Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2013, 08:17 AM   #1
Kaido
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29,923
Default Awesome! StartMenu8 from IObit

Link:

http://www.iobit.com/iobitstartmenu8.php

1. Free
2. Adds normal start menu icon
3. Ability to skip Metro GUI & boot directly to desktop
4. Ability to disable hot corners

Screenshot of the main settings page:

http://i.imgur.com/gvmHJzZ.jpg

Using it in my VM right now, works super awesome! Finally a start menu replacement I actually like!
__________________
Dave Likes Food
Kaido is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:23 AM   #2
Anubis
No Lifer
 
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anger is a gift!
Posts: 74,542
Default

marked.

i picked up win8 on neweggs deal, this will be useful whenever i get around to installing it
Anubis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:43 AM   #3
Kaido
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
marked.

i picked up win8 on neweggs deal, this will be useful whenever i get around to installing it
Other than that, it's pretty similar to Windows 7. Still building my install checklist, but -

IObit StartMenu8 (defaults, plus disable hot corners)
IE default homepage (google.com)
Disable sounds & startup sound
Disable UAC
Disable Action Center messages
Power options
Never check for updates

My next crop of Windows 8 laptops are showing up in a couple weeks, so I'm actually looking forward to getting them setup now that I have a nice GUI tool to fix my complaints!
__________________
Dave Likes Food
Kaido is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:03 AM   #4
bibletoter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default

These options ought to have been stock in Win8.
bibletoter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 11:07 AM   #5
fritzfield
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 346
Default

Thanks for the link. Do these replacement programs use a lot of system resources or cause stability issues?
fritzfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:04 PM   #6
Kaido
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzfield View Post
Thanks for the link. Do these replacement programs use a lot of system resources or cause stability issues?
Mine's running fine in my test VM, no crashes or anything fwiw.
__________________
Dave Likes Food
Kaido is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:19 PM   #7
kn51
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
Default

So how does this compare against Start8 and StartIsBack?

Not that $5 or $3 is going to break the bank but free is free and on re-installs becomes simpler not having to look for a key.
kn51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:56 PM   #8
Kaido
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn51 View Post
So how does this compare against Start8 and StartIsBack?

Not that $5 or $3 is going to break the bank but free is free and on re-installs becomes simpler not having to look for a key.
Out of all the ones I've tried, I like this one the best. It looks like a stock part of Windows 8. Nice graphics, lets you boot directly to the desktop, and lets you turn off hot corners. At first blush, this makes me comfortable enough with Windows 8 to deploy it in a corporate environment, because you don't have to train people on a new interface. I give it
__________________
Dave Likes Food
Kaido is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 01:24 PM   #9
kn51
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
Default

Thanks. I've been testing 8 on my own system here at work out of a few hundred. Tried the alternatives to make it feel like 7 as much as possible. Only real issues I've spotted are kicking back to metro on the odd file types.

Also having issue with GPOs not applying. Not sure if I need to do a schema update to my 2008 domain. Anyways, that question is beyond the scope of this thread.
kn51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 02:20 PM   #10
Kaido
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn51 View Post
Thanks. I've been testing 8 on my own system here at work out of a few hundred. Tried the alternatives to make it feel like 7 as much as possible. Only real issues I've spotted are kicking back to metro on the odd file types.

Also having issue with GPOs not applying. Not sure if I need to do a schema update to my 2008 domain. Anyways, that question is beyond the scope of this thread.
Yeah, I've even had local stuff not stick, like viewing the Control Panel as small icons. Pops right back to the default view. A few more service packs and we'll get there
__________________
Dave Likes Food
Kaido is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 03:03 PM   #11
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn51 View Post
Tried the alternatives to make it feel like 7 as much as possible. Only real issues I've spotted are kicking back to metro on the odd file types.

Wow that sounds scary. How does that work?
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 11:47 AM   #12
kn51
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sm625 View Post
Wow that sounds scary. How does that work?
Well, hard to explain. Guess the behavior is different is how I would describe it. Say you have a file you know is a text file but has an extension of .cfg or whatever that you want to open in Notepad. Instead of the old behavior of selecting notepad from the list of apps the first option is to look at the app store. Underneath is a link for the old selections. Not a big deal, but click the wrong thing and you are back in Metro.

