Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Peripherals

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2013, 11:56 AM   #1
BigToque
Lifer
 
BigToque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,689
Default Could having just one bad capacitor prevent a monitor from turning on?

I happened to find a Viewsonic VE910B LCD monitor just sitting on the side of the road with a bunch of other garbage. I figured I'd take a look and see if there was anything I could do.

When you plug in the power, The status LED turns green for about a second, then just goes black. The power button doesn't seem to do anything.

I took the display apart, and looking at the board, I can see only one 470 uf 16V capacitor that looks like it could be blown. I can't see anything else on the board that could be suspect.

Could just one small cap like this prevent the unit from turning on? I kinda figured I'd be seeing a bunch of blown caps. Because it's just one, I'm wondering if there's something else that got damaged. (I'm living on a small Caribbean island and power surges are common - unfortunately I can't really just go pick up a new cap to test it)
__________________
s signature has been formatted to fit your scr

Last edited by allisolm; 02-06-2013 at 12:02 PM. Reason: moved from OT
BigToque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 12:39 PM   #2
thirdeye
Platinum Member
 
thirdeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,610
Default

Yes, I've 2 Samsung LCD TVs fail due to this exact issue. One blown cap kept both TVs from turning on, and simply replacing the cap with a new one, fixed the issue.
thirdeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 04:19 PM   #3
Eureka
Diamond Member
 
Eureka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,826
Default

Just pick a cap with similar specs and replace. Chances are it's just on the power supply for filtering. Doesn't have to be the exact cap, I think I replaced a blown one on mine with one of a slightly different value. Match the voltage, and match the capacitance within 10%.
__________________
San Francisco: ASRock Z87E-ITX | Intel i7-4770k | 16 GB DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte WF3 7950
Honolulu: Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P | AMD Phenom II X4 955 | 8GB DDR2 800 | Sapphire HD4890
London: ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA | Intel Dual Core E7400 @ 3.1ghz | 2GB DDR2 667 | ATi X850 XT @ 540/590
Eureka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:12 PM   #4
BigToque
Lifer
 
BigToque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,689
Default

Since it's a PITA to get things here on the island, I've just been keeping my eyes open for any electronics people throw out. I've pulled a few circuit boards out of some random things and here's what I feel my best options are (assuming I don't find an exact match - which is 470uf 16V).

470uf 25V
1000uf 16V

I'm reading mixed things now about which cap I should use. Some say use the same capacitance and slightly higher voltage, others say capacitance can be higher as long as voltage is the same.
__________________
s signature has been formatted to fit your scr
BigToque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 07:11 PM   #5
Wall Street
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 461
Default

Use the same capacitance higher voltage. The voltage rating is the maximum voltage that it can take, higher voltage capacitors look that same in the circuit diagram. Increased capacitance can be OK if the cap is just meant to store power, however, if the circuit calls for a specific capacitance it could get nutty if you use a different value. Also if the capacitor being replaced isn't electrolytic (the cylinder shaped ones) than you need to replace it with a capacitor of the same make. Finally, most electrolytic caps are polar, if you install the replacement backwards, it will immediately blow.
Wall Street is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 11:29 PM   #6
styrafoam
Platinum Member
 
styrafoam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,572
Default

http://www.mouser.com/Nichicon/Passi...z0x565Z1z0z7l5

Filter it again to your temp and size needs, i would assume that they would ship to you.
styrafoam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.