Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2013, 09:49 PM   #1
720pete
Junior Member
 
720pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default An insane amount of interference - what to do?

I live in a huge apartment building and have a dlink 2.4 ghz wireless N router. I have a 20/2 connection that is right on the mark at 20/2 when I'm wired to the router. When I'm sitting in the same room as the router but using wifi I've got a 15/2 connection. 20 feet away at the desktop PC in my room I've got a 3/2 connection that drops out ALL THE TIME. I'm assuming it will only get worse as the building next door gets 4G antennas on it. There are nearly 15 wifi networks in range.

I downloaded an app to see which wifi channels were being broadcast on, and changed mine to several different channels in an attempt to increase the connection strength to no avail. The best I could get was 5/2 and intermittent cut-outs in wifi.

Wiring the network is not possible since the Landlord will now allow this. What is the best bet that I have? Should I try and set up a wireless repeater or a wireless access point somewhere? Would a 5GHZ router solve my issues? Any advice? I don't know a whole lot about networking. Thanks.

Last edited by 720pete; 01-27-2013 at 09:54 PM.
720pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 12:16 AM   #2
Pheran
Diamond Member
 
Pheran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5,349
Default

You should definitely look at a 5 GHz router, usually that spectrum is less crowded, plus there are more channels available. Just make sure your client equipment supports 5 GHz as well, otherwise the router won't do you any good.
__________________
Main PC: Antec Solo II | Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H | Core i5 3450 | Crucial Ballistix 16GB DDR3 1600 | HIS IceQ 7870
Intel SSD 330 240G | 2x500GB HD RAID1 | Corsair TX650 Power Supply | Dell U2312HM


Heatware: Pheran
Pheran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:53 AM   #3
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,450
Default

Yep, in that environment 2.4 Ghz is way too crowded. Use 5Ghz.

Or you could go with a semi-directional antenna on the AP at 2.4 but then you'd have to worry about pointing the antenna where you want signal.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:25 PM   #4
720pete
Junior Member
 
720pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default

Can anyone recommend a good dual band router at newegg? I see they vary in price quite a bit, all the way from $50 to $200.

These are all the wifi networks in range.

http://i.imgur.com/TY8PjqH.jpg
720pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:27 PM   #5
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,450
Default

LOL!

That's why you don't use 40 Mhz channels, whoever has "urban planning" is stomping over the entire 2.4 range. Your noise floor is unusable, you need 5 Ghz.

What tool is that? looks pretty slick.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 07:55 PM   #6
720pete
Junior Member
 
720pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey07 View Post
LOL!

That's why you don't use 40 Mhz channels, whoever has "urban planning" is stomping over the entire 2.4 range. Your noise floor is unusable, you need 5 Ghz.

What tool is that? looks pretty slick.
InSSIDer. Great little program.
720pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 08:16 PM   #7
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,450
Default

I can honestly say I haven't seen a spectrum that fubarred save for wireless video transmitters. Nasty.

It's like looking at a spectrum analyzer and immediately saying.

Yeah. You got major interference. That's why I said "unusable". Go wired if you can. Otherwise 5 ghz is your only option.

You're not going to get around that -60 noise
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")

Last edited by spidey07; 01-29-2013 at 08:20 PM.
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:15 PM   #8
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,924
Default

Ha ha. I'm in ur wifis, hogging your channels. (Yeah, I'm the guy using 40mhz because I can.)

Anyway, get the refurb E4200. Or the N66u, if you want to go big. Too bad you can't get cheap E2000 refurbs any more -- you don't really need dual-band.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:18 AM   #9
720pete
Junior Member
 
720pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default

I just bought a 5 ghz wifi card and installed it today so I could see what was going on around me on the 5ghz frequency. It looks like only one other wifi network within range of me is operating on 5 ghz, so I went ahead and also bought the E4200 like s44 recommended. Hopefully this will provide better connectivity.
720pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 02:09 PM   #10
Danimal1209
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 346
Default

You should be good to go after that.
Danimal1209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:35 PM   #11
Idocare
Junior Member
 
Idocare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Default

There is another option I'd rather choose in your shoes, switch home for a lesser EMI polluted one, your system was trying to save your life ...

