Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2013, 10:22 AM   #1
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default hp pavilion a1600n wont boot

I have an hp pavilion a1600n desktop. It turns on for a second or so then it turns off automatically. there is no beep sound or anything from the pc.

could it be a corrupt bios or something else? If I want to update the bios? how do I do it? I am not sure on what brand the board is?

any help?

Thanks.
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 12:01 PM   #2
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

ok. I found out the board on the desktop. its Asus A8M2N-LA . Does any one have an .iso file for this? I want to update the bios using .iso file.
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:33 PM   #3
styrafoam
Platinum Member
 
styrafoam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,527
Default

Your motherboard is most likely dead, updating the bios won't fix it. Unless you know someone who is handy with a soldering iron(and only have bad capacitors on the mobo) then its time for a new computer. Or a motherboard/cpu/ram & power supply upgrade in the very least.
styrafoam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 06:39 PM   #4
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,451
Default

How old is that PC? The PSU may have given out. Or it might be the mobo.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:39 PM   #5
crashtech
Golden Member
 
crashtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern Idaho
Posts: 1,958
Default

That PC is circa 2006. Time to kiss it goodbye.

Seriously, I have faster stuff than that in my junk drawer.
crashtech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:47 PM   #6
crashtech
Golden Member
 
crashtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern Idaho
Posts: 1,958
Default

On the bright side, it looks like the case, though ugly, might accept standard ATX components. So depending on your goal, this might be a good beginning or learning tool.
crashtech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:51 PM   #7
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

its my friend desktop. they gave it to me to fix it. I have no clue on what the config on the desktop. on the good side it boots now and I am able to login to bios and it just hangs there.
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 09:44 PM   #8
styrafoam
Platinum Member
 
styrafoam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,527
Default

www.badcaps.net/

I have seen so many nforce + amd store bought computers from the 2000's that behave the same way that I would probably put $100 on it sight unseen.
styrafoam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 06:21 PM   #9
srini0603
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

even if the mobo is faulty..would it still boot and would I be able to go in to bios??
srini0603 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:06 PM   #10
styrafoam
Platinum Member
 
styrafoam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srini0603 View Post
even if the mobo is faulty..would it still boot and would I be able to go in to bios??
Yes, that is possible. Just open the case and look. There are pictures on the site I linked that will explain what to look for.
styrafoam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.