Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2013, 07:19 PM   #326
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

If I don't touch the KB (an old MS PS2 ergo) it hangs at A2. If I keep hitting "delete" it hangs at A6. (SCSI detect)

Gonna see if BB has a VGA cable, cannot find one around here.

Hold on, maybe its an "Ab"? Cant tell which. Ab is "Setup Input Wait"...
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.

Last edited by JETninja; 02-09-2013 at 07:31 PM.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:00 AM   #327
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

AB is a small B... Ab ... vs A6... Ab doesn't have the top line/hat

Mine is always Ab when I enter the BIOS, later today I'll try disconnecting all my drives and see what happens when I boot/enter BIOS.

Edit: When I first turned on my PC (strewn across my kitchen table, not actually "put together" yet)... I did this and it worked:

(I had turned it on without a monitor a few times)
1. GPU DVI to Monitor = Fail to turn monitor on
2. Back I/O DVI to Monitor = Fail to turn on
3. Back I/O VGA to Monitor = Fail to turn on
4. Back I/O VGA to old CRT VGA = fail to turn on
5. GPU DVI to Monitor = Success

Rebooting between each step.

That's not really a suggestion...lol, as there was probably too many steps involved, I probably could have skipped #2 and #4. Basically what I assume happened is that the BIOS went from "Auto" to "PCI Express" for the video card setting in the BIOS.

Last edited by Vectronic; 02-10-2013 at 09:19 AM.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:02 PM   #328
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

I have no unused DVI cables atm, but we got a VGA one last night, and I have one of those little DVI-VGA adapters.

1. Connect DVI/VGA to VGA on the Monitor. Saw nothing.
2. Moved to just VGA Back I/O to Monitor. In the BIOS! Woot!

Turned off the Intel Smart crap. It saw everything ok, made the DVD the 1st boot, saved, on the reboot the windows 7 disc was recognized.

Loading Windows now. Once I get it loaded, I'll switch over to HDMI and see how it all goes than. Then driver updates, MS AV, and hopefully all will be good. I'll report back...

Thanks for all the help!

John
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 06:30 PM   #329
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Yeah, hang on to that VGA...lol, same with any PS/2 keyboards and mice you have... legacy stuff is always more reliable.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 07:53 PM   #330
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

Got it moved up to the Son's room, connect to the Wired network, 109 windows updates. Added a few programs. Seem solid so far, more when he gets home tonight and tries out the racing sim.

The Video was not being seen by the system for some reason. Re-seated it and finally the HDMI worked. Good thing that I/O VGA had signal!
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:20 PM   #331
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

650 Ti 2GB?... Should be fine, that's a little better than the one I have (7750), mine will play almost every sim at max 1920x1080.

GTR2, GTR Evo, Race 07, rFactor, F1 2012, LFS, etc... does stumble on "Driving" games though at max settings, GTAIV, GRID, etc
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:46 PM   #332
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

We race in rFactor Leagues, have for many years. The 650Ti seems like a decent budget card, up to par with my 2yr old Evga GTX460 FTW...
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:35 PM   #333
samule
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Default

I have had this motherboard for about 2 months now and love it but i had a question about all the bloatware that comes with it. I had to use the disk obviously to get the lan driver. so I updated all the current drivers. but I was wondering what can I get rid of? i mean this xfast lan, and all these other things can I get rid of them? to me it just seems like a waste of ram and processes. but are these bloatware items important?
samule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:50 PM   #334
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

You can get rid of all of it. I haven't even taken the CD out of it's package, and I bought two of these boards. I have other PC's so I just downloaded the core drivers onto a USB and went from there.

