Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2013, 09:29 AM   #1
cstrasz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default New HTPC questions

Hello,

I recently built a HTPC that's mainly a gaming console for my living room. The system is windows 7 based and hooked in via HDMI.

I noticed that cleartype is not an option in my display settings. Is this normal? I was hoping to clean up some of the font rendering like I do on windows but it's non existent as an option from what I can tell (the clear type wizard that lets you pick the clearer font images is no where to be found).

The videocard is an Nvidia graphics card. I don't see any options for actually moving the position of the image in Nvidia's control panel. Instead it seems to be limited to just taking care of underscan/overscan but no horizontal/vertical adjustment. Anyone know if this is exposed anywhere or do I have to change this through my tv?

The audio is showing up as PCM in my receiver with a straight signal. However, I'm not noticing as rich sound in games as I do with my game consoles. Should I be seeing my receiver decode the signal to be dolby digital or something similar? I feel like it's just outputting it directly as it's coming from the PC, but I expected my receiver to take care of all the surround aspect.

Thanks!
cstrasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 01:28 PM   #2
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Windows ClearType Tuner

I checked and it was easy to find AFTER I changed Control Panel to display by category and not my usual small icons. Click on the Appearance and Personalization category, and uder Fonts click on Adjust ClearType text. It will run you through a wizard.

With the display adjustment, it may be your TV. I recently (month ago) switched TVs and am unhappy with how the new TV handles this. Old one the picture was always perfect. New one, TV always zooms (overscan?) and EVERY time I turn the TV on, I have to adjust it. My HTPC was unchanged, so I am assuming the fault lies with the TV. It may (or may not) be the case with yours. I'm unhappy enough with mine that I'm ready to try using the VGA input on the HDTV instead of an HDMI input, as soon as I get a longer VGA cable.

Hopefully someone else can help you with your sound issue.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 03:04 PM   #3
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 24,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
With the display adjustment, it may be your TV. I recently (month ago) switched TVs and am unhappy with how the new TV handles this. Old one the picture was always perfect. New one, TV always zooms (overscan?) and EVERY time I turn the TV on, I have to adjust it. My HTPC was unchanged, so I am assuming the fault lies with the TV. It may (or may not) be the case with yours. I'm unhappy enough with mine that I'm ready to try using the VGA input on the HDTV instead of an HDMI input, as soon as I get a longer VGA cable.
That sounds like an overscan problem to me. Normal broadcasts are designed with overscan in mind, so they aren't affected; however, you will have to either change some setting on your TV or your HTPC. Since I use a receiver (i.e. everything goes to one HDMI input on the TV), I changed mine on my HTPC. In the nVidia Control Panel, I pretty much just shrink down my resolution to fit on the TV, so I'm not actually displaying a 1080p picture anymore.
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 03:26 PM   #4
LoveMachine
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 368
Default

What Nvidia card is it? The last one I used for HTPC was a GT240 about 3 years ago, and I'm pretty sure the picture position adjustments were in there somewhere. Have you tried updating the drivers and utilities? I remember from some chart on missingremote.com that some of the earlier NV cards with HDMI did not support all the latest audio codecs, so if it's an older card, you may want to switch to an optical connection (assuming your MB has that capability).
__________________
Intel i5-3570K@4.2/ Asus P8Z77-V (1805 Bios)
Samsung 1.35V 1600mhz DDR3 2x4GB at 1866 / Samsung 840 128GB Boot Drive
WD Green EZRX 3TB media drive / CM Hyper212+ AS5
HIS iSilence fanless 7750 13.6 / SeaSonic Fanless 460Watt Gold
Fractal Designs Arc Midi / LG BluRay burner / Win7 Home 64bit
LoveMachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 09:04 PM   #5
cstrasz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

It's an Nvidia GTX 680. I've figured out the audio issues by using an optical out instead of HDMI.

I also fixed the overscan. Basically, this Samsung LED DLP has 3 HDMI inputs but only the 3rd one is labelled PC (didn't realize this since it's hard to get back there, just saw it posted on a forum somewhere). I plugged it into there and there was an aspect that was 'widescreen PC' and all is well there.

That said, I'm stumped as **** as to why I don't have the normal Display options available on the TV. What I mean is if you go into Right click and then personalize, the only options on the left are change desktop icons and font size. I know windows 7 has more and my desktop has clear type settings and other adjustments. But these are just gone on the HTPC/TV setup so I can't find any way to adjust cleartype (already have font size set to largest at 150 dpi).

If I go to that cleartype link and do the checkbox for turning it on and try to continue, it throws up a browser box that says 'Please turn on cleartype.' even though it's checked to on. It's like cleartype is not possible on this display. Is that odd to anyone else? Sucks because I know it would help me read text better on here.
cstrasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 09:07 PM   #6
cstrasz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

LOL. I just realized I installed Vista and not Windows 7. G'damnit. Installing 7. Be back in a few hours.
cstrasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:15 PM   #7
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,564
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstrasz View Post
LOL. I just realized I installed Vista and not Windows 7. G'damnit. Installing 7. Be back in a few hours.
lol how the hell did you miss that?
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu
thestrangebrew1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:28 PM   #8
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aikouka View Post
That sounds like an overscan problem to me. Normal broadcasts are designed with overscan in mind, so they aren't affected; however, you will have to either change some setting on your TV or your HTPC.
I know this and the HDTV has such a setting. The "problem" is the setting won't be remembered after the HDTV powers off. Every time I power on the HDTV, I have to set it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstrasz View Post
I also fixed the overscan. Basically, this Samsung LED DLP has 3 HDMI inputs but only the 3rd one is labelled PC (didn't realize this since it's hard to get back there, just saw it posted on a forum somewhere). I plugged it into there and there was an aspect that was 'widescreen PC' and all is well there.
Huh, I may have to try this on my screen (Haier 55") to see if it makes a difference. PITA though, because it is wall mounted using a super slim (under 1") mount.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:44 PM   #9
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 24,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
I know this and the HDTV has such a setting. The "problem" is the setting won't be remembered after the HDTV powers off. Every time I power on the HDTV, I have to set it.
Yes, and that's why I said to fix it on the computer instead, and I said that because...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
Huh, I may have to try this on my screen (Haier 55") to see if it makes a difference. PITA though, because it is wall mounted using a super slim (under 1") mount.
I don't know your set up as it might be using a receiver. Since a receiver only has a single output, that may cause a problem if you set it to a zoom that's designed for a PC and attempt to play other content on it that requires the overscan.

Hence why I said to consider fixing it on the PC.
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.