Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2013, 07:10 PM   #1
poison.apple
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default first post, my build

Hey guys, this is my first post this site has been very helpful with my build which has been up and running for a couple of weeks now. See below and let me know what you think. I could use some suggestions on the software to be able to have more sources of streaming media.

Hardware:
ASRock H77PRO-4 M
i3-3220T 2.80ghz
intel 330 series sata III 120gig SSD
kingston HyperX blu 8GB DDR3-1600MHz
asus DRW-24B1ST 24x DVD-RW Drive
corsair cx430 PSU
aerocool gaming case
logitech k400 wireless keyboard

Software:
windows 8 pro with windows media centre
XBMC 12 Frodo
Netflix app
poison.apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 07:42 PM   #2
LoveMachine
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 368
Default

If you use a remote control (e.g. Harmony), this site has some good plugins for WMC that allow you to get into XBMC/HuluPlus-Desktop without using a mouse. Good for couch surfin'. Be sure to use the download link in the middle of the page, not the big button on top (spam). I'm still on Win7, so no idea on any apps for streaming beyond Netflix. Many still require direct access to the website through a browser.

Oh, and not to poop too much on your build (which overall looks great), but the T series processors are generally not needed. The new i3s don't generate too much heat and even a lowly 150W PS will run the full clock versions. For your next build...
__________________
Intel i5-3570K@4.2/ Asus P8Z77-V (1805 Bios)
Samsung 1.35V 1600mhz DDR3 2x4GB at 1866 / Samsung 840 128GB Boot Drive
WD Green EZRX 3TB media drive / CM Hyper212+ AS5
HIS iSilence fanless 7750 13.6 / SeaSonic Fanless 460Watt Gold
Fractal Designs Arc Midi / LG BluRay burner / Win7 Home 64bit

Last edited by LoveMachine; 01-31-2013 at 07:44 PM.
LoveMachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 08:16 PM   #3
el aye
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 27
Default

Are you super particular about getting the 3220T (I presume because it is 35w vs 55w)? I plan on going with the 3225 for the HD4000 graphics because it supports 3D bluray.
el aye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 08:48 PM   #4
assassin24
HTPC Moderator
 
assassin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by el aye View Post
Are you super particular about getting the 3220T (I presume because it is 35w vs 55w)? I plan on going with the 3225 for the HD4000 graphics because it supports 3D bluray.
All the i3 CPUs support 3D bluray.

http://ark.intel.com/products/65694/...Cache-2_80-GHz

The low wattage "T" is going to run about the same as the "non-T" version in real life scenarios. I would use the regular "non-T" version unless you needed the low profile cooler that comes with the "T" version which is actually quite good for a stock cooler.
assassin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 01:07 AM   #5
coolkish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Default

In case you want bluray playback- recommend BDROM/DVD-RW instead.

Since you are using m-atx Mobo, maybe you can opt for a smaller case as well?
coolkish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:29 AM   #6
el aye
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin24 View Post
All the i3 CPUs support 3D bluray.

http://ark.intel.com/products/65694/...Cache-2_80-GHz

The low wattage "T" is going to run about the same as the "non-T" version in real life scenarios. I would use the regular "non-T" version unless you needed the low profile cooler that comes with the "T" version which is actually quite good for a stock cooler.
I certainly am corrected, thank you for that. I could've sworn when I was looking on intel's site over the past month that the i3-3225 was the only i3 to support 3D.
el aye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:56 PM   #7
poison.apple
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolkish View Post
In case you want bluray playback- recommend BDROM/DVD-RW instead.

Since you are using m-atx Mobo, maybe you can opt for a smaller case as well?
I used this case because I thought it had a unique look to it, its not quite that big.




