Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2013, 03:23 PM   #1
gbambo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Default Supermicro X9DRL-iF troubles

Hi folks,

I am having trouble setting up a Supermicro X9DRL-iF. I have a pair of 2.3Ghz Xeons and 8 sticks of 1600Mhz 8gb DDR3 memory. It wont POST.

I think the strangest things are: (1) noting every appears on my monitor, though I have confirmed the correct monitor input is active and that the VGA port is enabled on mobo; (2) that the system powers on whenever I turn on power supply, even before I press the front panel power button, even if i disconnect the front power button.

It is as if the power switch jumper is closed even when it is disconnected. Does that sound like a short? I will try removing the mobo and see what happens.

Meanwhile, the rebooting loop occurs even with the reset switch disconnected. At one point I wondered if I had these on backward (though I honestly thought these were polarity neutral).

The Seasonic X-1050 power supply is connected to the 24 pin and both 8 pin inputs.

Advice dearly welcomed!
gbambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:03 PM   #2
crashtech
Diamond Member
 
crashtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern Idaho
Posts: 3,120
Default

If it won't POST, how did you verify which video adapter was active?

As to the power problem, the first issue is that the board is set to recover "ON" from power loss. This is pretty normal for servers, and can be corrected in the BIOS setup.

A rebooting loop can be many things. A condition is being set upon self-check that the machine "thinks" requires a reboot to correct. Many times this has to do with boot device order, or the devices themselves. Disconnect all drives, optical, magnetic, and flash.
crashtech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:10 PM   #3
gbambo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Default

By which video adapter is active I meant which monitor input. In other words, my monitor, which has two inputs, and I confirmed it is listening to the correct one.

As for auto boot, I have since learned from the vendor that that explains why I don't have to use the ON button.

Finally, I have removed the board from the case and disconnected everything except the 24 pin and two 8 pin mobo power connections and the VGA cable. The result is the same.

Thank you for your input though.
gbambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:58 PM   #4
crashtech
Diamond Member
 
crashtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern Idaho
Posts: 3,120
Default

Have you tried removing, waiting, then replacing the CMOS battery with the power supply unplugged?

One possible issue this can cure is if it's set to the wrong video adapter. I'm assuming you are using on-board video for testing, this is surely the default setting, though it does not hurt to have an old PCI video card laying around just for checking.

Last edited by crashtech; 02-02-2013 at 06:05 PM.
crashtech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 05:49 PM   #5
SuperSix
Elite Member
 
SuperSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Tampon, FL
Posts: 9,874
Default

Is the memory listed as compatible somewhere?

What brand/model of memory?
__________________
GN Build Pics: http://bit.ly/w15EMO
Message Board: http://ihadav8.com/forum/
SuperSix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 07:53 PM   #6
crashtech
Diamond Member
 
crashtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern Idaho
Posts: 3,120
Default

The Supermicro boards I have worked on lately let out some wicked beeps if the memory is wrong/missing/not seated. If it's silent, it's not booting due to hardware failure, or the video adapter is off, or set to alternate.
crashtech is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dual xeon, no post, supermicro

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.