Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2013, 04:33 PM   #26
owensdj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,606
Default

I agree with ch33zw1z. Start over and tell us *everything* you have, including all devices that connect to the network and how they connect(wired or wireless). I wasn't sure from your posts if you have both a router and a standalone switch or just a router with a built-in switch?

Another idea I had was if you had a computer that might be causing the problem by being connected to the network using both wired and wireless interfaces.

I get the feeling the problem is probably something software related in your desktop PC. Anything you installed after doing a fresh re-install could be interfering with the network. I've seen it happen. It could also be malware on the PC.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770 3.4GHz | Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H | G.Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 | Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB | Asus 24x DVD Burner | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 500W PSU | Cooler Master HAF 912 Case | Windows 7 Pro
owensdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 04:43 PM   #27
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

Swept for malware. Unplugged my sons computer and had him wireless. Got a Modem/router then to a switch. Happens right after a fresh install, doesnt matter, all computers, even the fresh install, still needs me to put in the google dns to go on line, and again this is with ALL computers needing the google dns to go on line, wired or wireless.

Ive got to pick my oldest from work, and Im still online but tomorrow when I fire up my pc and it doesnt work I will try from scratch and let you all know whats hooked up wired and wireless.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:20 PM   #28
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,164
Default

funboy, get the Model #'s off the modem and the router and post them. Then we can help you make sure the network is configured correctly, then move on to the problem PC and the DNS issue.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:44 PM   #29
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

The modem is a router modem in one and its a Motorola NVG510. The switch is a trendnet, but I cant get downstairs to get the model number because Im disabled and hurts to bad to go up and down the stairs. If I can find the bill, I think Tigerdirect, I will post it up.

Again guys just to be clear, this was happening with 3 different router/modems and 3 different carriers, and it doesnt matter if I use the wire from my switch, or come right off the back of the router/modem. And it also doesnt matter if I have a fresh install or not, it fugs up unless I do the tricks I mentioned, then I can get it to go online. Other then that, no dice.

This would not be because of that virus the government took down causing some people to lose internet? I swept for it before they did whatever and all my computers passed.

Last edited by funboy6942; 02-01-2013 at 06:04 PM.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:50 PM   #30
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...376&CatId=2796

I believe this is my switch.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 06:07 PM   #31
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,164
Default

What firmware are you using on the Motorola NVG510? My first google hits were not good reviews of this modem/router. Did you buy it, or are you leasing from ATT?

http://www.google.com/search?q=Motor...w=1400&bih=799

Sounds like you're not the only one with DNS issues on that modem.
__________________
Heatware


Last edited by ch33zw1z; 02-01-2013 at 06:10 PM.
ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 06:16 PM   #32
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

9.0.6h2d21?

And I was forced to buy this when I signed up.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 06:28 PM   #33
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,164
Default

Ok, so you have two issues. DNS is a problem for everyone, and the PC has an ethernet problem.

So start with one of the computers that only has a DNS issue to troubleshoot the problem. Unplug the modem and let it sit for a few, and when you plug it in give it a few minute to boot. Then plug in the computer to the switch and let it get IP info. Check your ipconfig's and pings...and if the DNS is still a problem, call ATT, unless you have another ATT approved Modem/Router lying around. If not, work on it with them. If level 1 can't help you, don't let them bs you off the phone.

For the PC with ethernet problems, What is the current hardware config?


When you say "forced to buy", did you actually purchase the device or are you paying monthly for it. How long have you been on ATT with this modem/router?
__________________
Heatware


Last edited by ch33zw1z; 02-01-2013 at 06:31 PM.
ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 06:38 PM   #34
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

Hate to be a dick but Im going to have to wait till Monday before I can dig more into this. My family is home and I wish to spend time with them, plus on monday I will be the only one home so I can give this my full attention and turn on and off pcs without taking them off line while home. I hope you understand, but I will for sure update on monday when I am free and ready to dive into this further.

Jay
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 09:24 PM   #35
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

My PC specs, went nuts with the cc:

Windows 7 Ultimate all updates applied
GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
16gigs of kingston Hyper blu 1333 ram
AMD FX8320 at 4.4
Asus Xonar D2
Gigabyte AMD HD7970
512mb SSD
LG BR burner/player
LG BR/HD DVD burner player

Whats connected to the Modem/Router:

Direct tv-My PC-Sons PC Hard wired at the switch

Samsung Smart TV-wire going to the switch-Onkyo TX NR809-Netgear MP101 all wired to the back of my Modem/Router

Other sons mini PC, wifes laptop-my laptop-Wii (2 of them)-360's (2 of them)-Epson Workforce 840-3 smartphones connected to the wireless side of the Modem/Router.

I had some time to myself so I thought I would throw this up here now.

Last edited by funboy6942; 02-01-2013 at 09:43 PM.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 09:18 AM   #36
owensdj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,606
Default

Did you add a wired network card to your desktop PC, or do you just use the onboard ethernet?

