Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Highly Technical

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2013, 07:21 PM   #1
synoptic12
Member
 
synoptic12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Default Windows 7 'Faster Start-Up' "Question"

I recently disconnected the AC plug from the AC outlet, due to a blizzard we just experienced. I've never disconnected the power before. Upon leaving the PC disconnected (without power) for several hours, then reconnecting the AC plug, the computer has now quicker start-ups, by about 50 seconds.
Can anyone provide an explanation as to this cause and effect? Any, and all replies are most welcome.
synoptic12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:09 AM   #2
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

was it shutting down before or always just going to hibernation?
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:53 AM   #3
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

I'd go with that -^ too... if it was always hibernating before, the time it takes to load everything into memory again might have been the problem.

Likewise stuff like Prefetch maybe never had time to correctly clean/modify the cache.

Plus any sort of "Restart to finish installation" type things, Windows Update, VirusScanners, Drivers, etc.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 11:51 AM   #4
synoptic12
Member
 
synoptic12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirednuts View Post
was it shutting down before or always just going to hibernation?

Yes, it was always 'shutting' down, "no problems".
synoptic12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 11:56 AM   #5
synoptic12
Member
 
synoptic12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectronic View Post
I'd go with that -^ too... if it was always hibernating before, the time it takes to load everything into memory again might have been the problem.

Likewise stuff like Prefetch maybe never had time to correctly clean/modify the cache.

Plus any sort of "Restart to finish installation" type things, Windows Update, VirusScanners, Drivers, etc.
No, the PC never went into 'hibernation', the PC was always 'shut' down properly.

Upon any "restart" 'installations' were always 'finished', and never left any work open.
synoptic12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 12:12 PM   #6
synoptic12
Member
 
synoptic12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectronic View Post
I'd go with that -^ too... if it was always hibernating before, the time it takes to load everything into memory again might have been the problem.

Likewise stuff like Prefetch maybe never had time to correctly clean/modify the cache.

Plus any sort of "Restart to finish installation" type things, Windows Update, VirusScanners, Drivers, etc.
P.S - Never expereienced any issues regarding 'updates', or 'drivers'. Do not use any virus scanners, just "Ccleaner", which is highly effective. If 'Prefetch' did not correctly clean the cache, "Ccleaner" certainly would have. In this respect, it would be hard to comprehend this aspect, as you refer to.
synoptic12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 03:09 AM   #7
JeBarr
Member
 
JeBarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Terra
Posts: 140
Default BIOS?

Though I doubt this topic would be considered highly technical, I'll give this one recommendation:

Restart your PC and after POST, enter the BIOS.

Check the BIOS version and see if it's the same version prior to disconnect.

If you don't know what version was installed prior to disconnect then my advice won't help you.

Basically, I'm leading you to discover whether or not a CMOS recovery occured after reconnect.

It's possible that during a CMOS recovery, a specific set of defaults load which do not match your original settings, and might not even match the settings the board shipped with.

I've seen this occur with certain Gigabyte boards with their dualBIOS automated recovery system not always matching shipped defaults.

So.....If you plugged the PC back into the outlet but didn't power on the PC monitor then perhaps the recovery happened without you realizing.

Hope that helps.
JeBarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:37 AM   #8
pandemonium
Golden Member
 
pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 1,423
Default

I'm going to go with the BIOS as well, and the extra load time wasn't actually the OS, but prediagnostics from the BIOS or RAID controller being enabled and waiting for input/checking connections, etc... Question: Do you have an external USB drive?
__________________
..:: |We are but shadows of our achievements and dust of the stars; empowering the universe to have conciousness.| ::..
..:: |Fighting ignorance is bliss.| ::..

If you're curious about getting into vaping, I'd be glad to help! I quit smoking with vaping! /truestory
pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 06:42 AM   #9
Billb2
Platinum Member
 
Billb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 2,573
Default

BIOS battery was dead. It reset and loaded defaults when the PSU was replugged.
__________________
Misinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong.
Billb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.