Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2013, 09:37 AM   #1
jaytone1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 58
Default Can a new computer that came with Windows 8 be formatted so I can install Windows 7

I am a little computer savy and remember something about new computers that come with Windows 8 cannot have Windows 7 installed because of something in the BIOS ????
I need to get a new computer (HP or Dell) and would like to remove the h.d that has Windows 8 and install a spare h.d. and install Windows 7.
Is it possible and what are they talking about that the BIOS may not allow an install of Windows 7 on a new h.d. and what would I have to do to get Windows 7 installed.
Hope this makes sense.
jaytone1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:12 AM   #2
vailr
Diamond Member
 
vailr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,441
Default

No: there's nothing in the bios to prevent wiping the existing HD and fresh installing any O.S. that you want. Maybe you're confusing Windows RT & regular Windows?
__________________



vailr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:45 AM   #3
Pardus
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 7,822
Default

comment removed

Last edited by Pardus; 02-18-2013 at 03:52 PM.
Pardus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:36 AM   #4
jaytone1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but I thought that new computers come with something called UEFI in the bios and you can't install Windows 7 with it enabled ? Am I wrong or do I have to do something in the BIOS to disable UEFI or will Windows 7 install if I do nothing in the BIOS.
Thanks for your patience.
jaytone1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:38 AM   #5
CVSiN
Diamond Member
 
CVSiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 9,308
Default

Why downgrade in the first place? 8 is totally solid.
if you dont want to use Metro dont.

buy Start8 for 4 bucks and be done.
which puts the desktop and start menu back where they are supposed to be.
never even have to open Metro.
and get better performance all around.
__________________
Originally posted by: AnandTech Moderator
Missing unwritten rules are a bannable offense!

"Religion is regarded by the common people as true, by the wise as false, and by the rulers as useful."
- Seneca (4 b.c.- 65 a.d.)





CVSiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:40 AM   #6
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaytone1 View Post
Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but I thought that new computers come with something called UEFI in the bios and you can't install Windows 7 with it enabled ? Am I wrong or do I have to do something in the BIOS to disable UEFI or will Windows 7 install if I do nothing in the BIOS.
Thanks for your patience.
I have Win 7 installed on my UEFI BIOS. UEFI was created and sold before Win 8. Can UEFI work prior to Vista?
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:55 PM   #7
jaytone1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CVSiN View Post
Why downgrade in the first place? 8 is totally solid.
if you dont want to use Metro dont.

buy Start8 for 4 bucks and be done.
which puts the desktop and start menu back where they are supposed to be.
never even have to open Metro.
and get better performance all around.
Reason being is that the software I am using for my store works on Windows 7 and not Windows 8. The company that makes the software wants alot of money for the new version that works on Windows 8 and I am happy with the current version that works on Windows 7 and I do need a new computer for our store.
jaytone1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:57 PM   #8
CVSiN
Diamond Member
 
CVSiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 9,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaytone1 View Post
Reason being is that the software I am using for my store works on Windows 7 and not Windows 8. The company that makes the software wants alot of money for the new version that works on Windows 8 and I am happy with the current version that works on Windows 7 and I do need a new computer for our store.
Um any software that runs on vista and 7 will run on 8.
there is no differnce in desktop mode.
whomever told you that is trying to fleece you.

open desktop and install just like windows 7.
__________________
Originally posted by: AnandTech Moderator
Missing unwritten rules are a bannable offense!

"Religion is regarded by the common people as true, by the wise as false, and by the rulers as useful."
- Seneca (4 b.c.- 65 a.d.)





CVSiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 01:24 PM   #9
Insert_Nickname
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimKiler View Post
I have Win 7 installed on my UEFI BIOS. UEFI was created and sold before Win 8. Can UEFI work prior to Vista?
Nope, and you need Vista x64 SP1 to boot to UEFI mode...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930061

That being said, there should be a legacy BIOS emulator in the UEFI. Works fine on my XPBOX (ASUS C60M1-I).
Insert_Nickname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 01:09 PM   #10
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vailr View Post
No: there's nothing in the bios to prevent wiping the existing HD and fresh installing any O.S. that you want. Maybe you're confusing Windows RT & regular Windows?
Well, nothing except for "Secure Boot" and "Fast Boot". If those are implemented, they must be disabled in BIOS/UEFI in order to install Win7.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:45 PM   #11
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
Well, nothing except for "Secure Boot" and "Fast Boot". If those are implemented, they must be disabled in BIOS/UEFI in order to install Win7.
This. And before you throw in the towel on Win8, try StartIsBack on it and see if you can live with it that way, because Win8 has security advances over Win7, and some of them probably will never be backported (the same has proven true for Win7 over Vista). So if you can stick with it despite a few leftover quirks, you'll have better security.

A few of the security goodies include support for a DEP-like feature called SMEP on Ivy Bridge CPUs (if you happen to have one), high-entropy ASLR, sandboxing of Metro-type apps (e.g. the built-in PDF reader), and Enhanced Protected Mode option for IE (if you use the "Desktop" version of IE, then you can enable EPM in the Internet Options > Advanced tab).

In-depth reading from BlackHat, for those interested:

https://media.blackhat.com/bh-us-12/...als_Slides.pdf (PDF) Valasek summarizes Win7 versus Win8 with checklists on pages 38 and 73, as shown below:





His take: it's a big step up from Win7. Could be worth putting up with a few quirks when it's your MMORPG account on the line
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 12:04 AM   #12
WilliamM2
Senior Member
 
WilliamM2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CVSiN View Post
Um any software that runs on vista and 7 will run on 8.
there is no differnce in desktop mode.
whomever told you that is trying to fleece you.

open desktop and install just like windows 7.
Really? When I install Corel Draw X5 on 8 it informs me it's incompatible. And sure enough, it doesn't work. Worked fine on 7. We have found several pieces of software at work that won't work on 8 as well, but worked fine on 7.
WilliamM2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 11:13 AM   #13
tommo123
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CVSiN View Post
Um any software that runs on vista and 7 will run on 8.
there is no differnce in desktop mode.
whomever told you that is trying to fleece you.

open desktop and install just like windows 7.
not true. i've found the odd piece of software that didn't work for me in win8. off the top of my head newsleecher was the one i can remember though. v4 betas didn't work in win8
tommo123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 02:38 PM   #14
Evander
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamM2 View Post
Really? When I install Corel Draw X5 on 8 it informs me it's incompatible. And sure enough, it doesn't work. Worked fine on 7. We have found several pieces of software at work that won't work on 8 as well, but worked fine on 7.
Nero 11 is another one that doesn't work, and it was a fairly recent release
Evander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 05:18 PM   #15
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evander View Post
Nero 11 is another one that doesn't work, and it was a fairly recent release
Try ImgBurn and HandBrake (both FREE) to replace Nero. ImgBurn for burning, HandBrake for trans-coding.

I haven't used Nero in years, maybe since my XP version refused to work on Vista.

http://www.imgburn.com/

http://handbrake.fr/
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 01:10 PM   #16
nk215
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Can you run the old app in Win7 compatibility mode? I use classic shell (freeware) to get the old classic menu back. I can use Win8 on a touch screen but not with regular non-touch machine.
nk215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.