Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2013, 11:08 PM   #1
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,734
Default A tale of two SSD's...

My original build had a 64GB Agility3... nothing super duper, but it worked and worked pretty well. Within a year I realized the 64GB size was too small and finally bought a 256GB 840Pro... best of the best, right?

So I cloned the Agility3 over to the 840P, moved the rest of the files from the HDD over to the 840P and everything is wonderful, right? Not. It takes about twice as long for the new SSD to boot into W7... this is with fewer drives (only the SSD and a storage HDD are left, now) and with quick boot enabled. I've even disabled everything except the SSD for boot purposes. Once I get into Windows it's pretty snappy... except trying to load new content (i.e. Explorer) where it seems to hang just ever so much. I even OC'ed my RAM trying to get a little more responsiveness out of it...

Now the old Agility3? I wiped it and cloned the OS from my HTPC's HDD over... now it runs like a scalded dog. It boots into W7 so fast, you don't even see the W7 load screen... it flashes the Giga splash screen and BAM! you are looking at the login screen. It does take a bit to pull up the desktop... I'm assuming it's starting everything up... a little slower with the 2-core G620.

So, I guess my real question is... why is the new mighty Samsung so slow to boot? Is it the cloned OS? Is it the fact that everything is now on just the single SSD? There is still amost 90GB free on the Samsung (35%) but at the last only about 20% on the OCZ... (when it was still the OS drive in my desktop.) I'm just about ready to secure erase the Samsung and just fresh install W7 on the Samsung... but maybe I'm missing something.

The bench numbers for the Samsung are good... it's not an issue of I/O numbers... but something is not quite right.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:02 AM   #2
beginner99
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,121
Default

I would not mind about boot time. My parents PC with a crucial m4 64 GB boots a lot faster than my Intel G2 and the Samsung 830 on my work laptop is in between the 2 but closer to my G2 even though it has better benchmark scores than the m4. (I admit that my parents pc also has the most light-weight install of all 3, least applications etc...)

Is it properly aligned? Is it on the Sata-3 port? Are you using full-drive encryption? Check BIOS if AHCI is enabled and it did not default back to IDE after changing drive.
beginner99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:32 AM   #3
Hulk
Platinum Member
 
Hulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 2,244
Default

I have a feeling it's the cloning that slows down the boot somehow as I had a similar experience going from an Intel 320 to 330.
__________________
4770k - Noctua NH-U12P SE2 CPU cooler - 16GB GSkill Ripjaws 1600 CAS 9, 1.5V - Gigabyte GA-Z87-D3H - Intel 330 240GB - WD 1TB - Lite On BD - - Seasonic SS-400FL - Coolermaster Elite 341 m-ATX case
Hulk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 01:19 AM   #4
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beginner99 View Post
Is it properly aligned? Is it on the Sata-3 port? Are you using full-drive encryption? Check BIOS if AHCI is enabled and it did not default back to IDE after changing drive.
Yes, it's on a SATA3 port (the only two drives in the system are on both of the SATA3 ports...)

Alignment I don't know about... they are both 512 byte sector drives and I used Acronis '12 to clone, it shouldn't be a problem.

Yes on AHCI...

I've also run all of the optimization utilities in Magician to make sure, although I manually set everything when I installed the Agility3 (no hibernation, etc...)

Quote:
I have a feeling it's the cloning that slows down the boot somehow as I had a similar experience going from an Intel 320 to 330.
I'm kind of thinking that, too...
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 02:23 AM   #5
Coup27
Golden Member
 
Coup27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,770
Default

Can you please post an AS-SSD benchmark of your cloned booted 840 Pro. Benchmarks are actually very useful for the people who know how to interpret them on finding potential setup problems.
__________________
Intel i5 4670 | Asus H87I-PLUS | Corsair XMS3 2x4GB | Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD | WD Green 3TB HDD | Seasonic SS-360GP | Lian-Li PC-Q27B mITX | Dell 23" IPS Monitor
Coup27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 08:08 AM   #6
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coup27 View Post
Can you please post an AS-SSD benchmark of your cloned booted 840 Pro. Benchmarks are actually very useful for the people who know how to interpret them on finding potential setup problems.
Here is the most current one along with a benchmark I ran with Samsung Magician just yesterday...

__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 09:42 AM   #7
Phynaz
Diamond Member
 
Phynaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,282
Default

Clean install Windows.
Phynaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:13 AM   #8
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,791
Default

Boot time and load time are two different things, but are generally integrated by the average user. Most of the delay usually seen is the OS (Windows) LOAD time. When it starts, the PC is already booted!

Load time depends a lot on what startup programs and apps are done automatically. Those you can control. Have you done a config.sys audit?
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 08:51 PM   #9
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
Boot time and load time are two different things, but are generally integrated by the average user. Most of the delay usually seen is the OS (Windows) LOAD time. When it starts, the PC is already booted!

Load time depends a lot on what startup programs and apps are done automatically. Those you can control. Have you done a config.sys audit?
Well, if I'm reading you correctly... PC boot time has increased. It hangs on the Gigabyte BIOS screen about twice as long. It was hanging on the peripherial search (which is why I disabled everything except the SSD on boot, that helped a little. The SSD is now the only system drive whereas before I had the small SSD and the HDD as system disks.)

It takes about twice as long to load Windows, now. Once I log in and Windows starts, everything is as fast or faster, except things like IE and populating the contents of a drive or folder when I open it... never a problem with the old setup.

Remember, this is a clone of the old drive... nothing except adding the Samsung Magician has changed (and moving the other files off the HDD onto the SSD.) I go into the startup config once in a while to make sure nothing has been added that I don't want.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1

Last edited by Charlie98; 02-07-2013 at 09:49 PM.
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:56 PM   #10
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,791
Default

Thanks for that explanation, Chsrlie98. A good clone should not take longer to boot and load than the source HDD. Seems like it is looking for something.

Having said that, a fresh install is probably the best bet.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 07:39 AM   #11
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
Seems like it is looking for something.
...exactly.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:52 AM   #12
Puffnstuff
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,293
Default

Your registry could also be corrupted. Have you tried running a repair on it?
__________________
Loop 1: EVGA x58 E760 i7 930, HK 3.0 cpu block, EK chipset block & dual bay res, swiftech mcp655 pump, feser x360 rad, scythe fan controller & panaflow fans, bp & feser fittings, distilled water w/primochill liquid utopia, samsung 840 pro 256gb
Loop 2: Dead and buried.
PNY 780 ti gpu, Powered by Enermax Platimax 1350 watt
Puffnstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:54 AM   #13
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puffnstuff View Post
Your registry could also be corrupted. Have you tried running a repair on it?
I have not...
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 11:09 AM   #14
Old Hippie
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hulk View Post
I have a feeling it's the cloning that slows down the boot somehow as I had a similar experience going from an Intel 320 to 330.
I'd say look elseware for the problem.

I've used clones and restored images for years and there's no difference.
__________________
Rick
You Get What You Pay For!
Old Hippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.