Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2015
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2013, 05:20 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dayton, OH, USA
Posts: 1
Default RAM count problems on a Dell Dimension XPS Gen 4

'Twas a simple process. I have some out-of-warranty Dimension XPS Gen 4 workstations in my lab that we're phasing out. However, no one wanted to toss the hardware altogether, so we took the peripherals and RAM from half of them and tossed them into the other half. Ideally, this should have resulted in half the number of Dells (3) with twice the amount of RAM (4.0 GB). As I said: simple.

While the BIOSes of the remaining machines do indeed report four 1.0 GB DIMMs installed on each board, no OS nor utility can see all 4 gigs. They all report only 3.0 GB available. I've tried 64b Linux distros (Ubuntu 10.04 LTS and 12.04 LTS plus Debian 6.0.6), 64b Win7 Enterprise, as well as 32b and 64b memory diagnostic software. None of them see all 4 GBs of RAM which I've installed.

Utilizing Memtest+ v4.20, I've tested each DIMM by itself and with every pairwise combination in each DIMM slot. I even tested three of them together at once. In every case, multiple passes came out clean. The DIMMs and the motherboard seats are good. I even upgraded the BIOS of my testbed machine to A07: the most recent version released by Dell (in Summer of '05). No difference. This is happening with the other two jalopy Dells as well, so clearly this isn't a software issue; it's a hardware configuration issue. How do I proceed?

Thank you for your time and consideration.

P.S. This post was also submitted to Dell's support forum and can be found here:

Last edited by DaManDOH; 02-06-2013 at 05:22 PM. Reason: poor grammar
DaManDOH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 05:24 PM   #2
Senior Member
homebrew2ny's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 414

Unless I am mistaken, a 32bit OS can only see/address ~3gb of ram regardless of what the bios reports..

EDIT: never mind, I see you had tried this on a 64bit OS....

Good luck with the fix!
homebrew2ny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 11:28 PM   #3
Golden Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,183

so if you have 4gb total, how much do you have allocated to your onboard video? Sounds like you have 3gb system and 1gb video.
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 08:36 AM   #4
Diamond Member
denis280's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 3,254

Certain components within the computer require address space in the 4-GB range. Any address space reserved for these components cannot be used by computer memory.
i3-4150|H97-D3H|16gb hyper x|Gt-640|kingston ssd|1tb wd Black|Antec psu
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:04 AM   #5
Matt1970's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 12,323

Strange one. Does the Bios let you control how much memory the onboard video is using?
Matt1970 is offline   Reply With Quote

"gen 4", dell, memory, ram, xps

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.