Just somewhat of a thought in regards to foolproofing the thing.
kn51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:29 PM   #13
JBT
Lifer
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: AZ
Posts: 11,900
Default

Tried it out last night, so far so good. thanks!
__________________
Intel i7 4790K @ 4.4GHz | 256GB Samsung 830 SSD | GA-Z97MX-Gaming 5 | Asus R9 290 DCUII @ stock | 2 x 8GB GSkill RipJaw DDR3 @ 1833| Cool Master 750
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.4GHz | 256GB Sandisk Ultra Plus | AsRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3| Sapphire 7850 | 2x Seagate 1.5 TB HDD's in RAID1 | CoolMaster 550 watt |2 x 4GB GSkill RipSaw DDR3 1600
HEAT
My journey from Beast to BEAST!
JBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 08:51 PM   #14
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

When I installed it, it disabled Win8's built-in security software and installed IOBits' own stuff (including a "Advanced Systemcare browser protection" addon in IE). I don't particularly care much for this as this was the company that got caught a few years ago using Malwarebytes' malware signatures in their security software.

Last edited by Steltek; 01-30-2013 at 08:55 PM.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 10:41 AM   #15
JBT
Lifer
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: AZ
Posts: 11,900
Default

I saw that during the install. I chose to not install that.
__________________
Intel i7 4790K @ 4.4GHz | 256GB Samsung 830 SSD | GA-Z97MX-Gaming 5 | Asus R9 290 DCUII @ stock | 2 x 8GB GSkill RipJaw DDR3 @ 1833| Cool Master 750
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.4GHz | 256GB Sandisk Ultra Plus | AsRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3| Sapphire 7850 | 2x Seagate 1.5 TB HDD's in RAID1 | CoolMaster 550 watt |2 x 4GB GSkill RipSaw DDR3 1600
HEAT
My journey from Beast to BEAST!
JBT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 08:16 PM   #16
WelshBloke
Lifer
 
WelshBloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 16,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzfield View Post
Thanks for the link. Do these replacement programs use a lot of system resources or cause stability issues?
This lags a bit on opening sometimes but other than that make Win8 nearly usable.
__________________
...and the more we drink, the more we sing Calon Lan.
WelshBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:30 PM   #17
Kaido
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WelshBloke View Post
This lags a bit on opening sometimes but other than that make Win8 nearly usable.
Couple more tricks:

1. Disable UAC
2. Disable enableLUA key to 0 (regedit) via:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Cur rentVersion\Policies\System\

That turns off the "you need to be an admin" popup even when you ARE an admin and have already disabled UAC. Also disabling updates in turn disables automatic restarts. Still hoping to find a better cure for that, because I'd like it to run updates without EVER automatically rebooting, period, the end.
__________________
Dave Likes Food
Kaido is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:39 PM   #18
WelshBloke
Lifer
 
WelshBloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 16,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaido View Post
Couple more tricks:

1. Disable UAC
2. Disable enableLUA key to 0 (regedit) via:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Cur rentVersion\Policies\System\

That turns off the "you need to be an admin" popup even when you ARE an admin and have already disabled UAC. Also disabling updates in turn disables automatic restarts. Still hoping to find a better cure for that, because I'd like it to run updates without EVER automatically rebooting, period, the end.
I don't mind it rebooting, I do mind it just sitting at a black screen for random amounts of time during the reboot. That's just annoying.
__________________
...and the more we drink, the more we sing Calon Lan.
WelshBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:38 PM   #19
SheHateMe
Diamond Member
 
SheHateMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 6,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn51 View Post
Well, hard to explain. Guess the behavior is different is how I would describe it. Say you have a file you know is a text file but has an extension of .cfg or whatever that you want to open in Notepad. Instead of the old behavior of selecting notepad from the list of apps the first option is to look at the app store. Underneath is a link for the old selections. Not a big deal, but click the wrong thing and you are back in Metro.

Just somewhat of a thought in regards to foolproofing the thing.
Ive never experienced this. It lets me choose what to edit with. I've never had to go to the app store for anything.

Is there a specific situation where this will happen?
__________________
Main: Intel i5 3570K | MSI Z77A-G45 | Patriot Gamer 2 Series 8GB | MSI Twin Frozr III 7950 | Corsair H80 | CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 | Fractal Design R4
HTPC: In Progress
NAS: Lian Li Q25B | Asus P8H77-I | Intel Celeron G540 | 4GB RAM | 21TB | UNRAID Plus
SheHateMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:03 PM   #20
zokudu
Diamond Member
 
zokudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SheHateMe View Post
Ive never experienced this. It lets me choose what to edit with. I've never had to go to the app store for anything.

Is there a specific situation where this will happen?
He is saying if you accidentally hit to go to the app store instead of selectingan installed program.
__________________
AMD FX-8320 | XFX Radeon HD7970 | Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws | Crucial m4 128 GB | Windows 8 x64 Professional
13" Retina Macbook Pro | i5-4258U | 8GB RAM | 256GB SSD
Steam | Xbox | last.fm | Heat
I like my women how I like my filesystems...FAT and 16
zokudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.