Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2015
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2013, 01:19 PM   #1
Diamond Member
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,445
Default Help with failed RAID controller

We had 1 drive fail in a RAID 1 configuration.
Then the RAID controller went bad. (Confirmed after calling Dell)
Before the new raid controller comes in, is there a way to make a duplicate of the good drive.

I have a new hard drive that is the same.
I have an external USB hard drive caddy.
I've use clonezilla all the time to back up systems.

I'm just worried about what a different windows machine would do to the drive if I plugged it in without using the same controller.
Dug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 02:04 PM   #2
Golden Member
bigi's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,629

Nah... too much trouble

Set up your new array and restore your stuff from backup.
"I'm sick of being so healthy" - H.Simpson
bigi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 03:39 PM   #3
Diamond Member
heymrdj's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,669

Each Raid 1 disk normally works by itself. When my 8308elp failed i just unplugged one of the raid 1 disks and plugged it into the main board as a normal disk and stint to boot. In fact server is still running off of the one disk as I'm getting ready to build into a new server, didn't want to waste money on another old controller.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
What's up people's. PM me anytime.

Gecko45 himself shall ride to our rescue in his modified, modified-Shrike armed electric cart of Death, oblivious to any danger to his personnal safety (and pretty much everything else, as research as proven it is quite hard to drive while holding a ceramic trauma plate before your face). -Legend of the Mall Ninja
heymrdj is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.