INF driver ver:9.3.0.1025
Broadcom Lan driver ver:15.4.4.1
Realtek high definition audio driver ver:6699
ASMedia SATA3 driver ver:1.3.8
ASMedia USB 3.0 driver ver:1.16.2.0

The rest is pretty optional.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 08:54 PM   #335
Lifted
Diamond Member
 
Lifted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,686
Default

Anyone using a Logitech unifying receiver with this board? It works 99% in one of the front USB 3.0 ports, and maybe 60% in the back. When I say "works" I mean the mouse works without stuttering/lag half the time. When in the back USB 3.0 ports it will function OK until I put a USB flash drive or hard drive in a nearby USB 3.0 port. On the front 2 ports, it works until I put in a flash drive next to it, then it just completely stops working - no mouse at all. On the rear USB 2.0 ports it works for a while then just goes to hell.

I've tried multiple unifying receivers that had no problems on other systems. I read about similar problems on other forums, and some people suggested taking the battery out of the MB for 30 minutes. I might give this a try. Will this have any effect on my RAID 0 SSD array? If I boot back into the BIOS and reconfigure everything should the volume be OK?
Lifted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 09:32 PM   #336
CRCSUX
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 136
Default

There is a problem with usb 3.0 with interference, Id say this is the problem. As for the usb 2.0 problems that I dont know.

www.usb.org/developers/whitepapers/327216.pdf
CRCSUX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 11:17 PM   #337
dawp
Diamond Member
 
dawp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: here until I move again
Posts: 6,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lifted View Post
Anyone using a Logitech unifying receiver with this board? It works 99% in one of the front USB 3.0 ports, and maybe 60% in the back. When I say "works" I mean the mouse works without stuttering/lag half the time. When in the back USB 3.0 ports it will function OK until I put a USB flash drive or hard drive in a nearby USB 3.0 port. On the front 2 ports, it works until I put in a flash drive next to it, then it just completely stops working - no mouse at all. On the rear USB 2.0 ports it works for a while then just goes to hell.

I've tried multiple unifying receivers that had no problems on other systems. I read about similar problems on other forums, and some people suggested taking the battery out of the MB for 30 minutes. I might give this a try. Will this have any effect on my RAID 0 SSD array? If I boot back into the BIOS and reconfigure everything should the volume be OK?
there is no need to use mice and keyboards with usb 3.0, you don't benefit from the speeds of 3.0 with such devices.
__________________
We Have Met The Enemy and He Is Us

ASUS p8z77 v, i7 3770k, crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB, XFX HD7970 Black Edition
dawp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 12:29 AM   #338
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

I haven't had any issues with my Logitech mouse (unifying), it's stuck in the...uh... the 2.0 port right beside the eSata port.

[USB Stick] [USB Keyboard]
[Unifying] [Logitech F310]
[USB to Mini USB] [Bluetooth Audio]
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:49 AM   #339
Lifted
Diamond Member
 
Lifted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,686
Default

So basically the USB implementation on this MB is screwed.

Ah, the joys of spending $150 on "high-end" motherboards. Never have such problems with $300 HP or Dell systems.
Lifted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 02:45 PM   #340
CRCSUX
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lifted View Post
So basically the USB implementation on this MB is screwed.

Ah, the joys of spending $150 on "high-end" motherboards. Never have such problems with $300 HP or Dell systems.

Its all motherboards afaik. All usb 3.0 has the problem.
CRCSUX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:23 PM   #341
Lifted
Diamond Member
 
Lifted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRCSUX View Post
Its all motherboards afaik. All usb 3.0 has the problem.
This is the first time I've experienced any problems with USB 3.0. We have Dell and HP desktops, and HP and Lenovo laptops, and all of the later models with USB 3.0 ports have not had any problems, especially such an obvious problem that was almost certainly seen in QA but was allowed to slide through in an effort to get these to market.
Lifted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 07:51 PM   #342
CRCSUX
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 136
Default

This was from intel,

The noise generated due to the USB 3.0

data spectrum can have an impact on radio
receivers whose antenna is placed close to a USB 3.0

device and/or USB 3.0

connector. The noise is a broadband noise that cannot be filtered out, since it falls
within the band of operation of the wireless device (2.4–2.5GHz). The noise degrades the signal-to-noise ratio that the wireless receiver sees and limits its sensitivity. This
then reduces the operating wireless range of the device.


