Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2013, 02:51 PM   #26
itzyosh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
Default

After my trip to microcenter (I could get addicted to that place ) will start the build this weekend probably

Edit: I noticed No power cable with the psu. Will i need to pick up any other cables?

Last edited by itzyosh; 02-07-2013 at 03:03 PM.
itzyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:06 PM   #27
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,930
Default

Neo Eco doesn't come with a power cable? I thought only Earthwatts had that.

All other cables should be covered
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:17 PM   #28
itzyosh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Nope says so on the box lol. What about for the ssd?
itzyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 08:29 PM   #29
mfenn
Elite Member
Super Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20,969
Default

What all did you get? The picture is blur-tastic enough that I can't tell. The Z77 Pro3 only comes with 2 SATA cables; you'll obviously need extras if you have more than 2 SATA devices.

The power cord is a standard NEMA 5-15P to IEC C13 lead, you probably have one laying around the house from some other electronics.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 12:13 AM   #30
itzyosh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Sorry bout the horrible pic, took it real quick before i left out.

Z77 Pro 3 + 3570k

8gigs crucial ballistix low pro

Seagate 1tb

Samsung 840 120 gig

Neo Eco 520

7850 twin frozr

corsair 200r

few odds and ends while at microcenter, Ended up spending about $750 total not much over budget
itzyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 12:58 AM   #31
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,930
Default

If you also have a dvd drive then you need that additional SATA cable mfenn mentioned
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:39 AM   #32
itzyosh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
Default

holding off on the optical drive gonna get a blueray drive
itzyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:40 AM   #33
Sleepingforest
Platinum Member
 
Sleepingforest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,362
Default

I'm sensing some scope creep. You know Bluray playback requires extra software and the drives are pretty expensive, right?
Sleepingforest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 02:05 PM   #34
itzyosh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
Default

No scope creep lol... I can get what i need done on the pc without a disk drive for now. Bluray wont be for a couple months. Im done spending now.
itzyosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 01:14 PM   #35
mfenn
Elite Member
Super Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itzyosh View Post
holding off on the optical drive gonna get a blueray drive
In that case, you only have 2 SATA devices, so the included SATA cables are enough.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.