That's a ton of devices on your network, any one of which might be causing an issue. Have you ever tried disconnecting all wired devices other than your own desktop PC to see if the problem goes away? Have you checked those devices to make sure they're either using DHCP or don't have a static IP address that's the same as what your desktop PC is uing?
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770 3.4GHz | Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H | G.Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 | Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB | Asus 24x DVD Burner | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 500W PSU | Cooler Master HAF 912 Case | Windows 7 Pro

Last edited by owensdj; 02-02-2013 at 10:00 AM.
owensdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:01 AM   #37
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funboy6942 View Post
My PC specs, went nuts with the cc:

Windows 7 Ultimate all updates applied
GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
16gigs of kingston Hyper blu 1333 ram
AMD FX8320 at 4.4
Asus Xonar D2
Gigabyte AMD HD7970
512mb SSD
LG BR burner/player
LG BR/HD DVD burner player

Whats connected to the Modem/Router:

Direct tv-My PC-Sons PC Hard wired at the switch

Samsung Smart TV-wire going to the switch-Onkyo TX NR809-Netgear MP101 all wired to the back of my Modem/Router

Other sons mini PC, wifes laptop-my laptop-Wii (2 of them)-360's (2 of them)-Epson Workforce 840-3 smartphones connected to the wireless side of the Modem/Router.

I had some time to myself so I thought I would throw this up here now.
Power Supply in PC?

that's quite a bit of traffic over the network. you need start with one device, and get it working, then add one thing at a time.

Again, if DNS issues persist, then pursue with ATT..
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:51 AM   #38
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

OCZ 850 psu
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 11:46 AM   #39
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funboy6942 View Post
Samsung Smart TV-wire going to the switch
There was another thread on here about someone with a Samsung Smart TV, when the TV was turned on, he couldn't connect to the internet with his PC. Could this be a common issue here? Let me see if I can dig up that thread.

Edit: Here:
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2297706

Edit: How long ago did you claim this started, OP? And how long have you had the Smart TV?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec

Last edited by VirtualLarry; 02-02-2013 at 11:50 AM.
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:02 PM   #40
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

It was happening way before I got the tv.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:04 PM   #41
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funboy6942 View Post
It was happening way before I got the tv.
That's not the point though. The point is that at this point it could be anything.

starting with a stripped down, minimum config will help troubleshoot where your problems are coming from.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 02:02 PM   #42
Danimal1209
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 346
Default

Why don't you download wireshark and see if there is anything weird going on within the network?
Danimal1209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 02:06 PM   #43
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

I think I found what was giving the problem. So far I been on line for going on 3 days, no having to put in the DNS code, and, as I knock on wood, hope it is fixed and youre not going to believe what it was. I feel stupid(er).
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:30 PM   #44
owensdj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,606
Default

funboy6942 I'd love to know what was the problem. If we know what caused the problem we might be able to help other people in the future who experience the same issue.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770 3.4GHz | Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H | G.Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 | Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB | Asus 24x DVD Burner | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 500W PSU | Cooler Master HAF 912 Case | Windows 7 Pro

Last edited by owensdj; 02-04-2013 at 08:10 PM.
owensdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:41 PM   #45
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,113
Default

yes, funboy come back and update us.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:53 PM   #46
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

I will. I want to give it a few days but so far all is working. No yellow ! and I dont have to use the google dns code or do any enable disable crap. I will update in a few as I make sure what I did took care of it.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 06:37 PM   #47
D.SKiLL
Senior Member
 
D.SKiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 311
Default

i kinda skipped through this last page, lotta good advice, i have a lot of experience with the crappy moto modem. you shouldn't be using this as a router. there isn't a bridged mode BUT you can configure it to run a router behind router config. that should be your first step.also you should mention what dns your wifi is getting since you stated that wifi can access but LAN cannot.
__________________
HEAT
D.SKiLL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:08 AM   #48
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

OK, Im going to go out on a limb and say I fixed it. What was it you ask? How about when I wired in my 1st gigabit switch I plugged in my Linksys router to it, and didnt think nothing of it. TILL I was asked to do a list of what was all hooked up and I went downstairs and looked at what all I had going into the switch, and looked to my left and went "no fucking way". Since unplugging it and telling my oldest to hook up his devices to the att router/modem and get off the Linksys, I have not had to put in the DNS on any of the other devices, wired or wireless, and I have yet to be kicked off the internet (Knocks on wood still).

But yeah, looks as though my router I had plugged into the system was the cause. I thank everyone for all the great ideas for if you didnt force me downstairs to check where all my wires were going, I would of never remembered that old ass router been hooked up and making everything go nuts.

THANK YOU!

Last edited by funboy6942; 02-06-2013 at 07:18 AM.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 03:13 PM   #49
owensdj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,606
Default

So you had two routers plugged into your switch, both the AT&T router-modem you knew about and the Linksys that you forgot?
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770 3.4GHz | Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H | G.Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 | Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB | Asus 24x DVD Burner | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 500W PSU | Cooler Master HAF 912 Case | Windows 7 Pro
owensdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 03:14 PM   #50
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,652
Default

Yup, Im a dummy
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.