I think QA missed it and a 3rd party found the flaw and reported it to intel.
CRCSUX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:23 PM   #343
Lifted
Diamond Member
 
Lifted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,686
Default

Thanks for that CRCSUX! I found this and this right after you explained it which linked to this paper by Intel. Guess I'll try a USB extension cable. Good thing I just bought a ton of em at the office for extending those damn short lightning cables.
Lifted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:22 AM   #344
UaVaj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,221
Default

any of you z77 extreme4 owner have this error? or have information about this error?

code 10 - PEI Core is started

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2308261
UaVaj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 04:13 PM   #345
kpo6969
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 89
Default

Does anyone know or have run this ram with a 3570K on the Extreme4?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231539

1866mhz 8-9-9-24 1.5v
16GB 4x4
kpo6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 03:44 AM   #346
HexiumVII
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpo6969 View Post
Does anyone know or have run this ram with a 3570K on the Extreme4?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231539

1866mhz 8-9-9-24 1.5v
16GB 4x4
I've been running a huge gammit of memory on this board and generally have no problems. I've used a few of the red RIPJAWs and it works fine. Upgrading the BIOS helps compatibility also.
__________________
Ivy 3770k @ 4.5GHz w/IFX14 TY-140 @75C
Asrock Z77 EX4, Auto level 3LLC
16GB Crucial 1600, 1.35v, CAS11
Samsung 830
1TB WD Black RAID1
2TB Hitachi
EVGA 560Ti448@925
Lian Li V2000B
Soyo 24" LCD + 22" Samsung
HexiumVII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 05:15 PM   #347
mj79
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
Default

Just the thread I was looking for.. Im going to be picking up a 3570K/Z77 Extreme 4 bundle from Microcenter next week and have a concern about this mobo... I was ready in another forum, that it isnt compatible with Win 8? And this was the explanation,



Quote:
Overclocking options sucked and ASRock offered no explanation as to when they will resolve the BIOS issue with Windows 8 causing it not to hibernate properly.

EVGA still has not resolved it but I have confirmation from them there engineers are working on it.

That and that particular ASRock Motherboard is considered a low to midtier Motherboard, the Extreme 9/11 series are your high end ASRock motherboards, but still not as good as ASUS Rampage IV Extreme/Maximus Extreme or EVGA Z77 FTW Motherboards.

The EVGA offered so many more options compared to the board you have selected if you can get it at the price I did. Not to mention if by chance something happens to the primary BIOS you have 2 others you can switch to as backups.
mj79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 09:45 PM   #348
CRCSUX
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mj79 View Post
Just the thread I was looking for.. Im going to be picking up a 3570K/Z77 Extreme 4 bundle from Microcenter next week and have a concern about this mobo... I was ready in another forum, that it isnt compatible with Win 8? And this was the explanation,
I have that board and cpu and I am running Win 8, No problems.
CRCSUX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 10:14 PM   #349
pandemonium
Golden Member
 
pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 1,382
Default

Quote:
Overclocking options sucked and ASRock offered no explanation as to when they will resolve the BIOS issue with Windows 8 causing it not to hibernate properly.
Hibernate is garbage anyways. Unless you're not using stable power and/or not using a UPS (no one in today's age should not have a UPS, IMHO), use sleep.

Of all of the pluses with this board, that's one very small, possibly fixable, and non-existent minus that I wouldn't even worry about.

Read reviews, not anecdotal, end-user complaints.
__________________
..:: |We are but shadows of our achievements and dust of the stars; empowering the universe to have conciousness.| ::..
..:: |Fighting ignorance is bliss.| ::..

If you're curious about getting into vaping, I'd be glad to help! I quit smoking with vaping! /truestory

Last edited by pandemonium; 04-26-2013 at 10:18 PM.
pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 06:47 AM   #350
mj79
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
Default

So the problem is when you physically click to hibernate instead of sleep or shutdown?
mj79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.