Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2013, 02:00 AM   #1
dalene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4
Default to much data

I installed win 7 on an 256gb ssd with very little apps and nothing in libraries. Added all folders including hidden folders, about 30-35gb. in my computer, it says I have 190gb of data. Where did all the data come from cant find it in the ssd. Any suggestions
dalene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 03:31 AM   #2
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10,770
Default

Hibernation file, pagefile etc I assume.

How much memory you got?
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums
ShintaiDK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 07:01 AM   #3
Dstoop
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 151
Default

http://windirstat.info/

The de-facto "whats eating up all my space" tool
Dstoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 08:50 AM   #4
exdeath
Lifer
 
exdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,467
Default

My default Win 7 x64 install with some basic apps is only 15GB....
exdeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 10:07 AM   #5
Zxian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 576
Default

Are you sure it doesn't say 190 GB free? 190+35=225, which is roughly what Windows would show as the volume size on a 256 GB drive.
__________________
i7-3770K@4.2GHz|P8Z77 WS|4x4GB DDR3-1600|ASUS 770 DC2OC|2x Samsung 830 256GB|2xWD 750GB|3x2443BW|Win7 Ult x64
Zxian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 12:39 PM   #6
Burner27
Moderator
Memory and Storage
Video Cards and Graphics
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zxian View Post
Are you sure it doesn't say 190 GB free? 190+35=225, which is roughly what Windows would show as the volume size on a 256 GB drive.
+1
Burner27 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 04:14 PM   #7
Childs
Diamond Member
 
Childs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,755
Default

I just installed Windows 7 on the 256GB SSD, and after all the updates it was around 35GB.
__________________
i7-3770k@4.6Ghz * 16GB RAM * Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti OC 3GB * 840 Pro 512GB * 24" Asus VG248QE 144Hz
Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz * 16GB RAM * 840 Pro 512GB * 27" Dell U2711
Origin name: tT-Childs
Childs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 09:52 PM   #8
dalene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4
Default

I found out where all the data is. 16329.7MB on the page file, 109281.9MB on system volume information or when I expand the tree, 109270.2 on system restore, 12247.2 on the hiberfile.sys and 22535.7 on windows. The rest is small amounts for things like programs. After deleting the hiberfile.sys, I have .4MB for bootmgr file. I tried several different things but for some reason I'm unable to delete system restore files. Any suggestions. I should mention I used a free program called Resize to find the additional data, works well. Will leave 22.5gb in recycle bin till I confirm stability of windows 7
dalene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:20 PM   #9
Childs
Diamond Member
 
Childs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,755
Default

There is a program called Disk Cleanup that will you get rid of all the Windows related stuff that is saved on the disk but not really needed. You can search for it from the Start Menu.
__________________
i7-3770k@4.6Ghz * 16GB RAM * Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti OC 3GB * 840 Pro 512GB * 24" Asus VG248QE 144Hz
Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz * 16GB RAM * 840 Pro 512GB * 27" Dell U2711
Origin name: tT-Childs
Childs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:27 PM   #10
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Deleting Hiberfile won't solve anything, it will re-create it on shutdown. You have to disable it, I would suggest you don't, so won't tell you how but a quick search will.

Deleting your System-restore would be priority 1.

Right-Click "My Computer" - Properties (or Control Panel - System)
Advanced system settings
System Protection

Then either resize the allotted space, or delete current data entirely (up to you if you want to re-enable it after).

If you choose to resize, you might have to run disk-clean-up before it actually resizes.

Page/Swapfile can be resized as well from that same dialog: Advanced - Performance - Settings.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 12:29 AM   #11
Childs
Diamond Member
 
Childs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,755
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectronic View Post
Deleting Hiberfile won't solve anything, it will re-create it on shutdown. You have to disable it, I would suggest you don't, so won't tell you how but a quick search will.

Deleting your System-restore would be priority 1.

Right-Click "My Computer" - Properties (or Control Panel - System)
Advanced system settings
System Protection

Then either resize the allotted space, or delete current data entirely (up to you if you want to re-enable it after).

If you choose to resize, you might have to run disk-clean-up before it actually resizes.

Page/Swapfile can be resized as well from that same dialog: Advanced - Performance - Settings.
I think disabling hibernation is one of tweaks Samsung Magician does. I've also seen that suggested in several SSD optimization guides.
__________________
i7-3770k@4.6Ghz * 16GB RAM * Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti OC 3GB * 840 Pro 512GB * 24" Asus VG248QE 144Hz
Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz * 16GB RAM * 840 Pro 512GB * 27" Dell U2711
Origin name: tT-Childs
Childs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:00 AM   #12
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Sorry, stuck in Windows 8 land, it uses it differently... yeah, if you're using Win7 and don't use hibernate, then by all means disable it. You can also shrink the size of it if you still use hibernate.

Start an elevated command prompt.

Disable:
powercfg -h off

Shrink:
powercfg -h /size 50
(50% of RAM, which is the minimum, might be this size already)
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 03:49 PM   #13
dalene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4
Default to much data

Thanks gentlemen, I seem to have all my data issues resolved. As I mentioned my PC is confg. with duel boot OS, on my win 7 256 ssd I brought the data from 190gb to 47gb. In my win 8 1tb hhd, I brought the data down from 340gb to 234gb (56gb on steam and 46gb on origin an other 78gb in my libraries, other than that win 8 wouldn't be that big. Both Os run great.
I have purchased a ocz revodrive max iops ssd and plan on transferring win 8 onto it. Can I reinstall windows on it then use a system image as not to have to download all my games again, the small town I live in has a maximum download speed of 256 mb/s. Also I would like to know if there is a way to have all my other data install directly on the 1tb hhd after.

Last edited by dalene; 02-09-2013 at 03:57 PM. Reason: grammer errors
dalene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:14 PM   #14
Ferzerp
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: B̿̄ͬͮͦ͐̐̂̌̂͛̓̃̔̈́̓
Posts: 5,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalene View Post
with duel boot OS
Two OSs enter, the victor is allowed to boot?
Ferzerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:51 PM   #15
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferzerp View Post
Two OSs enter, the victor is allowed to boot?
Back when I had 98 and 2k installed on the same HD, that's kinda how it seemed like it worked.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / Mess 'o Toshiba Drives, / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.