Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2013, 12:41 PM   #1
KevinH
Diamond Member
 
KevinH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 3,089
Default Switching SATA Inputs with Primary drive

Will this cause an issue? I just did an installation but mistakenly plugged my main drive into a Sata2 3g/S Input. I wanted to swap it out to the Sata3 Input.

Is this a simple plug and go or will this cause issues in the future and I should re-format? Thanks!
KevinH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 01:14 PM   #2
ericloewe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 258
Default

Not a problem with a single drive unless you're moving from IDE emulation to AHCI.

RAID may be pickier, especially non-Intel controllers (and forget moving arrays between controllers).
ericloewe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 02:28 PM   #3
KevinH
Diamond Member
 
KevinH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 3,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericloewe View Post
Not a problem with a single drive unless you're moving from IDE emulation to AHCI.

RAID may be pickier, especially non-Intel controllers (and forget moving arrays between controllers).
Good to hear. Thanks!
KevinH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 04:31 PM   #4
red454
Member
 
red454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indy
Posts: 190
Default

You might have to take a look at the boot order in your BIOS and make sure your boot drive is referenced properly after you swap the Sata ports.
__________________

ASUS Maximus V Formula| Core i7-3770K | Cooler Master Nepton 280L CPU Cooler | Corsair Vengeance 16GB | Corsair Neutron GTX 240 & Force GT 120 GB SSDs | Corsair Air 540 | Corsair TX750M PSU | Seagate 3TB HDD | GTX670 | Win7 Ultimate
red454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.