Besides jokes (even if it's not all that joke), usually lower channels grants more efficiency, usually the lower the channel the strongest the signal, the lesser the users, I usually try to use the lowest possible but in all that mess you showed one of the options was to switch to 5Ghz as you already did, another option were to cover the walls with a faraday cage, remaining the best option to move house somewhere else.
Idocare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 09:15 PM   #12
720pete
Junior Member
 
720pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default

Ack! Just got the 4200 and the power adapter was defective. Had to spend almost an hour with "technical" support explaining to them that the router was not the problem, but the power adapter wasn't working (had my own 12v 2a adapter and of course that one worked just fine). Hopefully they ship the replacement fast.
720pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:06 PM   #13
Anteaus
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,018
Default

I'm assuming when you say the landlord won't let you wire the apartment, you mean wall installation. What's keeping you from just running some loose wire along the walls? It might not be pretty but it's far more preferable to crappy wifi. You might not be able to hit every room in your apartment, but you can cover the important areas. You can also buy some plastic conduit to run the wire through that you can lay neatly along the baseboards.
Anteaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:33 AM   #14
MontyAC
Diamond Member
 
MontyAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,051
Default

You can try some powerline adapters to improve your performance.

This is on sale with gigabit switch:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...33181170-L012B

With Promo Code
EMCXVXM66

Last edited by MontyAC; 02-08-2013 at 09:36 AM.
MontyAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 11:10 PM   #15
720pete
Junior Member
 
720pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default

Got the 5ghz router set up finally. First speed test I get is 20/2, exactly what my internet service is rated for. This is a HUGE improvement over the 5/2 I was getting before!!
720pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:47 AM   #16
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,450
Default

The 2.4 Ghz spectrum is becoming quite unusable unless you have strict control over it.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:14 AM   #17
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey07 View Post
The 2.4 Ghz spectrum is becoming quite unusable unless you have strict control over it.
Agreed. Recently I have started having random disconnect issues with my phone in my bedroom so I did a wireless scan and sure enough I found 8 networks in the low to medium range. One jack hole set his AP to channel 2 and was wrecking the lower 2 non conflicting 2.4ghz wireless channels also.

Rewiring and moving my AP appears to be in my future.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:28 AM   #18
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,436
Default

http://snallabolaget.com/?p=1108


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 05:11 PM   #19
Brainonska511
Lifer
 
Brainonska511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey07 View Post
That's why you don't use 40 Mhz channels, whoever has "urban planning" is stomping over the entire 2.4 range. Your noise floor is unusable, you need 5 Ghz.
Using inSSIDer to see the networks around my apartment (which is two-family home style with close neighboring buildings), there are a couple of jerks running 40 Mhz channels at 2.4GHz, though they dynamically switch from 20 to 40 and channel to channel. It seems that RCN distributes their modem/routers with that 'feature' turned on. A horrible idea for NYC.

Fortunately, none of that interferes with my 2.4GHz N network (stupid lack of 5GHz desktop wireless cards )
__________________
Desktop: Core i3-2100 | CM Hyper TX3 | AMD HD5770 | MSI H67MA-E45 (B3) | Intel 520 120GB | 8GB DDR3 1333
HTPC: SilverStone ML03 | Pentium G3240 | Gigabyte GA-H81M-H | 8GB DDR3 1600 | Corsair Force LS 60GB SSD | Antec EarthWatts 380W
Laptop: T420i | Core i3-2310M | 8GB DDR3 | Intel 525 120GB mSATA | 500GB HDD
Heatware My Flickr
Brainonska511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 10:11 AM   #20
SZLiao214
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,240
Default

Unless you are willing to buy one of those ac adapters the 200 dollar ac routers are going to be a waste for you. You can grab a n600 to n900 router and use the 5 ghz band.

I almost always recommend a dual band to someone if they get a lot of interferance in apartment complex.
SZLiao214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.