibly a command to interrogate the equipment for details.
Don't they still use the 'AT' command set?
__________________
Everytime I try to tell you, the words just come out wrong

**
Some meaningless scribbling of no account

The 4th Realm

Arts and Letters Daily - Get some culture
Markbnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:15 AM   #4
Ken g6
Elite Member
 
Ken g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8,337
Default

It's been a very long time since I used a modem. (That wasn't DSL, anyway.) I recall that keeping the speaker on might help diagnose "No Carrier" problems. And this thread might help keep the speaker on.
__________________
Look for really BIG primes with TeAm AnandTech PrimeGrid!
Next race: April 20-23

vBulletin looking run down? Get your script fix here.
Ken g6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:32 AM   #5
EagleKeeper
Discussion Club Moderator
Elite Member
 
EagleKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bumps west of Denver
Posts: 42,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markbnj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by EagleKeeper View Post
Commands are usually hardware specific.

The manufacturer will provide a list of commands needed to use the hardware and possibly a command to interrogate the equipment for details.
Don't they still use the 'AT' command set?
Most do.

However, when you have to select the type of modem from a list; that indicates that something may not be completely compatible.
__________________
F15 Air Superiority Fighter - Never has one been lost in aerial combat (104 kills)
EagleKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 12:13 PM   #6
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markbnj View Post
Don't they still use the 'AT' command set?
The basic dial, hang up, etc commands are standard but some require manufacturer or device-specific in order to change settings and features on them. I would think that just dialing up to a device and establishing a connection with the default settings would work with the standard AT commands, but you never know.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:10 PM   #7
Markbnj
Moderator
Programming
 
Markbnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
The basic dial, hang up, etc commands are standard but some require manufacturer or device-specific in order to change settings and features on them. I would think that just dialing up to a device and establishing a connection with the default settings would work with the standard AT commands, but you never know.
Yeah, that should work, and for device-specific commands they are usually just an extension of the basic command strings. Been a long time since I poked a modem over a serial port, though. Like 20 years.
__________________
Everytime I try to tell you, the words just come out wrong

**
Some meaningless scribbling of no account

The 4th Realm

Arts and Letters Daily - Get some culture
Markbnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:32 PM   #8
EagleKeeper
Discussion Club Moderator
Elite Member
 
EagleKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bumps west of Denver
Posts: 42,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markbnj View Post
Yeah, that should work, and for device-specific commands they are usually just an extension of the basic command strings. Been a long time since I poked a modem over a serial port, though. Like 20 years.
I never tried communication over a parallel port
And did the internet exist 20 years ago when you did not use dialup
__________________
F15 Air Superiority Fighter - Never has one been lost in aerial combat (104 kills)
EagleKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:15 PM   #9
DaveSimmons
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 36,849
Default

I'm geezer enough to think of it as the "Hayes" command set

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hayes_command_set

I did finally throw away my 300 baud Volksmodem with Atari and C=64 cables a couple of years ago when I moved
DaveSimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:55 PM   #10
Markbnj
Moderator
Programming
 
Markbnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EagleKeeper View Post
I never tried communication over a parallel port
And did the internet exist 20 years ago when you did not use dialup
Let's see... 20 years would be 1993... so no. At that time the leader would have been AOL, with Prodigy still in the game if I recall correctly. Actually, I haven't programmed a modem since the late 80's, so it's even longer. If memory serves it was to send custom commands to Compuserve. And as Dave notes it was called the "Hayes" command set, because Hayes was the early standard in modems.
__________________
Everytime I try to tell you, the words just come out wrong

**
Some meaningless scribbling of no account

The 4th Realm

Arts and Letters Daily - Get some culture
Markbnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:50 PM   #11
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,439
Default

Yeah I think it definitely would be AT commands, just not too sure what to do to set the baud rate and such or if anything else has to be done. There's a baud rate to setup when talking to the modem, but that's not the same as the baud rate from the modem to the device. We have those setup in Procomm but it does all the background work for you so I can't see what is actually happening before I get to the login screen.

I managed to connect once, I forget what I did, but I got CONNECT / 1200 or whatever but when I typed it was giberish. So I imagine there may be some encoding parameters too that need to be setup. The normal way to connect would be to use a terminal emulator and pick the modem (and not the com port) so finding this info may be tricky.

Wonder if I could maybe sniff the com port somehow to see how the program is connecting.

Other interesting tidbit I was reading is you can set a modem as the receiver too. So I think with this you could technically dial in to a Linux box. I totally have to try that one day for kicks. Would tie up my phone line though so not ideal.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.

Last edited by Red Squirrel; 02-11-2013 at 07:52 PM.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:57 PM   #12
Markbnj
Moderator
Programming
 
Markbnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,557
Default

Maybe try a serial port/rs-232 sniffer and see what Procomm is sending? There are a bunch out there, but I don't know whether the free ones are any good. If I remember correctly the baud rate is set in the connect command string, either as 'auto' or a specific rate, but I'm really dragging cobwebs out of the attic to get even that much .
__________________
Everytime I try to tell you, the words just come out wrong

**
Some meaningless scribbling of no account

The 4th Realm

Arts and Letters Daily - Get some culture
Markbnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 11:07 AM   #13
Apathetic
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,510
Default

Dang it's been a while since I've played with this stuff. It sounds like either the parity or the number of data bits is off. From what I remember, the two most common configurations were "7E1" (7 data bits, even parity, and 1 stop bit) and "8N1" (8 data bits, no parity, and 1 stop bit).

I seem to remember the rule being "never trust the default" and always manually specify these settings so you know what you have but it's been so darn long.

Dave
Apathetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 12:07 PM   #14
Markbnj
Moderator
Programming
 
Markbnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10,557
Default

Up next in this thread: how to rewire the front panel switches of your Altair!
__________________
Everytime I try to tell you, the words just come out wrong

**
Some meaningless scribbling of no account

The 4th Realm

Arts and Letters Daily - Get some culture
Markbnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 05:39 PM   #15
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,439
Default

Maybe I can interface the DMS10 with an Altair. Hmmmm...

Actually gotta give it to Northern Telecom (Nortel), their equipment is rock solid. We have a DMS100 upstairs that has been running for over 30 years. Never been power cycled. Most landlines today are actually powered by DMS equipment.

But yeah, think at this point I will look at sniffing the serial port, probably the best bet to see what the command strings are.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:45 PM   #16
Rasterman
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Don't you have somewhere else to be?

Markbnj
Programming mod

Last edited by Markbnj; 02-20-2013 at 12:30 AM.
Rasterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.