Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Peripherals

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2013, 03:39 PM   #1
LongN3ck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
Default Auto button on Samsung (or other) monitors

So, I have an Auto button on several monitors made by Samsung, but if I press, I get a popup stating: "Auto-adjustment Locked" or another error. Is the use of this graphics-card dependent?

Just curious.
LongN3ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:17 PM   #2
Ben90
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,833
Default

Do they have a VGA or other analog input? My first LCD had a button similar that would sync stuff up since it only had VGA.
Ben90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 01:01 PM   #3
LongN3ck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
Default

it is DVI input, it has a spot for VGA, but not using that.
LongN3ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 01:53 PM   #4
SMOGZINN
Diamond Member
 
SMOGZINN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LongN3ck View Post
So, I have an Auto button on several monitors made by Samsung, but if I press, I get a popup stating: "Auto-adjustment Locked" or another error. Is the use of this graphics-card dependent?

Just curious.
The Auto button requires an analog signal, you are using a digital signal.
__________________
"The open society, the unrestricted access to knowledge, the unplanned and uninhibited association of men for its furtherance? These are what may make a vast, complex, ever-growing, ever-changing, ever more specialized and expert technological world nevertheless a world of human community." - J. Robert Oppenheimer
SMOGZINN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.