Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Power Supplies

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2013, 02:32 PM   #1
TTToolsMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default Is 150W enough for Xeon?

Planning a micro-itx build for VMWare, with max RAM and CPU, and 2 SSD's.
No add-on graphics card. No Wi-Fi. Nothing else to be added at all.

Will 150W PSU be enough ??? (Xeon = 77W)

-> Intel S1200KPR - Mini-ITX Board, for Xeon-v2, ECC Memory, 2Ge NIC's
-> Xeon E3-1245v2 - Intel Xeon (4-core/8-threads plus graphics) = 77W
-> 16GB DDR3 1333 ECC - 2 x 8GB, Unbuffered
-> 256GB SSD OCZ Vertex 4 - 2 x 128GB Solid State Drives
Here's the part that worries me:
---> picoPSU-150-XT ... 12V DC-DC ATX PC power supply
TTToolsMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 08:27 PM   #2
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

probably, yes. make sure its a good 150w supply... but yes it should be fine. i have experience with hardware in that range.
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:31 PM   #3
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Yes the Pico PSU 150XT would be fine. You will want to use a power brick that supplies enough wattage, because it would be possible to use one that is lower wattage, and that would be the constraining factor. The system as you have listed would probably load under 100W, and idle under 40W.

Was there a reason for two SSDs instead of one larger SSD?
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:36 PM   #4
TTToolsMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the reassurance guys. I'm looking forward to placing the order!

Second HD is for backups. I know there's no RAID on the MoBo, but other MoBo's had different shortcomings. I've got a script to backup drive A to drive B to achieve warm-swap redundancy.

Unless there's a better way...?
TTToolsMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:42 PM   #5
TTToolsMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default

As for "enough wattage", if I may ask a follow-up...

The supplier's default is a power brick of 150W, and I know there is an efficiency factor. Would that brick being pulling 150W in, and only 120W out?

Should I get a 192W power brick? I see one from the same supplier.
TTToolsMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 11:16 PM   #6
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

i know what youre saying, but i think many newer adapters are rated as actual output in watts, and total draw in amps and volts (120v).

you just have to read the label and try to decide how its rated. and if you cant tell, it probably doesnt even matter because 120w will still run your system. i didnt see it was a picoPSU... so yes i think youll be fine. those are designed and tested to run at full capacity for long periods.
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 12:42 PM   #7
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTToolsMan View Post
Second HD is for backups. I know there's no RAID on the MoBo, but other MoBo's had different shortcomings. I've got a script to backup drive A to drive B to achieve warm-swap redundancy.
Hmmm, supposedly the c206 chipset supports Intel Rapid Storage Technology... is it just not implemented on this board?

Do you need a backup, or uptime?
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:18 PM   #8
TTToolsMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Sorry for leaving this lingering. Forgot to set myself a notice. Doh.

I need backups. I build VM's and tune them carefully to be used in a training/competition. Takes weeks to get each one right. Would hate to lose those VMs.

Your note on C206 got me digging around. Indeed, C206 supports both "Rapid Storae Technology" and the older "Matrix Storage Technology". But he MoBo S1200KPR only supports "Matric Storage Technology". I had no idea what that was. Maybe I will get RAID. Do you know if it will work with ESXi?
TTToolsMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:52 AM   #9
TTToolsMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default

I looked around. Many posts point out that "Matrix Storage" is considered software RAID, even though it's in firmware. ESX does not support software RAID. So I would need to add a RAID card if I want to get RAID. Not planned for this build.
TTToolsMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 07:24 PM   #10
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTToolsMan View Post
I need backups. I build VM's and tune them carefully to be used in a training/competition. Takes weeks to get each one right. Would hate to lose those VMs.
My recommendation would be to go with one SSD with the working capacity you need, and invest in an external backup solution (whether NAS or just USB HDD).
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:30 AM   #11
TTToolsMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default

I believe you are right. And I see Veeam Backup still has a Freeware version which I hear works very well.

Besides, in my super-small case (Mini-box M350) I fear a 2nd SSD would block the airflow.

Finally ready to order today. Thanks for the help!
TTToolsMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 03:26 PM   #12
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Welcome!
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.