Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2013, 09:30 PM   #1
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,380
Default Trying to backup W8

So I tried using the W7 style "image" backup and it failed to work with the destination being the "" partition crabbing about a lack of space (which was not true, there was plenty of room).

The laptop in question has a 750GB HD. I have a 1TB USB3 drive which was sure to have enough room for a backup, correct?

Tried to do a backup and it failed again for a second time. Once again the program claims there is not enough room to do the backup. WTH?
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 10:21 PM   #2
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,380
Default

The error looks like this:

http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/5629/failedbackup.png
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:37 AM   #3
Pardus
Diamond Member
 
Pardus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 7,766
Default

or use free 3rd party alternatives, such as todo or macrium
Pardus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 01:15 AM   #4
lopri
Elite Member
 
lopri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9,655
Default

Yes, save yourself headaches and use a 3rd party tool. I have tried Windows built-in image backups but they never worked. Couldn't figure out why, except to assume the condition for a success must be very limited.
lopri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 03:10 AM   #5
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopri View Post
Yes, save yourself headaches and use a 3rd party tool. I have tried Windows built-in image backups but they never worked. Couldn't figure out why, except to assume the condition for a success must be very limited.
Yeah, same here. Had "Drive Image" back in the day, loved it. Never liked "Ghost" all that much... Guess I gotta learn the new game...

People were talking about how 3rd party is not needed, use W7 or W8 built instead. Can't prove it by me. 1st time I ever try to use built in and it fails in a big way. There is only 55GB of stuff to back up on a 1000GB drive and the OS can't do it. Crazy!

With compression there should only be about 30GB of free space needed yet 1TB isn't enough!!

Shakes head, goes to bed...
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 08:52 AM   #6
readymix
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 191
Default

seen that or something similar a few times. disappointing considering in w7 i never had issues with "create a system image". it has at times worked for me with consecutive retries but not always. i've since started using the set up backup option, it creates 2 containers, a file & folders image and a system image with good success. it's handy but after i'm happy with my config i move to regular backups with 3rd party.
readymix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 02:00 PM   #7
birthdaymonkey
Golden Member
 
birthdaymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,066
Default

I've been using the built in image tools for a while now. I've successfully backed up and restored with the Windows 7 tool many times (although there is a bug that requires switching to IDE in your BIOS before doing a restore unless you want it to take days).

I recently upgraded to Win 8. After I had my core programs installed, I did make an image (although it took me a few minutes to find the option since it's now buried in a weird place in the control panel). I didn't have any problems, although my OS drive (SSD) is much smaller than OP's.
__________________
3770k@4.4 (NH-D14), P8Z77-V Pro, MSI GTX 760 Gaming, 8GB G.Skill 2133, 512GB 840 Pro, Seasonic X-660, Define XL R2, Realforce 87u 55g, G400, X-star DP2710, Audioengine D1, Sennheiser HD598
birthdaymonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:11 PM   #8
lakedude
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,380
Default

Got er done!

Downloaded Macrium Reflect FREE Edition and once started the backup was done in 16 minutes.

Getting the recovery CD to work was a bit of a challenge.

The CD would not boot in EUFI mode so that needed to be changed to Legacy in the BIOS.

Once booted the OS would not recognize the external USB HD if plugged in after the system was up.

Naturally I tried to boot with the USB HD plugged in but the system would not boot with drive plugged in.

It seems the trick is to plug it in once the Linux boot options are showing...

Anyway it finally works! Intel i7 ATI GTX-670m MSI laptop is finally backed up.
lakedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.