Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2013, 02:21 PM   #1
SantiClaws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 379
Default Having a weird problem with an older laptop.

I have an older laptop (HP Pavilion ze4900) which I use for surfing while sitting on the couch. It's been dropped a couple of times, so the screen is going out periodically. I picked up a slightly newer model, HP ze5300, which had no HDD or wireless card or memory. I put the HDD, memory and wireless network card and memory into the new laptop, it won't POST with 1GB of memory. It POSTs and works just fine with two 256MB modules of memory, but won't POST with two 512MB of memory, or with one 512MB memory module. Both the 256MB modules and the 512MB modules are PC2700 DDR333. The 512MB modules are Corsair and I know they work just fine in the ze4900. Both the ze4900 and the ze5300 specs say that they both recognize 512MB memory modules and take up to 1GB of memory. I haven't tried to flash BIOS (can't find a floppy!) but it should not need a flash, it is supposed to support 1GB with the current BIOS.

Any other ideas?
SantiClaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 05:15 PM   #2
SantiClaws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 379
Default

Flashed BIOS - no joy. Tried putting a 256mb module in together with a 512, it only recognizes the 256 mod/ule, whether it is in slot 1 or 2. I'm mystified and have no idea what to try next.
SantiClaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 05:41 PM   #3
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,094
Default

sure sounds like your Corsair 512mb sticks are not compatible with the ZE5300. I've heard about those older Corsair sticks not being compatible in certain applications.

Maybe try posing the same question on the Corsair forums and see what they say?

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/index.php
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 10:57 PM   #4
SantiClaws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 379
Default

Tried the Corsair forum without much help. I got two Samsung PC2100 512MB modules and tried those. It posts with one 512MB PC2100 module and one 256MB PC2100 module ((regardless of which module you put into slot 1 or slot 2), but will not post with two 512MB modules. I'm flummoxed.
SantiClaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 11:56 PM   #5
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,651
Default

In the HP ze5300 service manual it states: "Two slots for PC2100 DDR-266 SDRAM modules. Up to 1 GB (1024 MB) SDRAM using 512 MB modules." And you state: "Both the 256MB modules and the 512MB modules are PC2700 DDR333". I think even though it's stepping down the DDR 333 to 266 MHz and able to boot a single 512 MB stick in that configuration, it won't handle it with more than one stick installed.

I had a Compaq Presario 2500 (same as the ze5300) that did the same thing with anything other than HP 512MB DDR 266 SODIMMs. The Presario would run 1GB of HP RAM just fine, but nothing else. So if your Samsung DDR 266 will boot at 768MB, but not at 1024, your ze5300 is probably as finicky about memory timings as my Presario 2500 was.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 02:52 AM   #6
SantiClaws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 379
Default

Note mypost from today - I tried two pc2100 512MB modules. No luck.
SantiClaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 03:56 AM   #7
Bubbaleone
Golden Member
 
Bubbaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,651
Default

I did notice; which his why I said if your Samsung DDR 266 (PC2100) would boot at 768 but not 1024, it's probably due the memory timing not being the same as the original HP DDR 266.
Bubbaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.