Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2013, 10:52 AM   #1
BenSanford
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 3
Default 32 GB memory installed but only 16 GB usable

I have the Asus p8z77-V deluxe MB, and recently upgraded to 32gb memory, using a DDR-3-1866 Kit from G.Skill. The memory installed fine, and the system boots and operates apparently normally, but the system screen in win 7 (x64) Control panel shows installed memory as 32.0 GB (16.0 GB usable).

Is there a solution for this issue.

Ben
BenSanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 11:11 AM   #2
mlody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: IL
Posts: 261
Default

I am assuming you have Windows 7 home premium (64bit) which has 16gb limit. To see all memory in the OS, you will need to upgrade to at least Professional version.
__________________
Heat
mlody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 12:37 PM   #3
BenSanford
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, that is my problem - I was unaware of that limitation. So I guess my only choice is to upgrade to Win 8, (are win 7 upgrades still available?) but hadn't wanted to do that.
BenSanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:08 PM   #4
pcunite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 330
Default

You should be able to do an AnyTime upgrade to Pro from the control panel.
pcunite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 02:31 PM   #5
AkumaX
Lifer
 
AkumaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 12,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlody View Post
I am assuming you have Windows 7 home premium (64bit) which has 16gb limit. To see all memory in the OS, you will need to upgrade to at least Professional version.
WAT i didn't know that!
__________________
............................
HeetWear
(o_
(o_ (o_ / /
(/)_ (\)_ V_/_
AkumaX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 03:55 PM   #6
mlody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: IL
Posts: 261
Default

If you are going to upgrade to Windows 8, it wont matter what version you get, as long as it is 64bit.
Non pro has 128gb limit while pro has 512gb limit, so either one would work in your case.
__________________
Heat
mlody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 06:07 PM   #7
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkumaX View Post
WAT i didn't know that!
Yep. Imagine if XP Home was limited to 2GB of RAM, and you needed XP Pro to use all 4GB?

That's what MS did with Windows 7.

Edit: I didn't mean that MS implemented those literal limits in Win7. I meant in kind, they did something similar by limiting Home to 16GB, and Pro to 192GB.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:37 PM   #8
bankster55
Golden Member
 
bankster55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,124
Default

__________________
I actually have ~8000 AT posts, was in first group to join Sep. 99 (text only format) - just too lazy to import my info. In fact, its kinda nice to be anonymous. Remember those live meet and greet other local AT members OT threads?

bankster55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:44 PM   #9
amdhunter
Lifer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 22,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkumaX View Post
WAT i didn't know that!
I didn't either. I was planning to upgrade to 32GB eventually. I guess I'll stick with the 8GB I have now. 8-->16GB doesn't feel like a big enough upgrade.

Oh wait, I run Ultimate, so I can still do it.
amdhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 10:10 PM   #10
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

You can still buy Window's 7 Builder versions off Newegg, Amazon etc. Just bought Win 7 HP 64bit for kids PC build....
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 10:49 PM   #11
Dadofamunky
Platinum Member
 
Dadofamunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,183
Default

What would you use 32 GB for?
__________________
i7 2600K@4.35 GHz, Asus Sabertooth Z77, 16 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24-1T 1.5V, Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD , 2x1TB Spinpoint F3 Raid 0, Seagate 3TB external USB3 drive, Samsung BluRay, Corsair GS600, CM Hyper 212+ push-pull, EVGA GTX 570, 2x Samsung 2333T PVA panels, Win 7 64-bit

What's that chip you got, a Dorito?
Dadofamunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
32 gb, asus p8z77-v deluxe

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.