Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2013, 04:22 AM   #1
q2wq2wq2w
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default First self made computer

1) CORSAIR Vengeance Low Profile 4GB 1600MHz, DDR3, CL(9-9-9-24), XMP (CML4GX3M1A1600C9)
2) SEAGATE 500GB ST500DM002 SATA III 16MB 2LATA
3) Corsair VS Series 450W (CP-9020049-EU)
4) ASRock B75 PRO3-M (B75) DDR3, GbLAN, mATX
5) VERTEX3D VERTEX Radeon HD7850 1GB DDR5/256b D/H/D PCI-E (471540918-0326)
6) Intel Core i3 3220 3.30 GHz LGA1155 (BX80637I33220)


its my 1st computer, what do you think, these components will work good together?
q2wq2wq2w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:54 AM   #2
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,901
Default

Sticky: NOTICE - PC builders, when asking for input on YOUR projects Please Tell us...
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 08:24 AM   #3
Ken g6
Elite Member
 
Ken g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8,697
Default

You already bought these, didn't you? The second rule of GH is ask before you buy! (The first rule is what Lehtv said.)

That said, I don't see anything incompatible in your list. Nothing jumps out as being obviously bad, overpowered, or underpowered.
__________________
Look for really BIG primes with TeAm AnandTech PrimeGrid!
Next race: October 4-9
Ken g6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 09:26 AM   #4
Sleepingforest
Platinum Member
 
Sleepingforest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,353
Default

My only problem with the build is that you can get a 2GB 7850 for $15 more than the bottom priced 1GB 7850. That's like four order of Starbucks coffee.
Sleepingforest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 10:19 AM   #5
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,803
Default

I'd probably bump the RAM up to 2x 4GB, especially if you are going to run Windows 7 or 8.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 12:06 PM   #6
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

I would have gotten 8GB too (and did), but... outside of rendering where I've had it fill the RAM and force me to use a PageFile... 4GB's has been enough for everything else.

My PC boots with ~900MB used (Win8), just doing usual things, music, web browsing, torrents, it will climb to about 1.3GB and pretty much stay there.

Photoshop CS6 with 20 ~15MP images ... now up to 2.7GB
X-Plane 10... now up to 3.8GB

Not a big gamer, but so far none have crossed over the 4GB mark.

If I were him, I would have gotten an SSD, other than that, seems like a decent low-end build.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 03:23 PM   #7
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectronic View Post
I would have gotten 8GB too (and did), but... outside of rendering where I've had it fill the RAM and force me to use a PageFile... 4GB's has been enough for everything else.

X-Plane 10... now up to 3.8GB

Not a big gamer, but so far none have crossed over the 4GB mark.
If your physical RAM usage is hitting 3.8GB, then you are probably hitting swap at that point. Windows tries to swap to keep at least some RAM free.

You would be better off with 8GB indeed, if you want to game.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 09:45 AM   #8
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
If your physical RAM usage is hitting 3.8GB, then you are probably hitting swap at that point. Windows tries to swap to keep at least some RAM free.

You would be better off with 8GB indeed, if you want to game.
I agree, just because you are seeing less than 4GB used doesn't mean you are not using a pagefile. With the price of RAM these days it would make sense to bump up to 8GB.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonbogg View Post
If you have kids, you need to kill them
Puppies04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 11:06 AM   #9
DSF
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 4,871
Default

If you notice in his post, he says he did get 8GB.
DSF is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 01:01 PM   #10
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSF View Post
If you notice in his post, he says he did get 8GB.
So it does, I was confusing his post with the OPs....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonbogg View Post
If you have kids, you need to kill them
Puppies04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 07:22 PM   #11
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
If your physical RAM usage is hitting 3.8GB, then you are probably hitting swap at that point.
I have swap file limited to 256MB, so yeah... there is some swapping going on, usually about 130MB... but it's only once I get over about 6.8GB's that it asks me to increase swap space.

By Swap I mean PageFile... the dedicated/exclusive SwapFile for Win8 is always 256.

So... if I had 4GB's of memory (as pointed out I have 8)... 2.8GB's might be my limit before it starts swapping.

Swap/Pagefile performance (with Win8 at least) is minimally noticeable if you have your swap file on an SSD... I've crammed all my RAM quite a few times doing big renders, I would assume since the render itself is using about 7.8GB's *** that it's paged out almost everything Windows was holding in memory... and I barely notice any difference in speeds when simultaneously doing something else, like load up a web browser while it's rendering, browse around my PC...etc.

*** I never hit that doing normal renders, I was specifically testing out what happens when I max out all my memory... so I was rendering life-size renders at 96ppi/dpi 250MP or larger images... 18,000x14,000 pixels with the object being ~4 million polygons or so.

Last edited by Vectronic; 01-31-2013 at 07:45 PM. Reason: pointless specifics.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.