I originally did not want to put an optical drive but I got the asus at an amazing deal of 10$ and it turns out it was quite helpful with the OS installation when my usb stick wasn't co-operating. while a Blu-ray player would be nice, I just wouldn't use it enough.
poison.apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 01:06 PM   #8
poison.apple
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoveMachine View Post
If you use a remote control (e.g. Harmony), this site has some good plugins for WMC that allow you to get into XBMC/HuluPlus-Desktop without using a mouse. Good for couch surfin'. Be sure to use the download link in the middle of the page, not the big button on top (spam). I'm still on Win7, so no idea on any apps for streaming beyond Netflix. Many still require direct access to the website through a browser.

Oh, and not to poop too much on your build (which overall looks great), but the T series processors are generally not needed. The new i3s don't generate too much heat and even a lowly 150W PS will run the full clock versions. For your next build...
My k400r keyboard is actually quite nice and does the job well. My question is that is there even a fully compatible remote out there made for windows 8 that can control the metro menu, apps and xbmc? The remotes I've seen so far are only for Windows 7.
poison.apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 01:52 PM   #9
LoveMachine
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poison.apple View Post
My k400r keyboard is actually quite nice and does the job well. My question is that is there even a fully compatible remote out there made for windows 8 that can control the metro menu, apps and xbmc? The remotes I've seen so far are only for Windows 7.
No idear. But that really would be nice, and seems like a natural extension of metro. I'd think it would be an easy port write some code to make a Win7 remote functional in metro.
__________________
Intel i5-3570K@4.2/ Asus P8Z77-V (1805 Bios)
Samsung 1.35V 1600mhz DDR3 2x4GB at 1866 / Samsung 840 128GB Boot Drive
WD Green EZRX 3TB media drive / CM Hyper212+ AS5
HIS iSilence fanless 7750 13.6 / SeaSonic Fanless 460Watt Gold
Fractal Designs Arc Midi / LG BluRay burner / Win7 Home 64bit
LoveMachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 04:23 PM   #10
el aye
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poison.apple View Post
My k400r keyboard is actually quite nice and does the job well. My question is that is there even a fully compatible remote out there made for windows 8 that can control the metro menu, apps and xbmc? The remotes I've seen so far are only for Windows 7.
I recently discovered that my harmony remote (acting as a media center remote) allows me to use the D-pad to move around the metro menu and select programs with the OK button. It has a "Start" button that normally starts media center, I suppose you could probably modify this in windows somehow.
el aye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 12:51 PM   #11
poison.apple
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

My picture is grainy on my Samsung hdtv, would getting a video card help with this or is it the TV? Can someone please suggest some good compatible video cards preferably under $130ish?
poison.apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 02:04 PM   #12
Murloc
Diamond Member
 
Murloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3,929
Default

make sure to set the same resolution as the max resolution allowed by the TV, maybe it's down/up-scaling stuff and that's why it sucks. If it's not this I don't know what it could be. I remember that using a wii on a full hd tv just makes you want to tear your eyes out.
Murloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 02:11 PM   #13
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 4,094
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poison.apple View Post
My picture is grainy on my Samsung hdtv, would getting a video card help with this or is it the TV? Can someone please suggest some good compatible video cards preferably under $130ish?
I had some resolution issues with my G620-powered HTPC... it all boiled down to settings... and conflicting settings with the TV vs the computer. Your i3 is plenty powerful, as is the IGPU...

What type of playback are you having problems with... streaming, DVD playback...?
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, ASUS Z68 MIVG-Z, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, 2x 4GB Team RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 03:18 PM   #14
poison.apple
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie98 View Post
I had some resolution issues with my G620-powered HTPC... it all boiled down to settings... and conflicting settings with the TV vs the computer. Your i3 is plenty powerful, as is the IGPU...

What type of playback are you having problems with... streaming, DVD playback...?
My main concern is that Windows 8 OS looks a bit pixelated and grainy, a lot of my digital movies show those fuzzy waves but it could be just the file quality but I'm not sure. I'm using the recommended resolution with no stretching from the TV. I just want it to look clear and crisp just like it was hooked into a normal pc monitor.
poison.apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.