Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2013, 01:35 PM   #1
Insomniator
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: jersey
Posts: 5,203
Default Upgrading to Server 2012 Datacenter w/96GB ram

I have a 2008 R2 Server that I need to upgrade to Server 2012 Datacenter. I know upgrading is not recommended but wiping this server and starting over would be a total pita.

Problem is that the server has 96GB of memory and only 100GB free on C: (total of 130GB). Windows won't install because it says it needs at least 99GB of free space on C:. So I decrease the page file enough to get to ~103GB free and run the upgrade again - now it says it needs 111GB!

I assume this has something to do with the amount of memory/page file settings. Could I just remove the ram down to 32GB, then install, then re-install the rest of the ram?
Insomniator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 02:05 PM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,494
Default

While the absolute min. HD is 32GB wether you have 8GB RAM 16, or 96, each requires a different size of Hard Drive partition for the OS. ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../jj134246.aspx ).

The installation routine has its own algorithm to evaluate the current situation, as a result manipulating part of the system often does not work.

I assume that the server is running 24/7 for a while on the current drive, it might be a good idea to get a New less "tired drive" too.

Try to clone the current drive to a larger drive, then try to upgrade the installation that is on the larger drive.

Take out the old drive and leave it alone as a backup until the new installation works.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.

Last edited by JackMDS; 02-01-2013 at 02:27 PM.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.